Wisconsin Code § 7.30
Appointment of election officials
(1) NUMBER.
(a) Except as authorized under par. (b), there shall be 7 inspectors for each polling place at each election. Except as authorized
in par. (b), in municipalities where voting machines are used, the
municipal governing body may reduce the number of inspectors
to 5. A municipal governing body may provide for the appointment of additional inspectors whenever more than one voting machine is used or wards are combined under s. 5.15 (6) (b). A municipal governing body may provide by ordinance for the selection of alternate officials or the selection of 2 or more sets of officials to work at different times on election day, and may permit
the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners to establish different working hours for different officials assigned to the
same polling place. Alternate officials shall also be appointed in
a number sufficient to maintain adequate staffing of polling
places. Except for inspectors who are appointed under par. (b)
and officials who are appointed without regard to party affiliation
under sub. (4) (c), additional officials shall be appointed in such
a manner that the total number of officials is an odd number and
the predominant party under sub. (2) is represented by one more
official than the other party.
(b) Each municipality may appoint one additional inspector to
serve at each polling place without regard to party affiliation who
shall serve as a greeter to answer questions and to direct electors
to the proper locations for registration and voting and who shall
be available to substitute for other election officials who must
leave the room during the voting process.
(2) QUALIFICATIONS AND PROCEDURE. (a) Only election officials appointed under this section or s. 6.875 may conduct an
election. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph and in
ss. 7.15 (1) (k) and 7.52 (1) (b), each election official shall be a
qualified elector of a county in which the municipality where the
official serves is located, and each chief inspector shall be a qualified elector of the municipality in which the chief inspector
serves. If no qualified candidate for chief inspector is available or
if the chief inspector is appointed to fill a vacancy under par. (b),
the person so appointed need not be a qualified elector of the municipality. If a municipal clerk or deputy clerk is appointed to fill
a vacancy under par. (b), the clerk or deputy clerk need not be a
resident of the county, but shall be a resident of the state. No
more than 2 individuals holding the office of clerk or deputy
clerk may serve without regard to county residency in any municipality at any election. All officials appointed under this section
shall be able to read and write the English language, be capable,
and be of good understanding, and may not be a candidate for any
office to be voted for at an election at which they serve. An individual holding a local public office, as defined in s. 19.42 (7w),
may be appointed to serve as an election official under this section without having to vacate the local public office. In 1st class
cities, they may hold no public office other than notary public.
Except as authorized under subs. (1) (b) and (4) (c), all inspectors
shall be affiliated with one of the 2 recognized political parties
which received the largest number of votes for president, or governor in nonpresidential general election years, in the ward or
combination of wards served by the polling place at the last election. Excluding the inspector who may be appointed under sub.
(1) (b), the party which received the largest number of votes is entitled to one more inspector than the party receiving the next
largest number of votes at each polling place. Whenever 2 or
more inspectors are required to perform a function within a
polling place and both parties that are entitled to submit nominees have done so, the chief inspector shall assign, insofar as
practicable, an equal number of inspectors from the nominees of
each party.
(am) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a pupil
who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is enrolled in grades 9 to 12
in a public or private school, in a home-based private educational
program, as defined in s. 115.001 (3g), or in a tribal school, as defined in s. 115.001 (15m), may serve as an inspector at the polling
place serving the pupil’s residence, with the approval of the
pupil’s parent or guardian. Any pupil who has at least a 3.0 grade
point average or the equivalent may serve. In addition, a school
board, governing body of a private school, as defined in s.
115.001 (3d), tribal school, or administrator of a home-based private educational program may establish criteria for service by a
pupil who does not have at least a 3.0 grade point average or the
equivalent. A pupil may serve as an inspector at a polling place
under this paragraph only if at least one election official at the
polling place other than the chief inspector is a qualified elector
of this state. No pupil may serve as chief inspector at a polling
place under this paragraph. Before appointment by any municipality of a pupil as an inspector under this paragraph, the municipal clerk shall obtain written authorization from the pupil’s parent or guardian for the pupil to serve for the election for which he
or she is appointed. In addition, if a pupil does not have at least a
3.0 grade point average or the equivalent, the municipal clerk
shall obtain written certification from the principal of the school
where the pupil is enrolled, or the administrator of the homebased private educational program in which the pupil is enrolled,
that the pupil meets any criteria established by the school board,
governing body, or administrator of the home-based private educational program for service as an inspector. Upon appointment
of a pupil to serve as an inspector, the municipal clerk shall notify
* * *