Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
(30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy
or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the
property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or
ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt
and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the
taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in
the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with
the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located
a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Except as provided in subs. (3m) (c), (4) (b), (4a) (f), and (4d), leasing a part of
the property described in this section does not render it taxable if
the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the
leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased
property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee
would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the
property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt
from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income
from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by this state
except land contracted to be sold by the state. This exemption
* * *
facility, as described under par. (a), the exemption applies to only
one facility, at one location.
(c) Leasing a part of the property described in this subsection
does not render it taxable if the lessor uses the leasehold income
only for the following:
1. Maintenance of the leased property.
2. Construction debt retirement of the leased property.
3. The purposes for which the exemption under section 501
(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code is granted to the nonprofit
organization that owns the facility.
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN’S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES;
LIBRARIES. (a) 1. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year;
or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is
licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is orga-
nized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization and not including property owned by
any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed
student loans for others or on its own account, and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities,
* * *
(a) It is owned by a corporation, organization, or association
described in section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code that
is exempt from taxation under section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) It is financed by the Housing and Economic Development
Authority under s. 234.03 (13).
(c) The Housing and Economic Development Authority holds
a first-lien mortgage security interest on it.
(d) It is in existence on January 1, 2008.
(4d) BENEVOLENT RETIREMENT HOMES FOR THE AGED.
Property that is owned by a nonprofit entity that is a benevolent
association and used as a retirement home for the aged, but not
exceeding 30 acres of land necessary for the location and convenience of buildings, while such property is not used for profit, if
the fair market value of the individual dwelling unit, as determined by the assessor for the taxation district in which the property is located, is less than 130 percent of the average equalized
value under s. 70.57 of improved parcels of residential property
located in the county in which the retirement home for the aged is
located in the previous year, as determined by the assessor of the
taxation district in which the property is located based on the sum
of the average per parcel equalized value of residential land and
the average per parcel equalized value of residential improvements, as determined by the department of revenue. For purposes of determining the fair market value of an individual
dwelling unit under this subsection, the value of any common
* * *
process; the holding, safekeeping or preservation of work in
process or of components outside the production process; and the
holding or safekeeping of finished products or of components after completion of the production process; whether or not any natural processes occur during that holding, safekeeping or preservation; but “storage” does not include the holding for 3 days or less
of work in process to ensure the uninterrupted flow of all or part
of the production process.
7. “Used directly” means used so as to cause a physical or
chemical change in raw materials or to cause a movement of raw
materials, work in process or finished products.
8. “Used exclusively” means to the exclusion of all other uses
except for other use not exceeding 5 percent of total use.
(b) Machinery and specific processing equipment; and repair
parts, replacement machines, safety attachments and special
foundations for that machinery and equipment; that are used exclusively and directly in the production process in manufacturing
tangible personal property, regardless of their attachment to real
property, but not including buildings. The exemption under this
paragraph shall be strictly construed.
(28) HUMANE SOCIETIES. Property owned and operated by a
humane society organized primarily for the care and shelter of
homeless, stray or abused animals, on a nonprofit basis, no part
of the net income of which inures to the benefit of any member,
officer or shareholder, if the property is used exclusively for the
primary purposes of the humane society.
* * *