Wisconsin Code § 70.05
Valuation of property; assessors in cities, towns and villages
(1) The assessment of general property
for taxation in all the towns, cities and villages of this state shall
be made according to this chapter unless otherwise specifically
* * *
town, village, city or county assessor unless certified by the department of revenue under s. 73.09 as qualified to perform the
functions of the office of assessor. If a person who has not been
so certified is elected to the office, the office shall be vacant and
the appointing authority shall fill the vacancy from a list of persons so certified by the department of revenue.
(2) The governing body of any town, city or village not subject to assessment by a county assessor under s. 70.99 may provide for the selection of one or more assistant assessors to assist
the assessor in the discharge of the assessor’s duties.
(3) The assessment of property of manufacturing establishments subject to assessment under s. 70.995 shall be made according to that section.
(4) All assessment personnel, including personnel of a county
assessor system under s. 70.99, appointed under this section on or
after January 1, 1977, shall have passed an examination and have
been certified by the department of revenue as qualified for performing the functions of the office.
(4m) A taxation district assessor may not enter upon a person’s real property for purposes of conducting an assessment under this chapter more than once in each year, except that an assessor may enter upon a person’s real property for purposes of conducting an assessment under this chapter more often if the property owner consents. A property owner may deny entry to an assessor of the interior of the owner’s residence if the owner has
given prior notice to the assessor that the assessor may not enter
the interior of the residence without the property owner’s permission. Each taxation district assessor shall create and maintain a
database identifying all such property owners in the taxation district. A property owner’s refusal to allow the assessor to enter the
interior of the owner’s residence shall not preclude the property
owner from appearing before the board of review to object to the
property’s valuation, as provided under s. 70.47 (7), and the assessor may not increase the property’s valuation based solely on
the property owner’s refusal to allow entry.
(4n) If a taxation district assessor is requesting to view the interior of a residence, the assessor shall provide written notice to
the property owner of the property owner’s rights regarding the
inspection of the interior of the owner’s residence. The notice
shall be in substantially the following form:
PROPERTY OWNER RIGHTS
You have the right to refuse entry into your residence pursuant
to section 70.05 (4m) of the Wisconsin statutes. Entry to view
your property is prohibited unless voluntarily authorized by you.
Pursuant to section 70.05 (4m) of the Wisconsin statutes, you
have the right to refuse a visual inspection of the interior of your
residence and your refusal to allow an interior inspection of your
* * *
your consent or refusal to allow an interior visual inspection of
your residence.
(5) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Assessed value” means with respect to each taxation district the total values established under s. 70.32, but excluding
manufacturing property subject to assessment under s. 70.995.
1m. “Class of property” means residential under s. 70.32 (2)
(a) 1.; commercial under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 2.; personal property; or
the sum of undeveloped under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 5., agricultural forest under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 5m. ; productive forest land under s.
70.32 (2) (a) 6. and other under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 7.
2. “Full value” means with respect to each taxation district
the total value of property as determined under s. 70.57 (1), but
excluding manufacturing property subject to assessment under s.
70.995.
3. “Major class of property” means any class of property that
includes more than 10 percent of the full value of the taxation
district.
(b) Each taxation district shall assess property at full value at
least once in every 5-year period. Before a city, village, or town
assessor conducts a revaluation of property under this paragraph,
the city, village, or town shall publish a notice on its municipal
website that a revaluation will occur and the approximate dates of
the property revaluation. The notice shall also describe the authority of an assessor, under ss. 943.13 and 943.15, to enter land.
If a municipality does not have a website, it shall post the required information in at least 3 public places within the city, village, or town.
(c) Annually beginning in 1992, the department of revenue
shall determine the ratio of the assessed value to the full value of
all taxable general property and of each major class of property of
each taxation district and publish its findings in the report required under s. 73.06 (5).
(d) If the department of revenue determines that the assessed
value of each major class of property of a taxation district, including 1st class cities, has not been established within 10 percent of
the full value of the same major class of property during the same
year at least once during the 4-year period consisting of the current year and the 3 preceding years, the department shall notify
the clerk of the taxation district of its intention to proceed under
par. (f) if the taxation district’s assessed value of each major class
of property for the first year following the 4-year period is not
within 10 percent of the full value of the same major class of
property. The department’s notice shall be in writing and mailed
to the clerk of the taxation district on or before November 1 of the
year of the determination.
(f) If, in the first year following the 4-year period under par.
(d), the department of revenue determines that the assessed value
of each major class of property of a taxation district, including 1st
* * *