Wisconsin Code § 700.17
Classification and characteristics of certain concurrent interests
(1) CLASSIFICATION OF CONCURRENT
INTERESTS. Interests in property may be owned concurrently by 2
or more persons as joint tenants or as tenants in common. A joint
tenancy or tenancy in common established exclusively between
spouses after the determination date is classified as provided under s. 766.60 (4) (b).
(2) CHARACTERISTICS OF JOINT TENANCY. (a) Each of 2 or
more joint tenants has an equal interest in the whole property for
the duration of the tenancy, irrespective of unequal contributions
at its creation. On the death of one of 2 joint tenants, the survivor
becomes the sole owner; on the death of one of 3 or more joint
tenants, the survivors are joint tenants of the entire interest. If a
survivor disclaims under s. 854.13 (2) (b) , the joint tenancy is
severed as of the date of death with respect to the disclaimed
interest.
(am) Survivorship under par. (a) is governed by s. 854.03 (2).
(b) If a joint tenant unlawfully and intentionally kills another
joint tenant of the same property, the disposition of the deceased
joint tenant’s interest in the joint tenancy is governed by s.
854.14.
(3) CHARACTERISTICS OF TENANCY IN COMMON. Each of 2
or more tenants in common has an undivided interest in the whole
property for the duration of the tenancy. There is no right of survivorship incident to a tenancy in common, but a remainder may
be created to vest ownership in the survivor of several persons
who own as tenants in common other preceding interests, such as
a life interest, in the same property.