Wisconsin Code § 67.12
Temporary borrowing and borrowing on promissory notes
(1) BORROWING IN ANTICIPATION OF REVENUES. (a) Except for school districts and technical college districts, any municipality that becomes entitled to receive federal or
* * *
districts operating a high school, as determined under s. 121.06
(1), by the total membership, as defined in s. 121.004 (5), of all
school districts.
b. Multiply the quotient under subd. 2g. a. by 0.015.
c. Multiply the product under subd. 2g. b. by the school district membership, as defined in s. 121.004 (5).
2r. For a school district from which territory is detached to
create a new school district under s. 117.105, the amounts specified and calculated under subd. 2g. shall be increased, for the
construction of a building or an addition to a building only, by the
amount determined as follows:
a. Determine the number of pupils in each grade level who
attended school in the previous school year in a building that was
then owned by the school district and has been allocated to another school district by the reorganization and who resided in the
previous school year in territory that was not transferred to the
other school district. The number shall be the average of such
pupils enrolled on the 3rd Friday of September and the 2nd Friday of January.
b. The department of safety and professional services shall
determine, for each grade level in which pupils attended school in
a building described in subd. 2r. a., the average cost per square
foot for, and the average number of square feet per pupil included
in, 2 recently constructed school buildings that were designed to
serve pupils of that grade level, as selected by that department.
c. For each grade level, multiply the number determined under subd. 2r. a. by the product of the 2 numbers determined under
subd. 2r. b., and total the results.
3. When a school district board adopts a resolution to borrow
a sum in excess of $5,000 under this section for a stated purpose
and a sufficient petition for referendum is not filed within the
time permitted under subd. 2., or if such petition is filed and the
question is approved at referendum, then the power of the board
to borrow the sum and expend the sum for the purpose stated
shall be deemed approved by the school district electors upon the
expiration of the time for filing the petition or accomplishment of
the referendum, whichever is applicable.
4. If a school board adopts a resolution to borrow a sum not
exceeding $5,000 under this section, or if a school board adopts a
resolution to borrow a sum in excess of $5,000 but subd. 2. does
not apply, the school board has the power to borrow and spend the
sum for the purpose stated without the approval of the electors of
the school district.
5. Within 10 days of the adoption by a technical college district board of a resolution under subd. 1. to issue a promissory
note for a purpose under s. 38.16 (2), the secretary of the district
board shall publish a notice of such adoption as a class 1 notice,
under ch. 985. The notice need not set forth the full contents of
the resolution, but shall state the amount proposed to be borrowed, the method of borrowing, the purpose thereof, that the resolution was adopted under this subsection and the place where
and the hours during which the resolution is available for public
inspection. If the amount proposed to be borrowed is for building
remodeling or improvement and does not exceed $1,500,000 or is
for movable equipment, the district board need not submit the
resolution to the electors for approval unless, within 30 days after
the publication or posting, a petition conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 is filed with the secretary of the district board requesting a referendum at a special election to be called for that
purpose. Such petition shall be signed by electors from each
county lying wholly or partially within the district. The number
of electors from each county shall equal at least 1.5 percent of the
population of the county as determined under s. 16.96 (2) (c). If
a county lies in more than one district, the technical college system board shall apportion the county’s population as determined
under s. 16.96 (2) (c) to the districts involved and the petition
shall be signed by electors equal to the appropriate percentage of
the apportioned population. In lieu of a special election, the district board may specify that the referendum shall be held at the
next succeeding spring primary or election or partisan primary or
general election. Any resolution to borrow amounts of money in
excess of $1,500,000 for building remodeling or improvement
shall be submitted to the electors of the district for approval. If a
referendum is held or required under this subdivision, no promissory note may be issued until the issuance is approved by a majority of the district electors voting at such referendum. The referendum shall be noticed, called and conducted under s. 67.05 (6a) insofar as applicable, except that the notice of special election and
ballot need not embody a copy of the resolution and the question
which shall appear on the ballot shall be “Shall .... (name of district) be authorized to borrow the sum of $.... for (state purpose)
by issuing its general obligation promissory note (or notes) under
section 67.12 (12) of the Wisconsin Statutes?”
6. A copy of any resolution of the district board under subd.
5. which requires a referendum shall be promptly transmitted by
the secretary of the district board to the county clerk or board of
election commissioners of each county any part of which is contained within the district. A copy of the resolution shall be filed
as provided in s. 8.37. Costs of the referendum shall be borne as
provided in ss. 5.68 and 7.03.
* * *