Wisconsin Code § 70.17
Lands, to whom assessed; buildings on exempt lands
(1) Real property shall be entered in the name of
the owner, if known to the assessor, otherwise to the occupant
thereof if ascertainable, and otherwise without any name. The
person holding the contract or certificate of sale of any real property contracted to be sold by the state, but not conveyed, shall be
deemed the owner for such purpose. The undivided real estate of
any deceased person may be entered to the heirs of such person
without designating them by name. The real estate of an incorporated company shall be entered in the same manner as that of an
individual.
(2) All lands which have been or may be contracted for sale
by any county shall be assessed and taxed to the parties contracting therefor.
(3) Beginning with the property tax assessments as of January 1, 2024, manufactured and mobile homes, not otherwise exempt from taxation under s. 66.0435 (3) or 70.11 (49), buildings,
improvements, and fixtures on leased lands, buildings, improvements, and fixtures on exempt lands, buildings, improvements,
and fixtures on forest croplands, and buildings, improvements,
and fixtures on managed forest lands shall be assessed as real
property. If buildings, improvements, and fixtures, but not the
underlying land, are leased to a person other than the landowner
or if the buildings, improvements, and fixtures are owned by a
person other than the landowner, the assessor may create a separate tax parcel for the buildings, improvements, and fixtures and
assess the buildings, improvements, and fixtures as real property
to the owner of the buildings, improvements, and fixtures. The
assessor may also create a tax parcel, as provided under s. 70.27,
for buildings, improvements, and fixtures on exempt lands, buildings, improvements, and fixtures on forest croplands, and buildings, improvements, and fixtures on managed forest lands and assess the buildings, improvements, and fixtures as real property to
the owner of the buildings, improvements, and fixtures. For purposes of this subsection, “buildings, improvements, and fixtures”
does not include any property defined in s. 70.04.