Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
(30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy
or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the
property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or
ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt
and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the
taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in
the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with
the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located
a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Except as provided in subs. (3m) (c), (4) (b), (4a) (f), and (4d), leasing a part of
the property described in this section does not render it taxable if
the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the
leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased
property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee
would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the
property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt
from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income
from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by this state
except land contracted to be sold by the state. This exemption
* * *
(b) The nonprofit organization offers low-income persons
loans to purchase the property for which no interest is charged.
(c) The nonprofit organization requires prospective purchasers to participate in the rehabilitation or construction of the
property.
(d) The nonprofit organization acquired the property within 3
years before the assessment date.
(4m) NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and
used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of
any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized
under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health
maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited
service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and
that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service
health organization, no part of the net earnings of which inures to
the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and
which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or
principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or
group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used
for commercial purposes, as a health and fitness center or as a
doctor’s office. The exemption for residential property shall be
* * *
(b) Real property leased by and used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital that has 10 beds or more, is devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured or disabled and is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization, no part of the net earnings of which
inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer and is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally
as an adjunct to the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. This exemption applies only to real property leased from a
nonprofit organization or nonprofit hospital that is exempt from
taxation under this chapter and that uses the income derived from
the lease only for maintenance of the leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased property or both. This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, as
a health and fitness center or as a doctor’s office.
(c) In this subsection, “health and fitness center” means an establishment the primary purpose of which is to provide recreational services or facilities that are purported to assist patrons in
* * *