Wisconsin Code § 66.1106
Environmental remediation tax incremental financing
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Chief executive officer” means the mayor or city manager
of a city, the village president of a village, the town board chairperson of a town or the county executive of a county or, if the
* * *
that have been certified under sub. (4) during the period of certification. The clerk of a taxation district shall make a similar notation on the tax roll under s. 70.65.
(6) NOTICE TO TAXING JURISDICTIONS. During the period of
certification, the department shall annually give notice to the designated finance officer of all taxing jurisdictions having the
power to levy general taxes on property that is certified under
sub. (4) of the equalized value of that property and the environmental remediation tax incremental base of that property. The
notice shall explain that the environmental remediation tax increment shall be paid to the political subdivision as provided under
sub. (8) from the taxes collected.
(7) ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION TAX INCREMENTS AUTHORIZED. (a) Subject to pars. (am), (b), (c), (d), and (e), the department shall annually authorize the positive environmental remediation tax increment with respect to a parcel or contiguous
parcels of property during the period of certification to the political subdivision that incurred the costs to remediate environmental pollution on the property, except that an authorization granted
under this paragraph does not apply after the department receives
the notice described under sub. (10) (b).
(am) With regard to each district for which the department authorizes the allocation of a tax increment under par. (a), the department shall charge the political subdivision that created the
district an annual administrative fee of $150 that the political subdivision shall pay to the department no later than April 15. If the
political subdivision does not pay the fee that is required under
this paragraph, by April 15, the department may not authorize the
allocation of a tax increment under par. (a) for that political
subdivision.
(b) The department may authorize a positive environmental
remediation tax increment under par. (a) only if the political subdivision submits to the department all information required by
the department on or before the 2nd Monday in June of the year
to which the authorization relates.
(c) If the department receives the notice described under sub.
(10) (b) during the period from January 1 to April 15, the effective date of the notice is the date on which the notice is received.
If the department receives the notice described under sub. (10)
(b) during the period from April 16 to December 31, the effective
date of the notice is the first January 1 after the date on which the
notice is received.
(d) 1. The department may not authorize a positive environmental remediation tax increment under par. (a) to pay otherwise
eligible costs that are incurred by the political subdivision after
the department of natural resources certifies to the department of
revenue that environmental pollution on the parcel or contiguous
* * *