Wisconsin Code § 70.11
Property exempted from taxation
The property
described in this section is exempted from general property taxes
if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or
* * *
If a regional planning commission subsequently sells property exempt from taxation under this subsection, the exemption applies
to property purchased and owned by the commission if the total
size of all property owned by the commission is substantially
similar in size to the total property owned by the commission
prior to October 1, 2021. Any property of the regional planning
commission in excess of that size restriction is subject to taxation
under this chapter. Leasing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable.
(2m) PROPERTY LEASED OR SUBLEASED TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS. All of the property that is owned or leased by a corporation, organization or association that is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue
Code if all of that property is leased or subleased to a school district for no or nominal consideration for use by an educational institution that offers regular courses for 6 months in a year.
(3) COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. (a) 1. Except as provided
in subd. 2., grounds of any incorporated college or university, not
exceeding 80 acres.
2. Grounds of any incorporated college or university, not exceeding 150 acres, if the college or university satisfies all of the
following criteria:
a. It is a nonprofit organization.
b. It was founded before January 1, 1900.
c. Its total annual undergraduate enrollment is at least 5,000
students, not including students receiving online instruction only.
* * *
limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Property
that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased
remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the
lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
2. For purposes of subd. 1., beginning with the property tax
assessments as of January 1, 2018, property owned by a church or
religious association necessary for location and convenience of
buildings includes property necessary for the location and convenience of a building that the church or religious association intends to construct to replace a building destroyed by fire, natural
disaster, or criminal act, regardless of whether preconstruction
planning or construction has begun. This subdivision applies
only for the first 25 years after the year in which the building is
destroyed.
(b) 1. Leasing a part of property described in par. (a) that is
owned and operated by a nonprofit organization as a facility that
is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, as residential
housing, does not render the property taxable, regardless of how
the lessor uses the leasehold income.
2. Leasing a part of property described in par. (a) that is occupied by one or more individuals with permanent disabilities for
whom evidence is available that demonstrates that such individuals meet the medical definition of permanent disability used to
* * *
(a) It is owned by a corporation, organization, or association
described in section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code that
is exempt from taxation under section 501 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b) It is financed by the Housing and Economic Development
Authority under s. 234.03 (13).
(c) The Housing and Economic Development Authority holds
a first-lien mortgage security interest on it.
(d) It is in existence on January 1, 2008.
(4d) BENEVOLENT RETIREMENT HOMES FOR THE AGED.
Property that is owned by a nonprofit entity that is a benevolent
association and used as a retirement home for the aged, but not
exceeding 30 acres of land necessary for the location and convenience of buildings, while such property is not used for profit, if
the fair market value of the individual dwelling unit, as determined by the assessor for the taxation district in which the property is located, is less than 130 percent of the average equalized
value under s. 70.57 of improved parcels of residential property
located in the county in which the retirement home for the aged is
located in the previous year, as determined by the assessor of the
taxation district in which the property is located based on the sum
of the average per parcel equalized value of residential land and
the average per parcel equalized value of residential improvements, as determined by the department of revenue. For purposes of determining the fair market value of an individual
* * *
thereof, which property is used exclusively for the purposes of:
medical and surgical research the knowledge derived from which
is applied to the cures, prevention, relief and therapy of human
diseases; providing instruction for practicing physicians and surgeons, promoting education, training, skill and investigative ability of physicians, scientists and individuals engaged in work in
the basic sciences which bear on medicine and surgery; or providing diagnostic facilities and treatment for deserving destitute
individuals not eligible for assistance from charitable or governmental institutions. Such corporation, voluntary association,
foundation or trust must have received a certificate under section
501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code as a nonprofit organization exempt for income tax purposes.
(26) PROPERTY OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES.
All real and personal property owned by an industrial development agency formed under s. 59.57 (2). Any such property subject to contract of sale or lease shall be taxed as personal property
to the vendee or lessee thereof.
(27) MANUFACTURING MACHINERY AND SPECIFIC PROCESSING EQUIPMENT. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Building” means any structure used for sheltering people,
machinery, animals or plants; storing property; or working, office, parking, sales or display space.
2. “Machinery” means a structure or assemblage of parts that
transmits forces, motion or energy from one part to another in a
* * *