Wisconsin Code § 70.35
Taxpayer examined under oath or to submit return
(1) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, to determine the amount and value of any personal property for which
any person, firm, or corporation should be assessed, any assessor
may examine such person or the managing agent or officer of any
firm or corporation under oath as to all such items of personal
property, the taxable value thereof as defined in s. 70.34 if the
property is taxable. In the alternative the assessor may require
such person, firm, or corporation to submit a return of such personal property and of the taxable value thereof. There shall be
annexed to such return the declaration of such person or of the
managing agent or officer of such firm or corporation that the
statements therein contained are true.
(2) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, the return
shall be made and all the information therein requested given by
such person on a form prescribed by the assessor with the approval of the department of revenue which shall provide suitable
schedules for such information bearing on value as the department deems necessary to enable the assessor to determine the
true cash value of the taxable personal property that is owned or
in the possession of such person on January 1 as provided in s.
70.10. The return may contain methods of deriving assessable
values from book values and for the conversion of book values to
present values, and a statement as to the accounting method used.
No person shall be required to take detailed physical inventory for
the purpose of making the return required by this section.
(3) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, each return
shall be filed with the assessor on or before March 1 of the year in
which the assessment provided by s. 70.10 is made. The assessor,
for good cause, may allow a reasonable extension of time for filing the return. All returns filed under this section shall be the
confidential records of the assessor’s office, except that the returns shall be available for use before the board of review as provided in this chapter. No return required under this section is
controlling on the assessor in any respect in the assessment of any
property.
(4) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, any person, firm or corporation who refuses to so testify or who fails, neglects or refuses to make and file the return of personal property
required by this section shall be denied any right of abatement by
the board of review on account of the assessment of such personal
property unless such person, firm, or corporation shall make such
return to such board of review together with a statement of the
reasons for the failure to make and file the return in the manner
and form required by this section.
(5) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, in the event
that the assessor or the board of review should desire further evidence they may call upon other persons as witnesses to give evidence under oath as to the items and value of the personal property of any such person, firm or corporation.
(6) The return required by this section shall not be demanded
by the assessor from any farmer, or from any firm or corporation
assessed under ch. 76 or from any person, firm or corporation
whose personal property is not used for the production of income
in industry, trade, commerce or professional practice.
(8) This section shall not be applicable to farm products as
defined by s. 93.01 (5) when owned and possessed by the original
producer.