Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
* * *
does not render it taxable if the lessor uses the leasehold income
only for the following:
1. Maintenance of the leased property.
2. Construction debt retirement of the leased property.
3. The purposes for which the exemption under section 501
(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code is granted to the nonprofit
organization that owns the facility.
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN’S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES;
LIBRARIES. (a) 1. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year;
or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is
licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is orga-
nized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 and that offers a
health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a
limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3) or
an organization that is issued a certificate of authority under ch.
618 and that offers a health maintenance organization or a limited
service health organization and not including property owned by
any nonstock, nonprofit corporation which services guaranteed
student loans for others or on its own account, and also including
property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities,
and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of
other property owned and used by such associations or churches,
and also including property described under par. (b); or by
women’s clubs; or by domestic, incorporated historical societies;
or by domestic, incorporated, free public library associations; or
by fraternal societies operating under the lodge system (except
university, college and high school fraternities and sororities), but
not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit.
Property owned by churches or religious associations necessary
for location and convenience of buildings, used for educational
purposes and not for profit, shall not be subject to the 10-acre
limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Property
that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased
remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the
lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
2. For purposes of subd. 1., beginning with the property tax
assessments as of January 1, 2018, property owned by a church or
religious association necessary for location and convenience of
buildings includes property necessary for the location and convenience of a building that the church or religious association intends to construct to replace a building destroyed by fire, natural
disaster, or criminal act, regardless of whether preconstruction
planning or construction has begun. This subdivision applies
* * *
the laws of this state, so long as the property is used for religious
purposes and not for pecuniary profit of any individual.
(12) CERTAIN CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. (a) Property
owned by units which are organized in this state of the following
organizations: the Salvation Army; Goodwill Industries, not exceeding 10 acres of property in any municipality; the Boy Scouts
of America; the Boys’ Clubs of America; the Girl Scouts or
Camp Fire Girls; the Young Men’s Christian Association, not exceeding 40 acres for property that is located outside the limit of
any incorporated city or village and not exceeding 10 acres for
property that is located inside the limit of any incorporated city or
village; the Young Women’s Christian Association, not exceeding
40 acres for property that is located outside the limit of any incorporated city or village and not exceeding 10 acres for property
that is located inside the limit of any incorporated city or village;
Jewish Community Centers of North America, not exceeding 40
acres for property that is located outside the limit of any incorporated city or village and not exceeding 10 acres for property that
is located inside the limit of any incorporated city or village; or
any person as trustee for them of property used for the purposes
of those organizations, provided no pecuniary profit results to
any individual owner or member.
(b) Real property not exceeding 40 acres and the personal
* * *