Wisconsin Code § 7.30
Appointment of election officials
(1) NUMBER.
(a) Except as authorized under par. (b), there shall be 7 inspectors for each polling place at each election. Except as authorized
in par. (b), in municipalities where voting machines are used, the
* * *
places. Except for inspectors who are appointed under par. (b)
and officials who are appointed without regard to party affiliation
under sub. (4) (c), additional officials shall be appointed in such
a manner that the total number of officials is an odd number and
the predominant party under sub. (2) is represented by one more
official than the other party.
(b) Each municipality may appoint one additional inspector to
serve at each polling place without regard to party affiliation who
shall serve as a greeter to answer questions and to direct electors
to the proper locations for registration and voting and who shall
be available to substitute for other election officials who must
leave the room during the voting process.
(2) QUALIFICATIONS AND PROCEDURE. (a) Only election officials appointed under this section or s. 6.875 may conduct an
election. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and in
ss. 7.15 (1) (k) and 7.52 (1) (b), each election official shall be a
qualified elector of a county in which the municipality where the
official serves is located, and each chief inspector shall be a qualified elector of the municipality in which the chief inspector
serves. If no qualified candidate for chief inspector is available or
if the chief inspector is appointed to fill a vacancy under par. (b),
the person so appointed need not be a qualified elector of the municipality. If a municipal clerk or deputy clerk is appointed to fill
a vacancy under par. (b), the clerk or deputy clerk need not be a
resident of the county, but shall be a resident of the state. No
more than 2 individuals holding the office of clerk or deputy
clerk may serve without regard to county residency in any municipality at any election. All officials appointed under this section
shall be able to read and write the English language, be capable,
and be of good understanding, and may not be a candidate for any
office to be voted for at an election at which they serve. An individual holding a local public office, as defined in s. 19.42 (7w),
may be appointed to serve as an election official under this section without having to vacate the local public office. In 1st class
cities, they may hold no public office other than notary public.
Except as authorized under subs. (1) (b) and (4) (c), all inspectors
shall be affiliated with one of the 2 recognized political parties
which received the largest number of votes for president, or governor in nonpresidential general election years, in the ward or
combination of wards served by the polling place at the last election. Excluding the inspector who may be appointed under sub.
(1) (b), the party which received the largest number of votes is entitled to one more inspector than the party receiving the next
largest number of votes at each polling place. Whenever 2 or
more inspectors are required to perform a function within a
* * *
to select and employ tabulators for any election. Such authorization applies to the elections specified in the resolution, and if not
specified, applies until the authorization is modified or revoked.
(b) The tabulators shall assist and be under the direction of
the election inspectors after the close of the polls.
(4) APPOINTMENTS. (a) Except in cities where there is a
board of election commissioners, the mayor, president or board
chairperson of each municipality shall nominate to the governing
body no later than their last regular meeting in December of each
odd-numbered year the necessary election officials for each
polling place and any election officials required under s. 7.52 (1)
(b). If no regular meeting is scheduled, the mayor, president or
chairperson shall call a special meeting for the purpose of considering nominations no later than December 31.
(b) The 2 dominant parties, under sub. (2), are each responsible for submitting a list of names from which all appointees to inspector positions, other than appointees to inspector positions authorized under sub. (1) (b), shall be chosen. Each person submitting the name of one or more nominees shall certify on his or her
list of nominations that the person has contacted each nominee
whose name appears on the list and that each nominee has agreed
to serve as an election official. The nominations shall be submitted as follows:
1. In cities where there is a board of election commissioners,
the county committee under s. 8.17 of each of the 2 recognized
political parties described under sub. (2) shall submit a certified
list no later than November 30 of each odd-numbered year containing the names of nominees from that party for each of the voting wards in the aldermanic district. For inspectors serving under
s. 7.52 (1) (b), the county committees under s. 8.17 of the 2 recognized political parties described under sub. (2) shall submit a
certified list containing the names of nominees from that party
who are to be appointed under s. 7.52 (1) (b). The chairperson
may designate any individual whose name is submitted as a first
choice nominee. The chairperson shall sign any list submitted
under this subdivision. The board of election commissioners
shall appoint, no later than December 31 of odd-numbered years,
at least 5 inspectors for each ward. Unless nonappointment is authorized under par. (e), the board of election commissioners shall
appoint all first choice nominees for so long as positions are
available. The board of election commissioners shall appoint
other individuals in its discretion and may designate such alternates as it deems advisable.
2. a. In a municipality other than a city or village located in
a county having a population of more than 750,000, the committees organized under s. 8.17 for each of the 2 recognized political
* * *