Wisconsin Code § 70.43
Correction of errors by assessors
(1) In this
section, “palpable error” means an error under s. 74.33 (1).
(2) If the assessor discovers a palpable error in the assessment
of a tract of real estate or an item of personal property, for personal property assessments made before January 1, 2024, that results in the tract or property having an inaccurate assessment for
the preceding year, the assessor shall correct that error by adding
to or subtracting from the assessment for the preceding year. The
result shall be the true assessed value of the property for the preceding year. The assessor shall make a marginal note of the correction on that year’s assessment roll.
(3) The dollar amount of the adjustment determined in the
correction under sub. (2) shall be referred to the board of review
and, if certified by that board, shall be entered in a separate section of the current assessment roll, as prescribed by the department of revenue, and shall be used to determine the amount of additional taxes to be collected or taxes to be refunded. The dollar
amount of the adjustment may be appealed to the board of review
in the same manner as other assessments. The taxes to be collected or refunded shall be determined on the basis of the net tax
rate of the previous year, taking into account credits under s.
79.10. The taxes to be collected or refunded shall be reflected on
the tax roll in the same manner as omitted property under s.
70.44, but any such adjustment may not be carried forward to future years. The governing body of the taxation district shall proceed under s. 74.41.
(4) As soon as practicable, the assessor shall provide written
notice of the correction to the person assessed. That notice shall
include information regarding that person’s appeal rights to the
board of review.