Wisconsin Code § 7.41
Public’s right to access
(1) Any member of the
public may be present at any polling place, in the office of any
municipal clerk whose office is located in a public building on
any day that absentee ballots may be cast in that office, or at an alternate site under s. 6.855 on any day that absentee ballots may be
cast at that site for the purpose of observation of an election and
the absentee ballot voting process, except a candidate whose
name appears on the ballot at the polling place or on an absentee
ballot to be cast at the clerk’s office or alternate site at that election. The chief inspector or municipal clerk may reasonably limit
the number of persons representing the same organization who
are permitted to observe under this subsection at the same time.
Each person permitted to observe under this subsection shall
print his or her name in and sign and date a log maintained by the
chief inspector or municipal clerk for that polling place, office, or
alternate site.
(2) The chief inspector or municipal clerk may restrict the location of any individual exercising the right under sub. (1) to certain areas within a polling place, the clerk’s office, or alternate
site under s. 6.855. The chief inspector or municipal clerk shall
clearly designate observation areas for election observers under
sub. (1). The observation areas shall be not less than 3 feet from
nor more than 8 feet from the table at which electors announce
their name and address to be issued a voter number at the polling
place, office, or alternate site and not less than 3 feet from nor
more than 8 feet from the table at which a person may register to
vote at the polling place, office, or alternate site. The observation
areas shall be so positioned to permit any election observer to
readily observe all public aspects of the voting process.
(3) The chief inspector or municipal clerk may order the removal of any individual exercising the right under sub. (1) if that
individual commits an overt act which does any of the following:
(a) Disrupts the operation of the polling place, clerk’s office,
or alternate site under s. 6.855.
(b) Violates s. 12.03 (2) or 12.035.
(4) No individual exercising the right under sub. (1) may view
the confidential portion of a registration list maintained under s.
6.36 (4) or a poll list maintained under s. 6.79 (6). However, the
inspectors or municipal clerk shall disclose to such an individual,
upon request, the existence of such a list, the number of electors
whose names appear on the list, and the number of those electors
who have voted at any point in the proceedings. No such individual may view the certificate of an absent elector who obtains a
confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2).
(5) The commission shall promulgate rules that are consistent
with the requirements of sub. (2) regarding the proper conduct of
individuals exercising the right under sub. (1), including the interaction of those individuals with inspectors and other election
officials.