Wisconsin Code § 66.1021
City, village and town transit commissions
(1) A city, village or town may enact an ordinance for the establishment, maintenance and operation of a comprehensive unified
local transportation system, the major portion of which is located
within, or the major portion of the service of which is supplied to
the inhabitants of, the city, village or town, and which system is
used for the transportation of persons or freight.
(2) The transit commission shall be designated “Transit Commission” preceded by the name of the enacting city, village or
town.
(3) In this section:
(a) “Comprehensive unified local transportation system”
means a transportation system comprised of motor bus lines and
any other local public transportation facilities or freight transportation facilities, the major portions of which are within the
city, village or town.
(b) “Transit commission” or “commission” means the local
transit commission created under this section.
(4) The transit commission shall consist of not less than 3
members to be appointed by the mayor or village board or town
board chairperson and approved by the common council or village or town board, one of whom shall be designated as
chairperson.
(5) (a) The first members of the transit commission shall be
appointed for staggered 3-year terms. The term of office of each
member appointed after the first members of the transit commission shall be 3 years.
(c) No person holding stocks or bonds in any corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the transit commission, or who is in any
other manner pecuniarily interested in any such corporation, may
be a member of nor be employed by the transit commission.
(6) The transit commission may appoint a secretary and employ accountants, engineers, experts, inspectors, clerks and other
employees and fix their compensation, and purchase furniture,
stationery and other supplies and materials, that are reasonably
necessary to enable it to perform its duties and exercise its
powers.
(7) (a) The transit commission may conduct hearings and
may adopt rules relative to the calling, holding and conduct of its
meetings, the transaction of its business, the regulation and control of its agents and employees, the filing of complaints and petitions and the service of notices.
(b) For the purpose of receiving, considering and acting upon
any complaints or applications that may be presented to it or for
the purpose of conducting investigations or hearings on its own
motion the transit commission shall hold regular meetings at least
once a week except in the months of July and August and special
meetings on the call of the chairperson or at the request of the
common council or village or town board.
(c) The transit commission may adopt a seal, of which judicial
notice shall be taken in all courts. Any process, writ, notice or
other instrument that the commission may be authorized by law
to issue shall be considered sufficient if signed by the secretary of
the commission and authenticated by the commission’s seal. All
acts, orders, decisions, rules and records of the commission, and
* * *