Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
(30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy
or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the
property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or
ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt
and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the
taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in
the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with
the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located
a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Except as provided in subs. (3m) (c), (4) (b), (4a) (f), and (4d), leasing a part of
the property described in this section does not render it taxable if
the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the
leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased
property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee
would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the
property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt
from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income
from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by this state
except land contracted to be sold by the state. This exemption
shall not apply to land conveyed after September, 1933, to this
state or for its benefit while the grantor or others for the grantor’s
benefit are permitted to occupy the land or part thereof in consideration for the conveyance; nor shall it apply to land devised to
the state or for its benefit while another person is permitted by the
will to occupy the land or part thereof. This exemption shall not
* * *
the leasehold income.
(2) MUNICIPAL PROPERTY AND PROPERTY OF CERTAIN DISTRICTS, EXCEPTION. Property owned by any county, city, village,
town, school district, technical college district, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district, metropolitan sewerage district, municipal water district created under s. 198.22, joint local
water authority created under s. 66.0823, regional planning commission created under s. 66.0309, long-term care district under s.
46.2895, or town sanitary district; lands belonging to cities of any
other state used for public parks; land tax-deeded to any county or
city before January 2; but any residence located upon property
owned by the county for park purposes that is rented out by the
county for a nonpark purpose shall not be exempt from taxation.
Except as to land acquired under s. 59.84 (2) (d), this exemption
shall not apply to land conveyed after August 17, 1961, to any
such governmental unit or for its benefit while the grantor or others for his or her benefit are permitted to occupy the land or part
thereof in consideration for the conveyance. The exemption under this subsection applies to the property of a regional planning
commission that the commission owned prior to October 1, 2021.
If a regional planning commission subsequently sells property exempt from taxation under this subsection, the exemption applies
to property purchased and owned by the commission if the total
size of all property owned by the commission is substantially
* * *
2. Construction debt retirement of the leased property.
3. The purposes for which the exemption under section 501
(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code is granted to the nonprofit
organization that owns the facility.
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN’S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES;
LIBRARIES. (a) 1. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year;
or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is
licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is orga-
nized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization and not including property owned by
any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed
student loans for others or on its own account, and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities,
and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of
other property owned and used by such associations or churches,
and also including property described under par. (b); or by
women’s clubs; or by domestic, incorporated historical societies;
or by domestic, incorporated, free public library associations; or
by fraternal societies operating under the lodge system (except
university, college and high school fraternities and sororities), but
not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.
Property owned by churches or religious associations necessary
for location and convenience of buildings, used for educational
purposes and not for profit, shall not be subject to the 10-acre
limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Property
that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased
remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the
lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
2. For purposes of subd. 1., beginning with the property tax
assessments as of January 1, 2018, property owned by a church or
religious association necessary for location and convenience of
buildings includes property necessary for the location and convenience of a building that the church or religious association intends to construct to replace a building destroyed by fire, natural
disaster, or criminal act, regardless of whether preconstruction
planning or construction has begun. This subdivision applies
only for the first 25 years after the year in which the building is
destroyed.
(b) 1. Leasing a part of property described in par. (a) that is
owned and operated by a nonprofit organization as a facility that
is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, as residential
housing, does not render the property taxable, regardless of how
the lessor uses the leasehold income.
* * *
percent of the revenue generated by the resale store is given to one
other nonprofit organization located either in the same county
where the resale store is located or in a county adjacent to the
county where the resale store is located. In this paragraph, “resale store” means a store that primarily sells used tangible personal property at retail.
(13) CEMETERIES. Land owned by cemetery authorities, as
defined in s. 157.061 (2), and used exclusively as public burial
grounds and tombs and monuments therein, and privately owned
burial lots; land adjoining such burial grounds, owned and occupied exclusively by the cemetery authority for cemetery purposes; personal property owned by any cemetery authority and
necessary for the care and management of burial grounds; burial
sites and contiguous lands which are cataloged under s. 157.70.
(13m) ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES. Archaeological sites and
contiguous lands identified under s. 44.02 (23) if the property is
subject to a permanent easement, covenant or similar restriction
running with the land and if that easement, covenant or restriction
is held by the state historical society or by an entity approved by
the state historical society and protects the archaeological features of the property.
(14) ART GALLERIES. Property of any public art gallery, if
used exclusively for art exhibits and for art teaching, if public access to such gallery is free not less than 3 days in each week.
* * *
(27) MANUFACTURING MACHINERY AND SPECIFIC PROCESSING EQUIPMENT. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Building” means any structure used for sheltering people,
machinery, animals or plants; storing property; or working, office, parking, sales or display space.
2. “Machinery” means a structure or assemblage of parts that
transmits forces, motion or energy from one part to another in a
predetermined way by electrical, mechanical or chemical means,
but “machinery” does not include a building.
3. “Manufacturing” means engaging in an activity classified
as manufacturing under s. 70.995.
4. “Power wiring” means bus duct, secondary service wiring
or other wiring that is used exclusively to provide electrical service to production machines that are exempt under par. (b).
“Power wiring” does not include transformers.
5. “Production process” means the manufacturing activities
beginning with conveyance of raw materials from plant inventory
to a work point of the same plant and ending with conveyance of
the finished product to the place of first storage on the plant
premises, including conveyance of work in process directly from
one manufacturing operation to another in the same plant, including the holding for 3 days or less of work in process to ensure the
uninterrupted flow of all or part of the production process and including quality control activities during the time period specified
in this subdivision but excluding storage, machine repair and
maintenance, research and development, plant communication,
* * *