Wisconsin Code § 66.1003
Discontinuance of a public way
(1) In this
section, “public way” means all or any part of a road, street, slip,
pier, lane or paved alley.
(2) The common council of any city, except a 1st class city, or
* * *
frontage of the lots and lands abutting on that portion of the remainder of the public way which lies within 2,650 feet of the ends
of the portion to be discontinued, or lies within so much of that
2,650 feet as is within the corporate limits of the city, village or
town. The beginning and ending of an alley shall be considered
to be within the block in which it is located. This subsection does
not apply to a highway upon the line between 2 towns that is subject to s. 82.21.
(3) The common council of any city, except a 1st class city, or
a village or town board may discontinue all or part of an unpaved
alley upon the written petition of the owners of more than 50 percent of the frontage of the lots and lands abutting upon the portion of the unpaved alley sought to be discontinued. The beginning and ending of an unpaved alley shall be considered to be
within the block in which it is located. This subsection does not
apply to a highway upon the line between 2 towns that is subject
to s. 82.21.
(4) (a) Notwithstanding subs. (2) and (3), proceedings covered by this section may be initiated by the common council or
village or town board by the introduction of a resolution declaring
that since the public interest requires it, a public way or an unpaved alley is vacated and discontinued. No discontinuance of a
public way under this subsection may result in a landlocked parcel of property.
(b) A hearing on the passage of a resolution under par. (a)
shall be set by the common council or village or town board on a
date which shall not be less than 40 days after the date on which
the resolution is introduced. Notice of the hearing shall be given
as provided in sub. (8) (b), except that in addition notice of the
hearing shall be served on the owners of all of the frontage of the
lots and lands abutting upon the public way or unpaved alley
sought to be discontinued in a manner provided for the service of
* * *
written objection is filed, the discontinuance may be ordered only
by the favorable vote of two-thirds of the members of the common council or village or town board voting on the proposed discontinuance. An owner of property abutting on a discontinued
public way whose property is damaged by the discontinuance
may recover damages as provided in ch. 32. The beginning and
ending of an alley shall be considered to be within the block in
which it is located.
(d) No discontinuance of an unpaved alley shall be ordered if
a written objection to a proposed discontinuance is filed with the
city, village or town clerk by the owner of one parcel of land that
abuts the portion of the alley to be discontinued and if the alley
provides the only access to off-street parking for the parcel of
land owned by the objector.
(5) For the purpose of this section, the narrowing, widening,
extending or other alteration of any road, street, lane or alley does
not constitute a discontinuance of any part of the former road,
street, lane or alley, including any right-of-way, which is included
within the right-of-way for the new road, street, lane or alley.
(6) Whenever any of the lots or lands subject to this section is
owned by the state, county, city, village or town, or by a minor or
incompetent person, or the title to the lots or lands is held in trust,
petitions for discontinuance or objections to discontinuance may
be signed by the governor, chairperson of the board of supervisors of the county, mayor of the city, president of the village,
chairperson of the town board, guardian of the minor or incompetent person, or the trustee, respectively, and the signature of any
private corporation may be made by its president, secretary or
other principal officer or managing agent.
(7) The city council or village or town board may by resolution discontinue any alley or any portion of an alley which has
* * *