Wisconsin Code § 700.19
Creation of joint tenancy
(1) GENERALLY. The
creation of a joint tenancy is determined by the intent expressed
in the document of title, instrument of transfer or bill of sale. Any
of the following constitute an expression of intent to create a joint
tenancy: “as joint tenants”, “as joint owners”, “jointly”, “or the
survivor”, “with right of survivorship” or any similar phrase except a phrase similar to “survivorship marital property”.
(2) HUSBAND AND WIFE. If persons named as owners in a
document of title, transferees in an instrument of transfer or buyers in a bill of sale are described in the document, instrument or
bill of sale as husband and wife, or are in fact husband and wife,
they are joint tenants, unless the intent to create a tenancy in common is expressed in the document, instrument or bill of sale. This
subsection applies to property acquired before January 1, 1986,
and, if ch. 766 does not apply when the property is acquired, to
property acquired on or after January 1, 1986.
(2m) DOMESTIC PARTNERS. If persons named as owners in a
document of title, transferees in an instrument of transfer, or buyers in a bill of sale are described in the document, instrument, or
bill of sale as domestic partners under ch. 770, or are in fact domestic partners under ch. 770, they are joint tenants, unless the
intent to create a tenancy in common is expressed in the document, instrument, or bill of sale.
(3) COMORTGAGEES. If covendors owned realty as joint tenants and a purchase money mortgage names the covendors as
mortgagees, the mortgagees are joint tenants, unless the purchase
money mortgage expresses an intent that the mortgagees are tenants in common.
(4) COFIDUCIARIES. Notwithstanding s. 700.18 and subs. (1)
to (3), co-personal representatives and cotrustees hold title to interests in property as joint tenants.
(5) CHANGE IN COMMON LAW REQUIREMENTS. The common
law requirements of unity of title and time for creation of a joint
tenancy are abolished.