Wisconsin Code § 70.85
Review of assessment by department of revenue
(1) COMPLAINT. A taxpayer may file a written complaint with the department of revenue alleging that the assessment of one or more items or parcels of property in the taxation
district the value of which, as determined under s. 70.47, does not
exceed $1,000,000 is radically out of proportion to the general
level of assessment of all other property in the district.
(2) BOARD OF REVIEW; TIMING. A complaint under this section may be filed only if the taxpayer has contested the assessment of the property for that year under s. 70.47. The complaint
shall be filed with the department of revenue within 20 days after
receipt of the board of review’s determination or within 30 days
after the date specified on the affidavit under s. 70.47 (12) if there
is no return receipt.
(3) FEE. A taxpayer filing a complaint under this section
shall pay a filing fee of $100 to the department of revenue, which
shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.566 (2) (h).
(4) REVALUATION. (a) In this subsection, “the property”
means the items or parcels of property which are the subject of
the written complaint filed under sub. (1).
(b) The department of revenue may revalue the property and
adjust the assessment of the property to the assessment ratio of
other property within the taxation district, if the department of
revenue determines that:
1. The assessment of the property is not within 10 percent of
the general level of assessment of all other property in the taxation district.
2. The revaluation of the property can be satisfactorily completed without a reassessment of all property within the taxation
district.
3. The revaluation can be accomplished before November 1
of the year in which the assessment is made or within 60 days of
the receipt of the written complaint, whichever is later.
(c) Appeal of the determination of the department of revenue
shall be by an action for certiorari in the circuit court of the
county in which the property is located.
(5) OTHER PROPERTY. In determining whether to revalue
property under sub. (4), the department of revenue may examine
the valuation of other property in the taxation district which is
owned by the person filing the complaint.
(6) TAX COMPUTED ON REVALUED AMOUNT. The valuation
fixed by the department of revenue under this section shall be
substituted for the assessed value of the property shown on the
tax roll, and the tax shall be computed on the amount of the valuation determined by the department of revenue.
(7) DELAY IN REVALUATION. (a) If the department of revenue has not completed the revaluation prior to the time established by a taxation district for fixing its tax rate, the taxation district shall base its tax rate on the total value of property contained
in the assessment roll, including property whose valuation is contested under this section.
(b) If the department of revenue has not completed the revaluation prior to the time of the tax levy, the tax upon property with
respect to which the revaluation has not been completed shall be
computed on the basis of the contested value of the property. The
taxpayer shall pay in full the tax based upon the contested valuation. If the department of revenue reduces the valuation of the
property, the taxpayer may file a claim under s. 70.511 (2) (b) for
a refund of taxes resulting from the reduction in value.
(8) COSTS. If the department of revenue determines that no
change in the assessment of the property is required, the costs related to the department’s determination shall be paid by the department. If the department of revenue changes the property assessment, costs related to the department’s determination that the
assessment of that property should be changed, but not more than
$300, shall be paid by the taxation district and shall be credited to
the appropriation under s. 20.566 (2) (h). Past due accounts for
costs shall be certified by the department of revenue on or before
the 4th Monday of August of each year and included in the next
apportionment of state special charges to local units of
government.
(9) COUNTY ASSESSOR SYSTEM. In this section, for those taxation districts that are under a county assessor system, the term
“local assessor” includes the county assessor and the term “board
of review” includes the county board of review.