Wisconsin Code § 70.01
General property taxes; upon whom levied
Taxes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation.
Real estate taxes and personal property taxes are deemed to be
levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to the local treasurer under s. 74.03. When so levied such
taxes are a lien upon the property against which they are charged.
That lien is superior to all other liens, except a lien under s.
292.31 (8) (i) or 292.81, and is effective as of January 1 in the
year when the taxes are levied. Liens of special assessments of
benefits for local improvements shall be in force as provided by
the charter or general laws applicable to the cities that make the
special assessments. In this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise, references to “this chapter” do not include ss. 70.37 to
70.395.