Wisconsin Code § 66.10015
Limitation on development regulation authority
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Approval” means a permit or authorization for building,
zoning, driveway, stormwater, or other activity related to a
* * *
(c) An application for an approval shall expire not less than 60
days after filing if all of the following apply:
1. The application does not comply with form and content
requirements.
2. Not more than 10 working days after filing, the political
subdivision provides the applicant with written notice of the noncompliance. The notice shall specify the nature of the noncompliance and the date on which the application will expire if the
noncompliance is not remedied.
3. The applicant fails to remedy the noncompliance before
the date provided in the notice.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, or any action or
proceeding under the common law, no political subdivision may
enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that prohibits a property owner from doing any of the following:
1. Conveying an ownership interest in a substandard lot.
2. Using a substandard lot as a building site if all of the following apply:
a. The substandard lot or parcel has never been developed
with one or more of its structures placed partly upon an adjacent
lot or parcel.
b. The substandard lot or parcel is developed to comply with
all other ordinances of the political subdivision.
(3) ZONING ORDINANCE AMENDMENTS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and ss. 59.69 (5) (e) 5m. , 60.61 (4) (c) 3. , and
62.23 (7) (d) 2m., the enactment of a zoning amendment shall be
approved by a simple majority of a quorum of the members-elect.
(b) A political subdivision may enact a down zoning ordinance only if the ordinance is approved by at least two-thirds of
the members-elect, except that if the down zoning ordinance is requested, or agreed to, by the person who owns the land affected
by the proposed ordinance, the ordinance may be enacted by a
simple majority of the members-elect.
(4) MERGING. Notwithstanding the authority granted under
ss. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35, and 62.23, no political subdivision
may enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that
requires one or more lots to be merged with another lot, for any
purpose, without the consent of the owners of the lots that are to
be merged.
(5) EXPIRATION DATES. A political subdivision may not establish an expiration date for an approval related to a planned development district of less than 5 years after the date of the last approval required for completion of the project. This section does
not prohibit a political subdivision from establishing timelines for
completion of work related to an approval.
(6) ZONING LIMITATIONS, INSPECTIONS. (a) If a political
subdivision or a utility district requires the installation of a water
meter station for a political subdivision, neither the political subdivision nor the utility district may require a developer to install a
water meter that is larger than a utility-type box, and may not require a developer to include heating, air conditioning, or a restroom in the water meter station. Any requirements for such a
project that go beyond the limitations specified in this paragraph
must be funded entirely by the political subdivision or utility
district.
(b) 1. If a political subdivision employs a building inspector
to enforce its zoning ordinance or other ordinances related to
building, and a developer requests the building inspector to perform an inspection that is part of the inspector’s duties, the inspector shall complete the inspection not later than 14 business
days after the building inspector receives the request for an
inspection.
2. If a building inspector does not complete a requested inspection as required under subd. 1., the developer may request a
state building inspector to provide the requested inspection, provided that the state inspector has a comparable level of zoning
and building inspection qualification as the local building
inspector.
3. If a developer provides a political subdivision with a certificate of inspection from a state building inspector from an inspection described under subd. 2., which meets the requirements
of the inspection that was supposed to be provided by the local
building inspector, the political subdivision must accept the certificate provided by the state building inspector as if it had been
provided by the political subdivision’s building inspector.