Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
* * *
3. The purposes for which the exemption under section 501
(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code is granted to the nonprofit
organization that owns the facility.
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN’S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES;
LIBRARIES. (a) 1. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year;
or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is
licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is orga-
nized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization and not including property owned by
any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed
student loans for others or on its own account, and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities,
and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of
other property owned and used by such associations or churches,
and also including property described under par. (b); or by
* * *
thereof, which property is used exclusively for the purposes of:
medical and surgical research the knowledge derived from which
is applied to the cures, prevention, relief and therapy of human
diseases; providing instruction for practicing physicians and surgeons, promoting education, training, skill and investigative ability of physicians, scientists and individuals engaged in work in
the basic sciences which bear on medicine and surgery; or providing diagnostic facilities and treatment for deserving destitute
individuals not eligible for assistance from charitable or governmental institutions. Such corporation, voluntary association,
foundation or trust must have received a certificate under section
501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code as a nonprofit organization exempt for income tax purposes.
(26) PROPERTY OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES.
All real and personal property owned by an industrial development agency formed under s. 59.57 (2). Any such property subject to contract of sale or lease shall be taxed as personal property
to the vendee or lessee thereof.
(27) MANUFACTURING MACHINERY AND SPECIFIC PROCESSING EQUIPMENT. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Building” means any structure used for sheltering people,
machinery, animals or plants; storing property; or working, office, parking, sales or display space.
2. “Machinery” means a structure or assemblage of parts that
transmits forces, motion or energy from one part to another in a
* * *
process; the holding, safekeeping or preservation of work in
process or of components outside the production process; and the
holding or safekeeping of finished products or of components after completion of the production process; whether or not any natural processes occur during that holding, safekeeping or preservation; but “storage” does not include the holding for 3 days or less
of work in process to ensure the uninterrupted flow of all or part
of the production process.
7. “Used directly” means used so as to cause a physical or
chemical change in raw materials or to cause a movement of raw
materials, work in process or finished products.
8. “Used exclusively” means to the exclusion of all other uses
except for other use not exceeding 5 percent of total use.
(b) Machinery and specific processing equipment; and repair
parts, replacement machines, safety attachments and special
foundations for that machinery and equipment; that are used exclusively and directly in the production process in manufacturing
tangible personal property, regardless of their attachment to real
property, but not including buildings. The exemption under this
paragraph shall be strictly construed.
(28) HUMANE SOCIETIES. Property owned and operated by a
humane society organized primarily for the care and shelter of
homeless, stray or abused animals, on a nonprofit basis, no part
of the net income of which inures to the benefit of any member,
officer or shareholder, if the property is used exclusively for the
primary purposes of the humane society.
(29) NONPROFIT RADIO STATIONS. Property owned by a radio station that is exempt from taxation under section 501 of the
internal revenue code as amended to December 31, 1980, if the
property is used for the purposes for which the exemption was
granted.
(29m) NONPROFIT THEATERS. All of the property owned or
leased by a corporation, organization or association exempt from
* * *