Wisconsin Code § 67.03
Grant of power to borrow; general limitations of indebtedness
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 67.01 (9), municipalities may borrow money and issue municipal obligations
therefor only for the purposes and by the procedure specified in
this chapter. The aggregate amount of indebtedness, including
existing indebtedness, of any municipality shall not exceed 5 percent of the value of the taxable property located in the municipality as equalized for state purposes except that the aggregate
amount of indebtedness of any school district that offers no less
than grades 1 to 12 and that at the time of incurring the debt is eligible to receive state aid under s. 121.08 shall not exceed 10 percent of the equalized value of the taxable property located in the
school district.
(b) Any school district about to incur indebtedness may apply
to the state superintendent of public instruction for, and the state
superintendent may issue, a certificate as to the eligibility of the
school district to receive state aid under s. 121.08, which certificate shall be conclusive as to such eligibility for 30 days, but not
beyond the next June 30.
(2) The amount so limited includes such indebtedness only as
has been or may be incurred independently by a municipality for
its own separate purposes; and does not include any indebtedness, in whole or in part, that has been or may be incurred independently by any other municipality for its own separate purposes, even though the territory and taxable property of either
municipality constitutes the whole or a part of the territory and
taxable property of the other.
(2m) The issuance of refunding municipal obligations and
the payment of municipal obligations so refunded shall be treated
as if they occur simultaneously. The limitation on aggregate indebtedness under sub. (1) shall not include the amount of the refunded municipal obligation to the extent that provision is made
for the payment of the refunded obligation.
(3) Whenever a municipality acquires a utility or other property of any kind that at the time is encumbered by mortgage, trust
deed or otherwise, the municipality does not assume the payment
of such encumbrance, nor does the encumbrance constitute any
part of the amount limited by sub. (1). Neither is any deferred
payment upon a municipal contract a part of said amount, if the
contract expressly provides immunity for the municipality from
all liability arising from such contract to make such payment.
(4) The last determination made by the department of revenue of the full value of the taxable property in any municipality
under this section or s. 70.57 or 121.06 (1) shall be the equalized
valuation of the taxable property.
(5) (a) When the last determination made by the department
of revenue of the full value of the taxable property in a municipality is not a true valuation of the taxable property therein because of a change in the territory thereof, the department of revenue, upon application in writing by the municipal clerk, in such
form as the department prescribes, shall increase or decrease the
last determination in such amount as in the best judgment of the
department makes proper adjustment for the change in territory,
and the resulting adjusted valuation shall be the equalized valuation of the taxable property in the municipality.
(b) When a new municipality has been formed for which no
determination of the full value of the taxable property therein has
been made by the department of revenue, upon application in
writing by the municipal clerk, in such form as the department
prescribes, the department shall determine according to its best
judgment from all sources of information available to it the full
value of the taxable property in the municipality, and the resulting valuation shall be the equalized valuation of the taxable property in the municipality.
(6) The department of revenue may certify to the clerk of any
municipality the full value of the taxable property of the municipality when the equalized valuation is requested for use in connection with municipal borrowing.
(7) (a) For the purposes of indebtedness school districts
which in successive years operate all grades to tenth, eleventh and
twelfth as provided in s. 121.78 (2) (b) and (c) shall be considered
school districts offering no less than grades one to 12.
(b) For the purposes of indebtedness, a school district that
does not operate one or more grades as a result of entering into a
whole grade sharing agreement under s. 118.50 is considered to
be operating those grades.
(9) For any technical college district, the bonded indebtedness for the purpose of purchasing school sites and the construction and equipping of school buildings may not exceed 2 percent
of the value of its taxable property as equalized for state
purposes.