Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
(30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy
or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the
property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or
ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt
and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the
taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in
the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with
the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located
a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Except as provided in subs. (3m) (c), (4) (b), (4a) (f), and (4d), leasing a part of
the property described in this section does not render it taxable if
the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the
leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased
property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee
would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the
property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt
from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income
from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by this state
except land contracted to be sold by the state. This exemption
shall not apply to land conveyed after September, 1933, to this
state or for its benefit while the grantor or others for the grantor’s
benefit are permitted to occupy the land or part thereof in consideration for the conveyance; nor shall it apply to land devised to
the state or for its benefit while another person is permitted by the
will to occupy the land or part thereof. This exemption shall not
* * *
inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer and is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally
as an adjunct to the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. This exemption applies only to real property leased from a
nonprofit organization or nonprofit hospital that is exempt from
taxation under this chapter and that uses the income derived from
the lease only for maintenance of the leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased property or both. This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, as
a health and fitness center or as a doctor’s office.
(c) In this subsection, “health and fitness center” means an establishment the primary purpose of which is to provide recreational services or facilities that are purported to assist patrons in
physical exercise, in weight control or in figure development, including but not limited to a health and fitness center, studio, salon
or club. In this subsection, “health and fitness center” does not
include a facility the primary purpose of which is to provide services or facilities that are primarily a part of a course of rehabilitation or therapy prescribed by a physician or physical therapist to
treat a physical injury or dysfunction and that are aimed primarily
at patients of the hospital or an affiliated entity and not at the general public and that is located within the physical confines of a
hospital.
(4n) VACANT PARCEL OWNED BY A CHURCH OR RELIGIOUS
* * *