Wisconsin Code § 70.75
Reassessments
(1) REASSESSMENTS, HOW MADE.
(a) 1. The owners of taxable property in any taxation district,
other than an assessment district within the corporate limits of
any 1st class city, whose property has an aggregate assessed valuation of not less than 5 percent of the assessed valuation of all of
the property in the district according to the assessment sought to
be corrected, may submit to the department of revenue a written
petition concerning the assessed valuation of their property. Subject to subd. 2. and sub. (1m), if the department finds that the assessment of property in the taxation district is not in substantial
compliance with the law and that the interest of the public will be
promoted by a reassessment, the department may order a reassessment of all or of any part of the taxable property in the district to be made by one or more persons appointed for that purpose by the department.
2. The department may dismiss any petition for reassessment
if, prior to the entry of a reassessment order under subd. 1., the
taxation district involved determines under s. 70.055 that employing expert help to aid in assessing property would be in the public
interest and if, after receiving departmental approval, the taxation
district does employ expert help for either of the 2 years following
the assessment year complained of.
3. If the department performs the reassessment or special supervision under sub. (3), the department shall designate the person responsible for the reassessment. If the department appoints
a corporation for the reassessment or special supervision under
sub. (3), the corporation shall designate the person responsible
for the reassessment. The corporate or departmental designee
shall file the official oath under s. 19.01.
4. If a petition under subd. 1. is filed in the office of the department the department shall, under the powers conferred by s.
73.03 (1), review the assessment complained of. If the department finds the assessment is not in substantial compliance with
law and that public interest will be promoted by a reassessment, it
shall correct such assessment by a reassessment as provided in
this section. The department’s duty to reassess is not impaired by
any action, subsequent to such filing, of any taxpayer represented
in the application.
5. As a part of its investigation of the assessment complained
of, the department shall hold a hearing at some convenient place
within or near the taxation district which is sought to be reassessed. At such hearing testimony may be offered as to the inequality or equality of the assessment, whether or not the public
interest will be promoted by a reassessment and as to such other
matters as may be desired by the department. Notice of the hearing specifying the time and place of the hearing shall be mailed to
the clerk of the taxation district and the first signer of the application for reassessment, not less than 8 days before the time fixed
for the hearing.
6. The department shall keep on file its order directing such
reassessment and naming the persons appointed to make the reassessment. In addition, the department shall transmit a copy of
the order to the clerk of the taxation district, to the supervisor of
equalization of the county in which the district is located and to
each of the persons appointed to make such reassessment and
serve on the board for the review of the reassessment. Service of
a copy of the order is legal notice to these people of their appointment. No person may be authorized by the department to make a
reassessment or to provide special supervision instead of reassessment unless the person is willing and able to use the assessment manual.
(b) All assessment personnel appointed under this section in
1974 and thereafter shall have passed an examination and have
been certified by the department of revenue as qualified for performing the functions of the office to which appointed. Any person appointed under par. (a) or sub. (3) shall be certified as an expert appraiser as provided in s. 70.055 (1).
(1m) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. The department may not
proceed under sub. (1) (a) with respect to a petition filed by a
property owner who owns more than 5 percent of the assessed
valuation of all the property in a taxation district if within the 3
years preceding the date of the petition that person petitioned for
reassessment and the department of revenue did not order a reassessment under sub. (1) or special supervision under sub. (3)
unless, in addition to that property owner, an owner or owners of
an additional 5 percent of the assessed valuation of the taxation
district join in the petition. If a petition is denied under this subsection, the property owner who petitioned twice within a 3-year
period shall pay 75 percent of the department of revenue’s costs
in respect to that petition. Payments under this subsection shall
be made to the department of revenue for deposit in the appropriation under s. 20.566 (2) (h).
(2) PERSONS APPOINTED TO REASSESS, POWERS AND DUTIES.
The person or persons appointed under sub. (1) to make a reassessment, without delay, shall severally take and subscribe an
oath or affirmation to support the constitution of the United
States and of the state of Wisconsin and to faithfully perform the
duties imposed upon that person in respect to the reassessment to
the best of that person’s ability, and shall file the same with the
department of revenue. Thereupon the person or persons appointed to make the reassessment shall proceed with diligence to
make a reassessment of all the taxable property in the affected
district. For that purpose the person or persons appointed to
make the reassessment shall have all the power and authority
given by law to assessors in the district and shall perform all the
duties and be subject to all restrictions and penalties imposed by
* * *