Wisconsin Code § 66.1027
Traditional neighborhood developments and conservation subdivisions
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Conservation subdivision” means a housing development
in a rural setting that is characterized by compact lots and common open space, and where the natural features of land are maintained to the greatest extent possible.
(b) “Extension” has the meaning given in s. 36.05 (7).
(c) “Traditional neighborhood development” means a compact, mixed-use neighborhood where residential, commercial and
civic buildings are within close proximity to each other.
(2) MODEL ORDINANCES. (a) Not later than January 1, 2001,
the extension, in consultation with any other University of Wisconsin System institution or with a landscape architect, as that
term is used in s. 443.02 (2), or with independent planners or any
other consultant with expertise in traditional neighborhood planning and development, shall develop a model ordinance for a traditional neighborhood development and an ordinance for a conservation subdivision.
(b) The model ordinances developed under par. (a) shall be
presented to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, and
shall be referred immediately by the speaker of the assembly and
the presiding officer of the senate to the appropriate standing
committee in each house. The model ordinances shall be considered to have been approved by a standing committee if within 14
working days of the referral, the committee does not schedule a
meeting for the purpose of reviewing the model ordinance. If the
committee schedules a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the
model ordinance, the ordinance may not be considered to have
been approved unless the committee approves the model
ordinance.
(3) CITY AND VILLAGE REQUIREMENTS. (a) Not later than
January 1, 2002, every city and village with a population of at
least 12,500 shall, and every city and village with a population of
less than 12,500 is encouraged to, enact an ordinance that is similar to the model traditional neighborhood development ordinance that is developed under sub. (2) (a) if the ordinance is approved under sub. (2) (b), although the ordinance is not required
to be mapped.
(b) A city or village whose population reaches at least 12,500,
after January 1, 2002, shall enact an ordinance that is similar to
the model traditional neighborhood development ordinance that
is developed under sub. (2) (a) if the ordinance is approved under
sub. (2) (b) not later than the first day of the 12th month begin-
ning after the city’s or village’s population reaches at least
12,500, although the ordinance is not required to be mapped.
(c) Not later than January 1, 2011, every city and village with
a population of at least 12,500 shall report to the department of
administration whether it has enacted an ordinance under par. (a).
A city or village whose population reaches at least 12,500, after
January 1, 2011, shall report to the department of administration
whether it has enacted an ordinance under par. (b) not later than
the first day of the 18th month beginning after the city’s or village’s population reaches at least 12,500.