Wisconsin Code § 66.1101
Promotion of industry; industrial sites
(1) It
is declared to be the policy of the state to encourage and promote
the development of industry to provide greater employment opportunities and to broaden the state’s tax base to relieve the tax
burden of residents and home owners. It is recognized that the
availability of suitable sites is a prime factor in influencing the location of industry but that existing available sites may be encroached upon by the development of other uses unless protected
from encroachment by purchase and reservation. It is further recognized that cities, villages and towns have broad power to act for
the commercial benefit and the health, safety and public welfare
of the public. However, to implement that power, legislation authorizing borrowing is necessary. It is, therefore, the policy of the
state to authorize cities, villages and towns to borrow for the
reservation and development of industrial sites, and the expenditure of funds for that purpose is determined to be a public
purpose.
(2) For financing purposes, the purchase, reservation and development of industrial sites undertaken by a city, village or town
is a public utility within the meaning of s. 66.0621. In financing
under that section, rentals and fees are considered to be revenue.
Any indebtedness created under this section shall not be included
in arriving at the constitutional debt limitation.
(3) Sites purchased for industrial development under this section or under any other authority may be developed by the city,
village or town by the installation of utilities and roadways but
not by the construction of buildings or structures. The sites may
be sold or leased for industrial purposes but only for a fair consideration to be determined by the governing body.