Wisconsin Code § 70.111
Personal property exempted from taxation
The property described in this section is exempted from general
property taxes:
(1) JEWELRY, HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS, AND APPAREL. Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries,
* * *
the U.S. coast guard to operate the boat for that purpose.
(4) CROPS. Growing and harvested crops, and the seed, fertilizer and supplies used in their production or handling, in the
hands of the grower, including nursery stock and trees growing
for sale as such, medicinal plants, perennial plants that produce
an annual crop and plants growing in greenhouses or under hotbeds, sash or lath. This exemption also applies to trees growing
for sale as Christmas trees.
(5) FAMILY SUPPLIES. Provisions and fuel to sustain the
owner’s family; but no person paying board shall be deemed a
member of a family.
(6) FEED. Feed and feed supplements owned by the operator
or owner of a farm and used in feeding on the farm and not for
sale.
(7) HORSES, ETC. All horses, mules, wagons, carriages,
sleighs, harnesses.
(9) TOOLS AND GARDEN MACHINES. The tools of a mechanic
if those tools are kept and used in the mechanic’s trade; and garden machines and implements and farm, orchard and garden tools
if those machines, implements and tools are owned and used by
any person in the business of farming or in the operation of any
orchard or garden. In this subsection, “machine” has the meaning
given in sub. (10) (a) 2.
(10) FARM MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT. (a) In this
subsection:
1. “Building” means any structure that is intended to be a
permanent accession to real property; that is designed or used for
sheltering people, animals or plants, for storing property or for
working, office, parking, sales or display space, regardless of any
contribution that the structure makes to the production process in
it; that in physical appearance is annexed to that real property;
that is covered by a roof or encloses space; that is not readily
moved or disassembled; and that is commonly known to be a
building because of its appearance and because of the materials
of which it is constructed.
2. “Machine” means an assemblage of parts that transmits
force, motion and energy from one part to another in a predetermined manner.
(b) Tractors and machines; including accessories, attachments, fuel and repair parts for them; whether owned or leased,
that are used exclusively and directly in farming; including dairy
farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture and custom farming services; but not including personal property that is attached
to, fastened to, connected to or built into real property or that becomes an addition to, component of or capital improvement to
real property and not including buildings or improvements to real
property, regardless of any contribution that that personal property makes to the production process in them and regardless of
the extent to which that personal property functions as a machine.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, the following items retain
* * *
from the wind into usable forms of energy, but does not include
equipment or components that would be present as part of a conventional energy system. Until the tax incremental district terminates, the exemption under this subsection for biogas or synthetic
gas energy systems does not apply to property in existence on
January 1, 2014, and located in a tax incremental financing district in effect on January 1, 2014.
(19) CAMPING TRAILERS, RECREATIONAL MOBILE HOMES,
AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLES. (a) Camping trailers as defined
in s. 340.01 (6m).
(b) Recreational mobile homes, as defined in s. 66.0435 (1)
(hm), and recreational vehicles, as defined in s. 340.01 (48r). The
exemption under this paragraph also applies to steps and a platform, not exceeding 50 square feet, that lead to a doorway of a
recreational mobile home or a recreational vehicle, but does not
apply to any other addition, attachment, deck, or patio.
(20) LOGGING EQUIPMENT. All equipment used to cut trees,
to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the
commercial use of forest products.
(21) STRUCTURES FOR GINSENG. Any temporary structure in
the hands of a grower of ginseng used or designed to be used to
provide shade for ginseng plants.
(22) RENTED PERSONAL PROPERTY. (a) Except as provided
in par. (b), personal property held for rental for periods of one
month or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the
property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise and the owner is engaged in the rental of the property subject to the exemption to the
other enterprise, if the owner is classified in group number 735,
industry number 7359 of the 1987 standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S. office of management and
budget and if the property is equipment, including construction
equipment but not including automotive and computer-related
equipment, television sets, video recorders and players, cameras,
photographic equipment, audiovisual equipment, photocopying
equipment, sound equipment, public address systems and video
tapes; party supplies; appliances; tools; dishes; silverware; tables; or banquet accessories.
(b) Personal property held primarily for rental for periods of
364 days or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the
property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise and the owner is engaged in the rental of the property subject to the exemption to the
other enterprise, if the owner is classified under 532412 of the
North American Industry Classification System, 2012 edition,
published by the U.S. bureau of the census, and if the property is
heavy equipment used for construction, mining, or forestry, including bulldozers, earthmoving equipment, well-drilling machinery and equipment, or cranes.
* * *