Wisconsin Code § 70.18
Personal property, to whom assessed
(1) For
assessments made before January 1, 2024, personal property
shall be assessed to the owner thereof, except that when it is in the
charge or possession of some person other than the owner it may
be assessed to the person so in charge or possession of the same.
Telegraph and telephone poles, posts, railroad ties, lumber, and
all other manufactured forest products shall be deemed to be in
the charge or possession of the person in occupancy or possession
of the premises upon which the same shall be stored or piled, and
the same shall be assessed to such person, unless the owner or
some other person residing in the same assessment district, shall
be actually and actively in charge and possession thereof, in
which case it shall be assessed to such resident owner or other
person so in actual charge or possession; but nothing contained in
this subsection shall affect or change the rules prescribed in s.
70.13 respecting the district in which such property shall be
assessed.
(2) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, goods,
wares and merchandise in storage in a commercial storage warehouse or on a public wharf shall be assessed to the owner thereof
and not to the warehouse or public wharf, if the operator of the
warehouse or public wharf furnishes to the assessor the names
and addresses of the owners of all goods, wares and merchandise
not exempt from taxation.