Wisconsin Code § 70.111
Personal property exempted from taxation
The property described in this section is exempted from general
property taxes:
(1) JEWELRY, HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS, AND APPAREL. Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries,
* * *
8. Milking machines; including piping, pipeline washers and
compressors.
9. Silo unloaders.
10. Powered feeders, but not including platforms or troughs
constructed from ordinary building materials.
(11) CHEESE. Natural cheese owned by the Wisconsin primary manufacturer or by any other person while in storage for the
purpose of further aging in preparation for cutting, packaging or
other processing.
(14) MILKHOUSE EQUIPMENT. Milkhouse equipment used by
a farmer, including mechanical can coolers, bulk tanks and hot
water heaters. This exemption shall apply whether such equipment is deemed personal property or is so affixed to the realty as
to be classified in the category of real estate.
(17) MERCHANTS’ STOCK-IN-TRADE; MANUFACTURERS’ MATERIALS AND FINISHED PRODUCTS; LIVESTOCK. As of January 1,
1981, merchants’ stock-in-trade, manufacturers’ materials and
finished products and livestock.
(18) ENERGY SYSTEMS. Biogas or synthetic gas energy systems, solar energy systems, and wind energy systems. In this
subsection, “biogas or synthetic gas energy system” means equipment which directly converts biomass, as defined under section
45K (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as interpreted by the
Internal Revenue Service, into biogas or synthetic gas, equipment
which generates electricity, heat, or compressed natural gas exclusively from biogas or synthetic gas, equipment which is used
exclusively for the direct transfer or storage of biomass, biogas, or
synthetic gas, and any structure used exclusively to shelter or operate such equipment, or the portion of any structure used in part
to shelter or operate such equipment that is allocable to such use,
if all such equipment, and any such structure, is located at the
same site, and includes manure, substrate, and other feedstock
collection and delivery systems, pumping and processing equipment, gasifiers and digester tanks, biogas and synthetic gas cleaning and compression equipment, fiber separation and drying
equipment, and heat recovery equipment, but does not include
equipment or components that are present as part of a conventional energy system. In this subsection, “synthetic gas” is a gas
that qualifies as a renewable resource under s. 196.378 (1) (h) 1.
h. In this subsection, “solar energy system” means equipment
which directly converts and then transfers or stores solar energy
into usable forms of thermal or electrical energy, but does not include equipment or components that would be present as part of a
conventional energy system or a system that operates without mechanical means. In this subsection, “wind energy system” means
equipment which converts and then transfers or stores energy
from the wind into usable forms of energy, but does not include
* * *
or insertion of a credit card, in payment for the food and food ingredient, as defined in s. 77.51 (3t).
(24) MOTION PICTURE THEATER EQUIPMENT. Projection
equipment, sound systems and projection screens that are owned
and used by a motion picture theater.
(25) DIGITAL BROADCASTING EQUIPMENT. Digital broadcasting equipment owned and used by a radio station, television station, or video service network, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (zb).
(26) HIGH DENSITY SEQUENCING SYSTEMS. (a) In this subsection, “production process” has the meaning given in s. 70.11
(27) (a) 5., except that storage is not excluded.
(b) A high density sequencing system that by mechanical or
electronic operation moves printed materials from one place to
another within the production process, organizes the materials for
optimal staging, or stores and retrieves the materials to facilitate
the production or assembly of such materials.
(27) MACHINERY, TOOLS, AND PATTERNS. (a) In this subsection, “machinery” means a structure or assemblage of parts that
transmits force, motion, or energy from one part to another in a
predetermined way by electrical, mechanical, or chemical means.
“Machinery” does not include a building.
(b) Beginning with the property tax assessments as of January
1, 2018, machinery, tools, and patterns, not including such items
used in manufacturing.
(c) A taxing jurisdiction may include the most recent valuation of personal property described under par. (b) that is located
in the taxing jurisdiction for purposes of complying with debt
limitations applicable to the jurisdiction.
(28) BUSINESS AND MANUFACTURING PERSONAL PROPERTY.
(a) Beginning with the property tax assessments applicable to
the January 1, 2024, assessment year, personal property, as defined in s. 70.04, including steam and other vessels, furniture, and
equipment.
(b) The exemption under par. (a) does not apply to the
following:
1. Property assessed as real property under s. 70.17 (3).
2. Property subject to taxation under s. 76.025 (2).
(c) A taxing jurisdiction may include the most recent valuation of personal property described under par. (a) that is located