Wisconsin Code § 66.1337
Urban renewal
(1) SHORT TITLE. This section
shall be known and may be cited as the “Urban Renewal Act”.
(2) FINDINGS. It is found and declared that there exists in municipalities of the state slum, blighted and deteriorated areas
* * *
and undertake urban renewal projects.
(4) WORKABLE PROGRAM. (a) 1. The governing body of the
municipality, or the public officer or public body that it designates, including a housing authority organized and created under
s. 66.1201, a redevelopment authority created under s. 66.1333 or
a community development authority created under s. 66.1335,
may prepare a workable program for utilizing appropriate private
and public resources to eliminate, and prevent the development or
spread of, slums and urban blight and deterioration, to encourage
needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of
blighted, deteriorated or slum areas, or to undertake those activities or other feasible activities that may be suitably employed to
achieve these objectives. The governing body may by resolution
or ordinance provide the specific means by which a workable
program can be effectuated and may confer upon its officers and
employees the power required to carry out a program of rehabilitation and conservation for the restoration and removal of
blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating areas. If a municipality
finds that there exists in the municipality dwellings or other structures that are unfit for human habitation due to dilapidation, defects that increase the hazards of fire, accidents or other calamities, lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities or other conditions, rendering the dwellings or other structures unsanitary, dangerous or detrimental to the health, safety or morals, or otherwise
inimical to the welfare of the residents of the municipality, the
municipality may enact the resolutions or ordinances that it considers appropriate and effectual in order to prevent those conditions and may require the repair, closing, demolition or removal
of the dwellings or other structures.
2. In this subsection:
a. “Dwelling” means any building, structure or part of the
building or structure that is used and occupied for human habitation or intended to be so used and includes any appurtenances belonging to it or usually enjoyed with it.
b. “Structure” includes fences, garages, sheds, and any type
of store or commercial, industrial or manufacturing building.
3. The ordinances or resolutions under subd. 1. shall require
that, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been
a violation of the ordinances or resolutions, notice of the alleged
violation shall be given to the alleged responsible person by appropriately designated public officers or employees of the municipality. Every such notice shall be in writing; include a description of the real estate sufficient for identification; include a statement of the reason for issuance; specify a time for the performance of any act that the notice requires; and be served upon the
alleged responsible person. The notice of violation is properly
served on the person if a copy of it is delivered to the person personally; is left at the person’s usual place of abode, in the presence of someone in the family of suitable age and discretion who
shall be informed of the contents of the notice; is sent by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt requested to the
person’s last-known address; or, if the registered or certified letter
with the copy of the notice is returned showing the letter has not
been delivered to the person, by posting a copy of the notice in a
conspicuous place in or about the dwelling or other structure affected by the notice.
4. A person affected by a notice under subd. 3. may request
and shall be granted a hearing on the matter before a board or
commission established by the governing body of the municipality or before a local health officer. The person shall file in the office of the designated board or commission or the local health officer a written petition requesting the hearing and setting forth a
statement of the grounds for it within 20 days after the day the notice was served. Within 10 days after receipt of the petition, the
designated board or commission or the local health officer shall
set a time and place for the hearing and shall give the petitioner
written notice of it. At the hearing the petitioner may be heard
and show cause why the notice should be modified or withdrawn.
The hearing before the designated board or commission or the local health officer shall be commenced not later than 30 days after
the date on which the petition was filed. Upon written application of the petitioner to the designated board or commission or
the local health officer, the date of the hearing may be postponed
for a reasonable time beyond the 30-day period, if, in the judgment of the board, commission or local health officer, the petitioner has submitted a good and sufficient reason for a postponement. Any notice served under this section becomes an order if a
written petition for a hearing is not filed in the office of the designated board or commission or the local health officer within 20
days after the notice is served. The designated board or commission or the local health officer may administer oaths and
affirmations.
5. After the hearing the designated board or commission or
the local health officer shall sustain, modify or cancel the notice
given under subd. 3., depending upon its findings as to whether
the provisions of the resolutions or ordinances have been complied with. The designated board or commission or the local
health officer may modify any notice to authorize a variance
from the provisions of the resolutions or ordinances when, because of special conditions, enforcement of the provisions of the
resolutions or ordinances will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship, if the intent of the resolutions or ordinances
* * *