Wisconsin Code § 70.05
Valuation of property; assessors in cities, towns and villages
(1) The assessment of general property
for taxation in all the towns, cities and villages of this state shall
be made according to this chapter unless otherwise specifically
* * *
(2) The governing body of any town, city or village not subject to assessment by a county assessor under s. 70.99 may provide for the selection of one or more assistant assessors to assist
the assessor in the discharge of the assessor’s duties.
(3) The assessment of property of manufacturing establishments subject to assessment under s. 70.995 shall be made according to that section.
(4) All assessment personnel, including personnel of a county
assessor system under s. 70.99, appointed under this section on or
after January 1, 1977, shall have passed an examination and have
been certified by the department of revenue as qualified for performing the functions of the office.
(4m) A taxation district assessor may not enter upon a person’s real property for purposes of conducting an assessment under this chapter more than once in each year, except that an assessor may enter upon a person’s real property for purposes of conducting an assessment under this chapter more often if the property owner consents. A property owner may deny entry to an assessor of the interior of the owner’s residence if the owner has
given prior notice to the assessor that the assessor may not enter
the interior of the residence without the property owner’s permission. Each taxation district assessor shall create and maintain a
database identifying all such property owners in the taxation district. A property owner’s refusal to allow the assessor to enter the
interior of the owner’s residence shall not preclude the property
owner from appearing before the board of review to object to the
property’s valuation, as provided under s. 70.47 (7), and the assessor may not increase the property’s valuation based solely on
the property owner’s refusal to allow entry.
(4n) If a taxation district assessor is requesting to view the interior of a residence, the assessor shall provide written notice to
the property owner of the property owner’s rights regarding the
inspection of the interior of the owner’s residence. The notice
shall be in substantially the following form:
PROPERTY OWNER RIGHTS
You have the right to refuse entry into your residence pursuant
to section 70.05 (4m) of the Wisconsin statutes. Entry to view
your property is prohibited unless voluntarily authorized by you.
Pursuant to section 70.05 (4m) of the Wisconsin statutes, you
have the right to refuse a visual inspection of the interior of your
residence and your refusal to allow an interior inspection of your
residence will not be used as the sole reason for increasing your
property tax assessment. Refusing entry to your residence also
does not prohibit you from objecting to your assessment pursuant
to section 70.47 (7) of the Wisconsin statutes. Please indicate
your consent or refusal to allow an interior visual inspection of
your residence.
(5) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Assessed value” means with respect to each taxation district the total values established under s. 70.32, but excluding
manufacturing property subject to assessment under s. 70.995.
* * *