Wisconsin Code § 66.10015
Limitation on development regulation authority
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Approval” means a permit or authorization for building,
zoning, driveway, stormwater, or other activity related to a
project.
(as) “Down zoning ordinance” means a zoning ordinance that
affects an area of land in one of the following ways:
1. By decreasing the development density of the land to be
less dense than was allowed under its previous usage.
2. By reducing the permitted uses of the land, that are specified in a zoning ordinance or other land use regulation, to fewer
uses than were allowed under its previous usage.
(b) “Existing requirements” means regulations, ordinances,
rules, or other properly adopted requirements of a political subdivision that are in effect at the time the application for an approval
is submitted to the political subdivision.
(bs) “Members-elect” means those members of the governing
body of a political subdivision, at a particular time, who have
been duly elected or appointed for a current regular or unexpired
term and whose service has not terminated by death, resignation,
or removal from office.
(c) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or
county.
(d) “Project” means a specific and identifiable land development that occurs on defined and adjacent parcels of land, which
includes lands separated by roads, waterways, and easements.
(e) “Substandard lot” means a legally created lot or parcel that
met any applicable lot size requirements when it was created, but
does not meet current lot size requirements.
(f) “Zoning ordinance” means an ordinance enacted by a political subdivision under s. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35, or 62.23.
(1m) APPLICABILITY OF DEFINITIONS. The definitions under
sub. (1) do not apply to s. 66.10016.
(2) USE OF EXISTING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided
under par. (b) or s. 66.0401, if a person has submitted an application for an approval, the political subdivision shall approve, deny,
or conditionally approve the application solely based on existing
requirements, unless the applicant and the political subdivision
agree otherwise. An application is filed under this section on the
date that the political subdivision receives the application.
(b) If a project requires more than one approval or approvals
from one or more political subdivisions and the applicant identifies the full scope of the project at the time of filing the application for the first approval required for the project, the existing requirements applicable in each political subdivision at the time of
filing the application for the first approval required for the project
shall be applicable to all subsequent approvals required for the
project, unless the applicant and the political subdivision agree
otherwise.
(c) An application for an approval shall expire not less than 60
days after filing if all of the following apply:
1. The application does not comply with form and content
requirements.
2. Not more than 10 working days after filing, the political
subdivision provides the applicant with written notice of the noncompliance. The notice shall specify the nature of the noncompliance and the date on which the application will expire if the
noncompliance is not remedied.
3. The applicant fails to remedy the noncompliance before
the date provided in the notice.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, or any action or
proceeding under the common law, no political subdivision may
enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that prohibits a property owner from doing any of the following:
1. Conveying an ownership interest in a substandard lot.
2. Using a substandard lot as a building site if all of the following apply:
a. The substandard lot or parcel has never been developed
with one or more of its structures placed partly upon an adjacent
lot or parcel.
b. The substandard lot or parcel is developed to comply with
all other ordinances of the political subdivision.
(3) ZONING ORDINANCE AMENDMENTS. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and ss. 59.69 (5) (e) 5m. , 60.61 (4) (c) 3. , and
62.23 (7) (d) 2m., the enactment of a zoning amendment shall be
approved by a simple majority of a quorum of the members-elect.
(b) A political subdivision may enact a down zoning ordinance only if the ordinance is approved by at least two-thirds of
the members-elect, except that if the down zoning ordinance is requested, or agreed to, by the person who owns the land affected
by the proposed ordinance, the ordinance may be enacted by a
simple majority of the members-elect.
(4) MERGING. Notwithstanding the authority granted under
ss. 59.69, 60.61, 60.62, 61.35, and 62.23, no political subdivision
may enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that
requires one or more lots to be merged with another lot, for any
purpose, without the consent of the owners of the lots that are to
be merged.
(5) EXPIRATION DATES. A political subdivision may not establish an expiration date for an approval related to a planned development district of less than 5 years after the date of the last approval required for completion of the project. This section does
not prohibit a political subdivision from establishing timelines for
completion of work related to an approval.
(6) ZONING LIMITATIONS, INSPECTIONS. (a) If a political
subdivision or a utility district requires the installation of a water
meter station for a political subdivision, neither the political subdivision nor the utility district may require a developer to install a
water meter that is larger than a utility-type box, and may not require a developer to include heating, air conditioning, or a restroom in the water meter station. Any requirements for such a
project that go beyond the limitations specified in this paragraph
must be funded entirely by the political subdivision or utility
district.
(b) 1. If a political subdivision employs a building inspector
* * *