Wisconsin Code § 70.111
Personal property exempted from taxation
The property described in this section is exempted from general
property taxes:
(1) JEWELRY, HOUSEHOLD FURNISHINGS, AND APPAREL. Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries,
* * *
recreational mobile home or a recreational vehicle, but does not
apply to any other addition, attachment, deck, or patio.
(20) LOGGING EQUIPMENT. All equipment used to cut trees,
to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the
commercial use of forest products.
(21) STRUCTURES FOR GINSENG. Any temporary structure in
the hands of a grower of ginseng used or designed to be used to
provide shade for ginseng plants.
(22) RENTED PERSONAL PROPERTY. (a) Except as provided
in par. (b), personal property held for rental for periods of one
month or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the
property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise and the owner is engaged in the rental of the property subject to the exemption to the
other enterprise, if the owner is classified in group number 735,
industry number 7359 of the 1987 standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S. office of management and
budget and if the property is equipment, including construction
equipment but not including automotive and computer-related
equipment, television sets, video recorders and players, cameras,
photographic equipment, audiovisual equipment, photocopying
equipment, sound equipment, public address systems and video
tapes; party supplies; appliances; tools; dishes; silverware; tables; or banquet accessories.
(b) Personal property held primarily for rental for periods of
364 days or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the
property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise and the owner is engaged in the rental of the property subject to the exemption to the
other enterprise, if the owner is classified under 532412 of the
North American Industry Classification System, 2012 edition,
published by the U.S. bureau of the census, and if the property is
heavy equipment used for construction, mining, or forestry, including bulldozers, earthmoving equipment, well-drilling machinery and equipment, or cranes.
(23) VENDING MACHINES. All machines that automatically
dispense food and food ingredient, as defined in s. 77.51 (3t) ,
upon the deposit in the machines of specified coins or currency,
or insertion of a credit card, in payment for the food and food ingredient, as defined in s. 77.51 (3t).
(24) MOTION PICTURE THEATER EQUIPMENT. Projection
equipment, sound systems and projection screens that are owned
and used by a motion picture theater.
(25) DIGITAL BROADCASTING EQUIPMENT. Digital broadcasting equipment owned and used by a radio station, television station, or video service network, as defined in s. 66.0420 (2) (zb).
(26) HIGH DENSITY SEQUENCING SYSTEMS. (a) In this subsection, “production process” has the meaning given in s. 70.11
(27) (a) 5., except that storage is not excluded.
(b) A high density sequencing system that by mechanical or
electronic operation moves printed materials from one place to
another within the production process, organizes the materials for
optimal staging, or stores and retrieves the materials to facilitate
the production or assembly of such materials.
(27) MACHINERY, TOOLS, AND PATTERNS. (a) In this subsection, “machinery” means a structure or assemblage of parts that
transmits force, motion, or energy from one part to another in a
predetermined way by electrical, mechanical, or chemical means.
“Machinery” does not include a building.
(b) Beginning with the property tax assessments as of January
1, 2018, machinery, tools, and patterns, not including such items
used in manufacturing.
(c) A taxing jurisdiction may include the most recent valuation of personal property described under par. (b) that is located
in the taxing jurisdiction for purposes of complying with debt
limitations applicable to the jurisdiction.
* * *