Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
* * *
If a regional planning commission subsequently sells property exempt from taxation under this subsection, the exemption applies
to property purchased and owned by the commission if the total
size of all property owned by the commission is substantially
similar in size to the total property owned by the commission
prior to October 1, 2021. Any property of the regional planning
commission in excess of that size restriction is subject to taxation
under this chapter. Leasing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable.
(2m) PROPERTY LEASED OR SUBLEASED TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS. All of the property that is owned or leased by a corporation, organization or association that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue
Code if all of that property is leased or subleased to a school district for no or nominal consideration for use by an educational institution that offers regular courses for 6 months in a year.
(3) COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. (a) 1. Except as provided
in subd. 2., grounds of any incorporated college or university, not
exceeding 80 acres.
2. Grounds of any incorporated college or university, not exceeding 150 acres, if the college or university satisfies all of the
following criteria:
a. It is a nonprofit organization.
b. It was founded before January 1, 1900.
c. Its total annual undergraduate enrollment is at least 5,000
students, not including students receiving online instruction only.
* * *
as a personal residence.
(b) The nonprofit organization offers low-income persons
loans to purchase the property for which no interest is charged.
(c) The nonprofit organization requires prospective purchasers to participate in the rehabilitation or construction of the
property.
(d) The nonprofit organization acquired the property within 3
years before the assessment date.
(4m) NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and
used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of
any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized
under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health
maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited
service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and
that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service
health organization, no part of the net earnings of which inures to
the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and
which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or
principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or
group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used
for commercial purposes, as a health and fitness center or as a
doctor’s office. The exemption for residential property shall be
* * *
of work in process to ensure the uninterrupted flow of all or part
of the production process.
7. “Used directly” means used so as to cause a physical or
chemical change in raw materials or to cause a movement of raw
materials, work in process or finished products.
8. “Used exclusively” means to the exclusion of all other uses
except for other use not exceeding 5 percent of total use.
(b) Machinery and specific processing equipment; and repair
parts, replacement machines, safety attachments and special
foundations for that machinery and equipment; that are used exclusively and directly in the production process in manufacturing
tangible personal property, regardless of their attachment to real
property, but not including buildings. The exemption under this
paragraph shall be strictly construed.
(28) HUMANE SOCIETIES. Property owned and operated by a
humane society organized primarily for the care and shelter of
homeless, stray or abused animals, on a nonprofit basis, no part
of the net income of which inures to the benefit of any member,
officer or shareholder, if the property is used exclusively for the
primary purposes of the humane society.
(29) NONPROFIT RADIO STATIONS. Property owned by a radio station that is exempt from taxation under section 501 of the
internal revenue code as amended to December 31, 1980, if the
property is used for the purposes for which the exemption was
granted.
(29m) NONPROFIT THEATERS. All of the property owned or
leased by a corporation, organization or association exempt from
taxation under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code, if
* * *