Wisconsin Code § 69.18
Death records
(1) REGISTRATION OF DEATHS. (a)
Any one of the following may move a corpse for the purpose of
final disposition:
1. A funeral director licensed under ch. 445 acting in person
* * *
(d) No person may remove a corpse from this state if the place
of death was in this state unless the corpse is accompanied by a
copy of the report for final disposition. If a medical certification
is required for the corpse under sub. (2) (d), the corpse must be
accompanied by the report and the written permission of the
coroner or medical examiner to embalm and effect final disposition. No person may remove a stillbirth from this state if the delivery of the stillbirth was in this state unless the stillbirth is accompanied by a report for final disposition.
(e) Except as provided under par. (d), no report under par. (a)
is required to effect final disposition of a stillbirth. No person
may effect final disposition of a stillbirth without the written authorization of any of the following persons, in order of priority
stated, when persons in prior classes are not available at the time
of authorization, and in the absence of actual notice of opposition
by a member of the same or a prior class:
1. A parent of the stillbirth.
2. An adult brother or sister of the stillbirth.
3. A grandparent of the stillbirth.
4. Any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the stillbirth.
(f) Every person in charge of a place in which interment or
other disposition of corpses occurs shall maintain a written
record of every corpse interred there. The record shall include
the name of the decedent, the place of death, the date of burial
and the name and address of the funeral director or other person
in charge of the funeral.
(g) If a deceased person had a disease which the department
determines is communicable and dangerous to the public health,
the corpse of the person may not be moved nor final disposition
effected except under conditions prescribed by the department.
(4) AUTHORIZATION FOR DISINTERMENT AND REINTERMENT.
(a) Subject to s. 157.111, the coroner or medical examiner of the
county in which a decedent’s corpse is interred shall issue an authorization for disinterment and reinterment upon receipt of an
order of a court of competent jurisdiction or upon receipt of a
written application for disinterment and reinterment signed by
the person in charge of the disinterment and by any of the following persons, in order of priority stated, when persons in prior
classes are not available at the time of application, and in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications by the decedent or
actual notice of opposition by a member of the same or a prior
class:
1g. An individual specified under s. 154.30 (2) (b).
1m. The decedent’s spouse.
2. An adult son or daughter of the decedent.
3. Either parent of the decedent.
4. An adult brother or sister of the decedent.
5. A guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of the
decedent’s death.
6. Any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the decedent’s corpse.
(bm) A cemetery authority may disinter and reinter buried
human remains as provided under s. 157.112 without first obtaining an authorization under par. (a).