Wisconsin Code § 69.22
Fees
(1) Except as provided in sub. (6), the state registrar and any local registrar acting under this subchapter shall
collect the following fees:
(a) Except as provided under par. (c), $20 for issuing one certified copy of a vital record and $3 for any additional certified
copy of the same vital record issued at the same time.
(b) Except as provided under par. (c), $20 for issuing an uncertified copy of a vital record issued under s. 69.21 (2) (a) or (b),
$7 for verifying information about the event submitted by a requester without issuance of a copy, and $3 for any additional copy
of the same vital record issued at the same time.
(c) Twenty dollars for issuing an uncertified copy of a birth
record or a certified copy of a birth record, and $3 for issuing any
additional certified or uncertified copy of the same birth record
issued at the same time.
(cm) Ten dollars for issuing one certified copy of a birth
record resulting in stillbirth and $3 for any additional certified
copy of the same record issued at the same time.
(d) In addition to other fees under this subchapter, $20 for expedited service in issuing a vital record.
(1m) The state registrar and any local registrar acting under
this subchapter shall, for each copy of a birth record for which a
fee under sub. (1) (c) is charged that is issued during a calendar
quarter, forward to the secretary of administration for deposit in
the appropriation accounts under s. 20.433 (1) (g) and (h) $7 by
the 15th day of the first month following the end of the calendar
quarter.
(1q) The state registrar and any local registrar acting under
this subchapter shall forward to the secretary of administration
for deposit in the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (1) (gm)
all of the following:
(a) For any certified copy of a vital record for which a fee of
$20 under sub. (1) (a) is charged, $13.
(b) For any uncertified copy of a vital record for which a fee
of $20 under sub. (1) (b) is charged, $13.
(c) For any copy of a birth certificate for which a fee of $20
under sub. (1) (c) is charged, $8.
(d) For expedited service in issuing a vital record, $10.
(2) The state registrar and any local registrar may charge $7
for a search of vital records if the registrar finds no record. In addition to the $7, a registrar may charge a fee to cover the costs of
a search of vital records if the requester provides no identifying
information or identifying information which is imprecise or
inadequate.
(3) If a local registrar under s. 69.11 (4) or 69.14 (2) (b) 6.
completes the proper forms for the applicant and submits the
forms and proofs to the office of the state registrar, the state registrar and the register of deeds shall receive equal amounts of the
fee received for the action.
(5) The state registrar shall collect the following fees:
(a) Ten dollars for:
1. Making any change under s. 69.11 (4).
2. Making any change ordered by a court under s. 69.12 (3)
or 69.15 (4) (a).
3. Making any change in a birth record under s. 69.15 (3).
(b) Twenty dollars for:
1. Any new vital record registered under s. 69.12 (4), 69.14
(2) (b), 69.15 (2), (3m), (4) (b), or (6), 69.16 (2), or 69.19, or any
corrected vital record registered under s. 69.13.
2. The filing of a birth record under s. 69.14 (2) (b) 5. The
fee under this subdivision includes the search for the birth record
and the first copy of the certificate except that the state registrar
shall add to the $20 fee, $5.
(c) The state registrar may charge a reasonable fee to adequately cover the cost of specialized data collection and data production for research or administrative data requested under s.
69.20.
(6) The state registrar may charge a reasonable fee for providing searches of vital records and for providing copies of vital
records to state agencies for program use. The register of deeds
may provide free searches and free copies to agencies in his or her
county at the direction of the county board.