Wisconsin Code § 70.395
Distribution and apportionment of tax
(1)
DEFINITION. In this section, “first-dollar payment” means an
amount equal to $100,000 adjusted as provided in s. 70.375 (6).
(1e) DISTRIBUTION. Fifteen days after the collection of the
* * *
minerals to the investment and local impact fund and 40 percent
of the amount collected from any such person to the general fund.
(2) INVESTMENT AND LOCAL IMPACT FUND. (b) There is created an investment and local impact fund under the jurisdiction
and management of the investment and local impact fund board,
as created under s. 15.435.
(c) The board shall, according to procedures established by
rule:
1. Certify to the department of administration the amount of
funds to be distributed under pars. (d) to (g) and to be paid under
par. (j).
2. Determine the amount which is not distributed under
subd. 1. which shall be invested under s. 25.17 (1) (jc).
(d) Annually on the first Monday in January, except as provided in subd. 5. b. and c., the department of administration shall
distribute, upon certification by the board:
1. To each county in which metalliferous minerals are extracted, the first-dollar payment.
1m. To each county in which metalliferous minerals are extracted, 20 percent of the tax collected annually under ss. 70.38 to
70.39 from persons extracting metalliferous minerals in the
county or $250,000, whichever is less, to be used for mining-related purposes.
2. To each city, town or village in which metalliferous minerals are extracted, the first-dollar payment minus any payment during that year under par. (d) (intro.) or subd. 5. If the minable ore
body is located in 2 contiguous municipalities and if at least 15
percent of the minable ore body is in each municipality, each
qualifying municipality shall receive a full payment specified in
this subdivision as if the ore body were located solely within that
municipality. The department of revenue shall annually change
the dollar amount specified in this subdivision as specified in s.
70.375 (6) except that the dollar amount may not be reduced below the dollar amount under this subdivision on November 28,
1981.
2m. To any Native American community that has tribal lands
within a municipality qualified to receive a payment under this
section, an amount equal to $100,000 minus any payments during
that year under par. (d) (intro.) or subd. 5. Annually, the dollar
amount in this subdivision shall be adjusted as specified under s.
70.375 (6).
3. Where the tax under ss. 70.37 to 70.39 is in respect to a
mining site which is located in more than one county or municipality the distribution under subds. 1. and 2. shall be as follows:
a. On or before February 10 of each year persons extracting
metalliferous minerals in this state shall report to the department
the amount of crude ore extracted from each municipality and
county in the state in the previous year. The data shall detail the
total amount of crude ore extracted from each mine and the portion of the total taken from each municipality and county. This
data shall be included in the report required by s. 70.38 (1) and
(2).
c. Each county’s proportion of the amount determined under
subd. 1. shall be equal to the ratio of the amount of crude ore extracted from the mine in that county to the total amount of crude
ore extracted from the mine multiplied by the amount determined
under subd. 1.
4. To the investment and local impact fund an amount equal
to 10 percent of the taxes paid by each mine plus all accrued interest on that amount for a project reserve fund. The funds shall
be withdrawn by the investment and local impact fund board to be
used for the following purposes in respect to the municipality or
municipalities in which the mine is located:
a. To ensure an annual payment to each municipality under
subds. 1. and 2. in an amount equal to the average payment for the
3 previous years to that municipality.
b. To reimburse municipalities for costs associated with the
cessation of mining operations.
c. To indemnify municipalities for reclamation expenses.
5. a. To each municipality that contains a metalliferous mining site in respect to which an application for a mining permit has
been made prior to January 1, 1986, until a final decision is made
on that application or for 4 years, whichever is the shorter period,
$100,000 annually. To each municipality that contains a metalliferous mining site at which construction has begun prior to January 1, 1989, but at which extraction has not been engaged in for at
least 3 years, $100,000 annually. The funds under this subdivision shall be used only for mining-related purposes. Payments
under this subdivision are payable 30 days following submission
of the application or commencement of construction. Payments
shall be made on a project fiscal year basis commencing on the
date of submission or commencement of construction. In this
subdivision, “municipality” means a city, town or village and any
Native American community contained within such a city, town
or village.
b. Annually, after the board has determined that the use of
the funds is for mining-related purposes associated with construction of the specific project in the project fiscal year, to each
county that contains a metalliferous mining site at which construction is begun prior to January 1, 1989, but at which extraction has not been engaged in, $300,000 annually reduced by the
amount of property taxes paid to the county during the current
fiscal year on improvements and also reduced by any payments
received under subds. 1. and 1m. The funds under this subd. 5. b.
shall be used only for mining-related purposes. Payments shall
be made on a project fiscal year basis commencing on the date of
commencement of construction, and are payable 30 days following the close of the fiscal year.
c. To each Native American community, county, city, town
and village that contains at least 15 percent of a minable ore body
* * *