Wisconsin Code § 70.119
Payments for municipal services
(1) The state
and the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority
shall make reasonable payments at established rates for water,
sewer and electrical services and all other services directly provided by a municipality to state facilities and facilities of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority described
in s. 70.11 (38), including garbage and trash disposal and collection, which are financed in whole or in part by special charges or
fees. Such payments for services provided to state facilities shall
be made from the appropriations to state agencies for the operation of the facilities. Each state agency making such payments
shall annually report the payments to the department.
(2) The department shall make reasonable payments for municipal services pursuant to the procedures specified in subs. (4),
(5), (6), and (6m), except as provided in sub. (9).
(3) In this section:
(a) “Committee” means the joint committee on finance.
(b) “Department” means the department of administration.
(c) “Municipality” means cities, villages, towns, counties,
and metropolitan sewerage districts with general taxing authority,
except that for distributions after December 31, 2023, “municipality” does not include counties and metropolitan sewerage
districts.
(d) “Municipal services” means police and fire protection,
garbage and trash disposal and collection not paid for under sub.
(1) and, subject to approval by the committee, any other direct
general government service provided by municipalities to state
facilities and facilities of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals
and Clinics Authority described in s. 70.11 (38).
(dm) “State agency” has the meaning given under s. 20.001
(1).
(e) “State facilities” means all property owned and operated
by the state for the purpose of carrying out usual state functions,
including the branch campuses of the university of Wisconsin
system but not including land held for highway right-of-way purposes or acquired and held for purposes under s. 85.08 or 85.09.
(4) The department shall be responsible for negotiating with
municipalities on payments for municipal services and may delegate certain responsibilities of negotiation to other state agencies
or to the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority. Prior to negotiating with municipalities the department shall
submit guidelines for negotiation to the committee for approval.
(5) Upon approval of guidelines by the committee, the department shall proceed with negotiations. In no case may a municipality withhold services to the state or to the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority during negotiations.
(6) No later than November 15 annually, the department shall
report to the cochairpersons of the committee the results of its negotiations and the total payments proposed to be made in the subsequent calendar year. In computing the proposed payments to a
municipality, the department shall base its calculations on the
values of state facilities and facilities of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority described in s. 70.11 (38),
as determined by the department for January 1 of the year preceding the year of the report, and the values of improvements to
property in the municipality as determined under s. 70.57 (1) for
January 1 of the year preceding the year of the report, and shall
also base its calculations on revenues and expenditures of the municipality as reported under s. 73.10 (2) for the year preceding the
year of the report.
(6m) In negotiating and computing the proposed payments to
a municipality, the department cannot consider the municipality’s receipt of a grant under s. 45.58 to be a payment for municipal services.
(7) (a) The department shall make payment from the appropriation under s. 20.835 (5) (r) for municipal services provided by
municipalities to state facilities. If the appropriation under s.
20.835 (5) (r) is insufficient to pay the full amount under sub. (6)
in any one year, the department shall prorate payments among the
municipalities entitled thereto. The University of Wisconsin
Hospitals and Clinics Authority shall make payment for municipal services provided by municipalities to facilities of the authority described in s. 70.11 (38).
(b) The department shall determine the proportionate cost of
payments for municipal services provided by a municipality for
each program financed from revenues other than general purpose
revenues and revenues derived from academic student fees levied
by the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System,
and for each appropriation made from such revenues which finances the cost of such a program.
(c) The department shall assess to the appropriate program
revenue and program revenue-service accounts and segregated
funds the costs of providing payments for municipal services for
the administration of programs financed from program revenues
or segregated revenues, except program revenues derived from
academic student fees levied by the board of regents of the Uni-
versity of Wisconsin System. If payments are prorated under par.
(a) in any year, the department shall assess costs under this paragraph as affected by the proration. The department shall transfer
to the general fund an amount equal to the assessments in each
year from the appropriate program revenue, program revenue-service and segregated revenue appropriations.
(8) This section supersedes other statutes relating to payments for municipal services. Extraordinary police services provided to state facilities are subject to reimbursement under s.
16.008.
(9) The department shall not make payments for municipal
services at the parking ramp located at 1 West Wilson Street in
the city of Madison.