Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
* * *
If a regional planning commission subsequently sells property exempt from taxation under this subsection, the exemption applies
to property purchased and owned by the commission if the total
size of all property owned by the commission is substantially
similar in size to the total property owned by the commission
prior to October 1, 2021. Any property of the regional planning
commission in excess of that size restriction is subject to taxation
under this chapter. Leasing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable.
(2m) PROPERTY LEASED OR SUBLEASED TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS. All of the property that is owned or leased by a corporation, organization or association that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue
Code if all of that property is leased or subleased to a school district for no or nominal consideration for use by an educational institution that offers regular courses for 6 months in a year.
(3) COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. (a) 1. Except as provided
in subd. 2., grounds of any incorporated college or university, not
exceeding 80 acres.
2. Grounds of any incorporated college or university, not exceeding 150 acres, if the college or university satisfies all of the
following criteria:
a. It is a nonprofit organization.
b. It was founded before January 1, 1900.
c. Its total annual undergraduate enrollment is at least 5,000
students, not including students receiving online instruction only.
* * *
only for the following:
1. Maintenance of the leased property.
2. Construction debt retirement of the leased property.
3. The purposes for which the exemption under section 501
(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code is granted to the nonprofit
organization that owns the facility.
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN’S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES;
LIBRARIES. (a) 1. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year;
or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is
licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is orga-
nized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization and not including property owned by
any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed
student loans for others or on its own account, and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities,
and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of
other property owned and used by such associations or churches,
and also including property described under par. (b); or by
* * *
described in section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code that
is exempt from taxation under section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) It is financed by the Housing and Economic Development
Authority under s. 234.03 (13).
(c) The Housing and Economic Development Authority holds
a first-lien mortgage security interest on it.
(d) It is in existence on January 1, 2008.
(4d) BENEVOLENT RETIREMENT HOMES FOR THE AGED.
Property that is owned by a nonprofit entity that is a benevolent
association and used as a retirement home for the aged, but not
exceeding 30 acres of land necessary for the location and convenience of buildings, while such property is not used for profit, if
the fair market value of the individual dwelling unit, as determined by the assessor for the taxation district in which the property is located, is less than 130 percent of the average equalized
value under s. 70.57 of improved parcels of residential property
located in the county in which the retirement home for the aged is
located in the previous year, as determined by the assessor of the
taxation district in which the property is located based on the sum
of the average per parcel equalized value of residential land and
the average per parcel equalized value of residential improvements, as determined by the department of revenue. For purposes of determining the fair market value of an individual
dwelling unit under this subsection, the value of any common
area is excluded. The common area of a retirement home for the
* * *
the fuel consists of either 95 percent or more industrial waste that
would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded, or fugitive material or 50 percent or more of wood chips, sawdust, or
other wood residue from the paper and wood products manufacturing process, if the wood chips, sawdust, or other wood residue
would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded, or fugitive material.
(am) All property purchased or constructed as a waste treatment facility used exclusively and directly to remove, store, or
cause a physical or chemical change in industrial waste or air contaminants for the purpose of abating or eliminating pollution of
surface waters, the air, or waters of the state if that property is not
used to grow agricultural products for sale and, if the property’s
owner is taxed under ch. 76, if the property is approved by the department of revenue. The department of natural resources and
department of health services shall make recommendations upon
request to the department of revenue regarding such property. All
property purchased or upon which construction began prior to
July 31, 1975, shall be subject to s. 70.11 (21), 1973 stats.
(b) The books and records of owners of property covered by
this subsection shall be open to examination by representatives of
the department of natural resources, department of health services and department of revenue.
* * *