Wisconsin Code § 70.395
Distribution and apportionment of tax
(1)
DEFINITION. In this section, “first-dollar payment” means an
amount equal to $100,000 adjusted as provided in s. 70.375 (6).
(1e) DISTRIBUTION. Fifteen days after the collection of the
* * *
jacent to municipalities in which metalliferous minerals are extracted or were extracted more than 3 years, but less than 7 years
previous to December 31 of the current year;
3. Distribution shall next be made to those municipalities
which are not adjacent to municipalities in which metalliferous
minerals are extracted and in which metalliferous minerals are
not extracted.
(hg) The board shall, by rule, establish fiscal guidelines and
accounting procedures for the use of payments under pars. (d),
(f), (fm) and (g), sub. (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9).
(hr) The board shall, by rule, establish procedures to recoup
payments made, and to withhold payments to be made, under
pars. (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub. (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61
(9) for noncompliance with this section or rules adopted under
this section.
(hw) A recipient of a discretionary payment under par. (f) or
(g), sub. (3) or ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9) or any payment under par. (d) that is restricted to mining-related purposes who uses
the payment for attorney fees may do so only for the purposes under par. (g) 6. and for processing mining-related permits or other
approvals required by the municipality. The board shall recoup
or withhold payments that are used or proposed to be used by the
recipient for attorney fees except as authorized under this paragraph. The board may not limit the hourly rate of attorney fees
for which the recipient uses the payment to a level below the
hourly rate that is commonly charged for similar services.
(i) The board may require financial audits of all recipients of
payments made under pars. (d) to (g). The board shall require
that all funds received under pars. (d) to (g) be placed in a segregated account. The financial audit may be conducted as part of a
municipality’s or county’s annual audit, if one is conducted. The
cost of the audits shall be paid by the board from the appropriation under s. 20.566 (7) (g).
(j) Prior to the beginning of a fiscal year, the board shall certify to the department of administration for payment from the investment and local impact fund any sum necessary for the department of natural resources to make payments under s. 289.68 (3)
for the long-term care of mining waste sites, if moneys in the
waste management fund are insufficient to make complete payments during that fiscal year, but this sum may not exceed the balance in the waste management fund at the beginning of that fiscal
year or 50 percent of the balance in the investment and local impact fund at the beginning of that fiscal year, whichever amount is
greater.
* * *