Wisconsin Code § 7.52
Canvassing of absentee ballots
(1) (a) The governing body of any municipality may provide by ordinance that,
in lieu of canvassing absentee ballots at polling places under s.
6.88, the municipal board of absentee ballot canvassers designated under s. 7.53 (2m) shall, at each election held in the municipality, canvass all absentee ballots received by the municipal
* * *
(g) The board of absentee ballot canvassers shall place together all ballots counted by it that relate to any national, state, or
county office or any state, county, or technical college district referendum and secure them together so they cannot be untied or
tampered with without breaking the seal. The secured ballots, together with any ballots marked “Defective,” shall then be secured
by the board of absentee ballot canvassers in the ballot container
in such a manner that the container cannot be opened without
breaking the seals or locks, or destroying the container. The
board of absentee ballot canvassers shall place the ballots cast under s. 6.97 in a separate, securely sealed carrier envelope which is
clearly marked “Section 6.97 ballots.” Each member of the board
of absentee ballot canvassers shall sign the carrier envelope. The
carrier envelope shall not be placed in the ballot container. The
board of absentee ballot canvassers shall then deliver the ballots
to the municipal clerk in the ballot container and carrier
envelope.
(h) For ballots that relate only to municipal or school district
offices or referenda, the board of absentee ballot canvassers, in
lieu of par. (a), after counting the ballots shall return them to the
proper ballot boxes, lock the boxes, paste paper over the slots,
sign their names to the paper, and deliver them and the keys therefor to the municipal or school district clerk. The clerk shall retain
the ballots until destruction is authorized under s. 7.23.
(i) All absentee certificate envelopes that have been opened
shall be returned by the board of absentee ballot canvassers to the
municipal clerk in a securely sealed carrier envelope that is
clearly marked “used absentee certificate envelopes.” The envelopes shall be signed by each member of the board of absentee
ballot canvassers. Except when the ballots are used in a municipal or school district election only, the municipal clerk shall
transmit the used envelopes to the county clerk.
(5) (a) The vote of any absent elector may be challenged by
any elector for cause and the board of absentee ballot canvassers
shall have all the power and authority given the inspectors to hear
and determine the legality of the ballot the same as if the ballot
had been voted in person.
(b) For the purpose of deciding upon ballots that are challenged for any reason, the board of absentee ballot canvassers
may call before it any person whose absentee ballot is challenged
if the person is available to be called. If the person challenged refuses to answer fully any relevant questions put to him or her by
the board of absentee ballot canvassers under s. 6.92, the board of
absentee ballot canvassers shall reject the person’s vote. If the
challenge is not withdrawn after the person offering to vote has
answered the questions, one of the members of the board of absentee ballot canvassers shall administer to the person the following oath or affirmation: “You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that:
you are 18 years of age; you are a citizen of the United States; you
are now and for 28 consecutive days have been a resident of this
ward except under s. 6.02 (2), stats.; you have not voted at this
election; you have not made any bet or wager or become directly
or indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the result of this election; you are not on any other ground disqualified
to vote at this election.” If the person challenged refuses to take
the oath or affirmation, the person’s vote shall be rejected. If the
person challenged answers fully all relevant questions put to the
elector by the board of absentee ballot canvassers under s. 6.92,
takes the oath or affirmation, and fulfills the applicable registration requirements, and if the answers to the questions given by the
person indicate that the person meets the voting qualification requirements, the person’s vote shall be received.
(6) The board of absentee ballot canvassers shall review each
certificate envelope to determine whether any absentee ballot is
cast by an elector whose name appears on the poll list as ineligible to vote at the election, including ineligibility to vote by reason
of a felony conviction. If the board of absentee ballot canvassers
receives an absentee ballot that has been cast by an elector whose
name appears on the poll list as ineligible to vote, the inspectors
shall challenge the ballot in the same manner as provided for inspectors making challenges under s. 6.92 and shall treat the ballot
in the manner as provided for treatment of challenged ballots by
inspectors under s. 6.95.
(7) The board of absentee ballot canvassers shall maintain
tally sheets on forms provided by the municipal clerk, which shall
state the total number of votes cast for each office and for each individual receiving votes for that office, whether or not the individual’s name appears on the ballot, and shall state the vote for
and against each proposition voted on. Upon completion of the
canvass of the absentee ballots, the board of absentee ballot canvassers shall immediately complete statements in duplicate. The
statements shall state the excess, if any, by which the number of
ballots exceeds the number of electors voting as shown by the poll
list used by the board of absentee ballot canvassers under this section and shall state the poll list number of the last elector as
shown by the poll list. Each member of the board of absentee ballot canvassers shall then certify to the correctness of the statements and tally sheets and sign their names. All other election officials assisting with the tally shall also certify to the correctness
* * *