Wisconsin Code § 66.1011
Local equal opportunities
(1) DECLARATION
OF POLICY. The right of all persons to have equal opportunities
for housing regardless of their sex, race, color, disability, as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (g) , sexual orientation, as defined in s.
111.32 (13m), religion, national origin, marital status, family status, as defined in s. 106.50 (1m) (k), status as a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, as defined in s. 106.50 (1m)
(u), lawful source of income, age, or ancestry is a matter both of
statewide concern under ss. 101.132 and 106.50 and also of local
interest under this section and s. 66.0125. The enactment of ss.
101.132 and 106.50 by the legislature does not preempt the subject matter of equal opportunities in housing from consideration
by political subdivisions, and does not exempt political subdivisions from their duty, nor deprive them of their right, to enact ordinances that prohibit discrimination in any type of housing
solely on the basis of an individual being a member of a protected
class.
(1m) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Aggrieved person” has the meaning given in s. 106.50
(1m) (b).
(b) “Complainant” has the meaning given in s. 106.50 (1m)
(c).
(c) “Discriminate” has the meaning given in s. 106.50 (1m)
(h).
(d) “Member of a protected class” has the meaning given in s.
106.50 (1m) (nm).
(e) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town or
county.
(2) ANTIDISCRIMINATION HOUSING ORDINANCES. Political
subdivisions may enact ordinances prohibiting discrimination in
housing within their respective boundaries solely on the basis of
an individual being a member of a protected class. An ordinance
may be similar to ss. 101.132 and 106.50 or may be more inclusive in its terms or in respect to the different types of housing subject to its provisions. An ordinance establishing a forfeiture as a
penalty for violation may not be for an amount that is less than
the statutory forfeitures under s. 106.50 (6) (h) . An ordinance
may permit a complainant, aggrieved person or respondent to
elect to remove the action to circuit court after a finding has been
made that there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation of
the ordinance has occurred. An ordinance may authorize the political subdivision, at any time after a complaint has been filed alleging an ordinance violation, to file a complaint in circuit court
seeking a temporary injunction or restraining order pending final
disposition of the complaint.
(3) CONTINGENCY RESTRICTION. No political subdivision
may enact an ordinance under sub. (2) that contains a provision
making its effective date or the operation of any of its provisions
contingent on the enactment of an ordinance on the same or similar subject matter by one or more other political subdivisions.