Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
* * *
taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in
the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with
the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located
a form that the department of revenue prescribes. Except as provided in subs. (3m) (c), (4) (b), (4a) (f), and (4d), leasing a part of
the property described in this section does not render it taxable if
the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the
leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased
property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee
would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the
property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt
from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income
from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
(1) PROPERTY OF THE STATE. Property owned by this state
except land contracted to be sold by the state. This exemption
shall not apply to land conveyed after September, 1933, to this
state or for its benefit while the grantor or others for the grantor’s
benefit are permitted to occupy the land or part thereof in consideration for the conveyance; nor shall it apply to land devised to
the state or for its benefit while another person is permitted by the
will to occupy the land or part thereof. This exemption shall not
apply to any property acquired by the department of veterans affairs under s. 45.32 (5) and (7), 2017 stats., or to the property of
* * *
not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.
Property owned by churches or religious associations necessary
for location and convenience of buildings, used for educational
purposes and not for profit, shall not be subject to the 10-acre
limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Property
that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased
remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the
lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
2. For purposes of subd. 1., beginning with the property tax
assessments as of January 1, 2018, property owned by a church or
religious association necessary for location and convenience of
buildings includes property necessary for the location and convenience of a building that the church or religious association intends to construct to replace a building destroyed by fire, natural
disaster, or criminal act, regardless of whether preconstruction
planning or construction has begun. This subdivision applies
only for the first 25 years after the year in which the building is
destroyed.
(b) 1. Leasing a part of property described in par. (a) that is
owned and operated by a nonprofit organization as a facility that
is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, as residential
housing, does not render the property taxable, regardless of how
the lessor uses the leasehold income.
* * *
structure on the property for sale to low-income persons for use
as a personal residence.
(b) The nonprofit organization offers low-income persons
loans to purchase the property for which no interest is charged.
(c) The nonprofit organization requires prospective purchasers to participate in the rehabilitation or construction of the
property.
(d) The nonprofit organization acquired the property within 3
years before the assessment date.
(4m) NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and
used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of
any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, except an organization that is organized
under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a health
maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited
service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch. 618 and
that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited service
health organization, no part of the net earnings of which inures to
the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and
which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or
principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or
group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used
* * *
inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer and is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally
as an adjunct to the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. This exemption applies only to real property leased from a
nonprofit organization or nonprofit hospital that is exempt from
taxation under this chapter and that uses the income derived from
the lease only for maintenance of the leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased property or both. This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, as
a health and fitness center or as a doctor’s office.
(c) In this subsection, “health and fitness center” means an establishment the primary purpose of which is to provide recreational services or facilities that are purported to assist patrons in
physical exercise, in weight control or in figure development, including but not limited to a health and fitness center, studio, salon
or club. In this subsection, “health and fitness center” does not
include a facility the primary purpose of which is to provide services or facilities that are primarily a part of a course of rehabilitation or therapy prescribed by a physician or physical therapist to
treat a physical injury or dysfunction and that are aimed primarily
at patients of the hospital or an affiliated entity and not at the general public and that is located within the physical confines of a
hospital.
(4n) VACANT PARCEL OWNED BY A CHURCH OR RELIGIOUS
* * *