Wisconsin Code § 70.13
Where personal property assessed
(1) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, all personal property
shall be assessed in the assessment district where the same is located or customarily kept except as otherwise specifically provided. Personal property in transit within the state on the first
day of January shall be assessed in the district in which the same
is intended to be kept or located, and personal property having no
fixed location shall be assessed in the district where the owner or
the person in charge or possession thereof resides, except as provided in sub. (5).
(2) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, saw logs or
timber in transit, which are to be sawed or manufactured in any
mill in this state, shall be deemed located and shall be assessed in
the district in which such mill is located. Saw logs or timber shall
be deemed in transit when the same are being transported either
by water or rail, but when such logs or timber are banked, decked,
piled or otherwise temporarily stored for transportation in any
district, they shall be deemed located, and shall be assessed in
such district.
(3) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, on or before the tenth day of January in each year the owner of logs or
timber in transit shall furnish the assessor of the district in which
the mill at which the logs or timber will be sawed or manufactured is located a verified statement of the amount, character and
value of all the logs and timber in transit on the first day of January preceding, and the owner of the logs or timber shall furnish to
the assessor of the district in which the logs and timber were located on the first day of January preceding, a like verified statement of the amount, character and value thereof. Any assessment
made in accordance with the owner’s statement shall be valid and
binding on the owner notwithstanding any subsequent change as
to the place where the same may be sawed or manufactured. If
the owner of the logs or timber shall fail or refuse to furnish the
statement herein provided for, or shall intentionally make a false
statement, that owner shall be subject to the penalties prescribed
by s. 70.36.
(5) As between school districts, the location of personal property for taxation shall be determined by the same rules as between assessment districts; provided, that whenever the owner or
occupant shall reside upon any contiguous tracts or parcels of
land which shall lie in 2 or more assessment districts, then the
farm implements, livestock, and farm products of the owner or
occupant used, kept, or being upon the contiguous tracts or
parcels of land, shall be assessed in the assessment district where
that personal property is customarily kept.
(6) No change of location or sale of any personal property after the first day of January in any year shall affect the assessment
made in such year.
(7) For assessments made before January 1, 2024, saw logs or
timber removed from public lands during the year next preceding
the first day of January or having been removed from such lands
and in transit therefrom on the first day of January, shall be
deemed located and assessed in the assessment district wherein
such public lands are located and shall be assessed in no other assessment district. Saw logs or timber shall be deemed in transit
when the same are being transported. On or before January 10 in
each year the owner of such logs or timber shall furnish the assessor of the assessment district wherein they are assessable a verified statement of the amount, character and value of all such logs
and timber. If the owner of any such logs or timber shall fail or
refuse to furnish such statement or shall intentionally make a
false statement, he or she is subject to the penalties prescribed by
s. 70.36. This subsection shall supersede any provision of law in
conflict therewith. The term “owner” as used in this subsection
is deemed to mean the person owning the logs or timber at the
time of severing. “Public lands” as used in this subsection shall
mean lands owned by the United States of America, the state of
Wisconsin or any political subdivision of this state.