Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
(30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy
or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the
property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or
ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt
and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the
taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in
the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with
the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located
a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Except as provided in subs. (3m) (c), (4) (b), (4a) (f), and (4d), leasing a part of
the property described in this section does not render it taxable if
the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the
leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased
property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee
would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the
property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt
from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income
from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by this state
except land contracted to be sold by the state. This exemption
* * *
3. The purposes for which the exemption under section 501
(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code is granted to the nonprofit
organization that owns the facility.
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN’S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES;
LIBRARIES. (a) 1. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year;
or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is
licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is orga-
nized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization and not including property owned by
any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed
student loans for others or on its own account, and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities,
and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of
other property owned and used by such associations or churches,
and also including property described under par. (b); or by
* * *
loans to purchase the property for which no interest is charged.
(c) The nonprofit organization requires prospective purchasers to participate in the rehabilitation or construction of the
property.
(d) The nonprofit organization acquired the property within 3
years before the assessment date.
(4m) NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and
used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of
any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized
under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health
maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited
service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and
that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service
health organization, no part of the net earnings of which inures to
the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and
which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or
principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or
group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used
for commercial purposes, as a health and fitness center or as a
doctor’s office. The exemption for residential property shall be
limited to dormitories of 12 or more units which house student
* * *
the fuel consists of either 95 percent or more industrial waste that
would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded, or fugitive material or 50 percent or more of wood chips, sawdust, or
other wood residue from the paper and wood products manufacturing process, if the wood chips, sawdust, or other wood residue
would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded, or fugitive material.
(am) All property purchased or constructed as a waste treatment facility used exclusively and directly to remove, store, or
cause a physical or chemical change in industrial waste or air contaminants for the purpose of abating or eliminating pollution of
surface waters, the air, or waters of the state if that property is not
used to grow agricultural products for sale and, if the property’s
owner is taxed under ch. 76, if the property is approved by the department of revenue. The department of natural resources and
department of health services shall make recommendations upon
request to the department of revenue regarding such property. All
property purchased or upon which construction began prior to
July 31, 1975, shall be subject to s. 70.11 (21), 1973 stats.
(b) The books and records of owners of property covered by
this subsection shall be open to examination by representatives of
the department of natural resources, department of health services and department of revenue.
(c) A prerequisite to exemption under this subsection for owners who are taxed under ch. 76 is the filing of a statement on
* * *