Wisconsin Code § 7.37
Inspectors’ duties
(1) ADJOURN TO ANOTHER LOCATION. Whenever it becomes impossible or inconvenient to hold
an election at the designated location, the inspectors, after assembling at or as near the designated polling place as practicable and
before receiving any votes, may adjourn to the nearest convenient
place for holding the election. The inspectors shall make a
proclamation of the move and a law enforcement officer or other
proper person designated by the municipal clerk shall be stationed at or as near as possible to the place where the adjournment was made, to notify all electors of the place to which the
election adjourned. At the new location the inspectors shall immediately proceed with the election.
(2) PRESERVE ORDER. The inspectors shall possess full authority to maintain order and to enforce obedience to their lawful
commands during the election and the canvass of the votes. They
shall permit only one person in a voting booth at a time and shall
prevent any person from taking notice of how another person has
voted, except when assistance is given under s. 6.82. They shall
enforce s. 5.35 (5) and prevent electioneering and distribution of
election-related material from taking place in violation of ss.
12.03 and 12.035. If any person refuses to obey the lawful commands of an inspector, or is disorderly in the presence or hearing
of the inspectors, interrupts or disturbs the proceedings, they may
order any law enforcement officer to remove the person from the
voting area or to take the person into custody.
(3) CHECK BALLOT BOXES. Immediately before the proclamation that the polls are open the election inspectors shall open
each ballot box in the presence of the people assembled there,
turn the boxes upside down so as to empty them of everything
that may be inside and then lock them. The ballot boxes shall remain locked and shall not be reopened until the polls close for the
purpose of counting the ballots therein.
(4) BALLOTING PROCEDURE. At polling places which utilize
paper ballots or electronic voting systems in which ballots are distributed to electors, 2 inspectors shall be assigned to take charge
of the official ballots. They shall write their initials on the back
of each ballot and deliver to each elector as he or she enters the
voting booth one ballot properly endorsed by each of them.
Where paper ballots are used, the inspectors shall fold each ballot
in the proper manner to be deposited before delivering it to the
elector. If asked, inspectors may instruct any elector as to the
proper manner of marking the ballot, but they may not give advice, suggestions, express any preferences or make any requests
as to the person for whom, the question on which or the ballot on
which the elector shall vote.
(5) IMPROPER CONDUCT. Any election official who intentionally fails to properly endorse a ballot or who intentionally
gives an elector a ballot not properly endorsed shall be removed
as an election official.
(6) ATTACH STICKERS. Whenever a vacancy occurs in a nomination after the ballots have been printed and stickers are provided under s. 7.38 or 8.35 (2), the inspectors shall, at the direction of the municipal clerk, properly apply the stickers to the official ballots before endorsement.
(7) POLL LISTS. Two inspectors shall be assigned to have
charge of the poll lists at each election.
(8) ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEMS. Prior to the opening of
the polling place, wherever electronic voting systems employing
voting devices are used, the inspectors shall place the voting devices in position for voting and examine them to see that they are
in proper working order.
(9) POSTING SAMPLE BALLOTS. Two sample ballots sent by
the municipal clerk shall be posted by the inspectors near the entrance to the polling place for public inspection throughout the
day.
(10) CHALLENGED ELECTORS. If any person is challenged for
cause, the inspectors shall proceed under ss. 6.92 and 6.925 and
with the aid of other provisions of ch. 6 as appear applicable,
shall resolve the challenge.
(11) SPOILED BALLOTS. Any spoiled ballot returned to an inspector under s. 6.80 (2) (c) shall be immediately destroyed by
one of the inspectors.
(12) CANVASSERS. The election inspectors shall constitute
the board of canvassers of their polling place and in that capacity
shall perform the duties under s. 7.51, except as otherwise designated by the municipal clerk under ss. 5.85 and 5.86.
(13) CLOSING OF POLLS. For each polling place, the municipal clerk shall designate an official of the municipality who shall
position himself or herself at the end of the line of individuals
waiting to vote, if any, at the time that the polls officially close.
The official may be an appointed inspector who serves at that
polling place, an employee of the municipal clerk or a police officer. Only individuals in line ahead of the official shall be permitted to vote under s. 6.78 (4).