Wisconsin Code § 66.1001
Comprehensive planning
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Comprehensive plan” means a guide to the physical, social, and economic development of a local governmental unit that
* * *
with that local governmental unit’s comprehensive plan:
(g) Official mapping ordinances enacted or amended under s.
62.23 (6).
(h) Local subdivision ordinances enacted or amended under s.
236.45 or 236.46.
(j) County zoning ordinances enacted or amended under s.
59.69.
(k) City or village zoning ordinances enacted or amended under s. 62.23 (7).
(L) Town zoning ordinances enacted or amended under s.
60.61 or 60.62.
(q) Shorelands or wetlands in shorelands zoning ordinances
enacted or amended under s. 59.692, 61.351, 61.353, 62.231, or
62.233.
(3m) DELAY OF CONSISTENCY REQUIREMENT. (a) If a local
governmental unit has not adopted a comprehensive plan before
January 1, 2010, the local governmental unit is exempt from the
requirement under sub. (3) if any of the following applies:
1. The local governmental unit has applied for but has not received a comprehensive planning grant under s. 16.965 (2), and
the local governmental unit adopts a resolution stating that the local governmental unit will adopt a comprehensive plan that will
take effect no later than January 1, 2012.
2. The local governmental unit has received a comprehensive
planning grant under s. 16.965 (2) and has been granted an extension of time under s. 16.965 (5) to complete comprehensive
planning.
(b) The exemption under par. (a) shall continue until the following dates:
1. For a local governmental unit exempt under par. (a) 1.,
January 1, 2012.
2. For a local governmental unit exempt under par. (a) 2., the
date on which the extension of time granted under s. 16.965 (5)
expires.
(4) PROCEDURES FOR ADOPTING COMPREHENSIVE PLANS. A
local governmental unit shall comply with all of the following before its comprehensive plan may take effect:
(a) The governing body of a local governmental unit shall
adopt written procedures that are designed to foster public participation, including open discussion, communication programs, information services, and public meetings for which advance notice
has been provided, in every stage of the preparation of a comprehensive plan. The written procedures shall provide for wide distribution of proposed, alternative, or amended elements of a comprehensive plan and shall provide an opportunity for written comments on the plan to be submitted by members of the public to
the governing body and for the governing body to respond to such
written comments. The written procedures shall describe the
methods the governing body of a local governmental unit will use
to distribute proposed, alternative, or amended elements of a
comprehensive plan to owners of property, or to persons who
have a leasehold interest in property pursuant to which the persons may extract nonmetallic mineral resources in or on property,
in which the allowable use or intensity of use of the property is
changed by the comprehensive plan.
(b) The plan commission or other body of a local governmental unit that is authorized to prepare or amend a comprehensive
plan may recommend the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan only by adopting a resolution by a majority vote of
the entire commission. The vote shall be recorded in the official
minutes of the plan commission or other body. The resolution
shall refer to maps and other descriptive materials that relate to
one or more elements of a comprehensive plan. One copy of an
adopted comprehensive plan, or of an amendment to such a plan,
shall be sent to all of the following:
1. Every governmental body that is located in whole or in
part within the boundaries of the local governmental unit.
2. The clerk of every local governmental unit that is adjacent
to the local governmental unit that is the subject of the plan that is
adopted or amended as described in par. (b) (intro.).
4. After September 1, 2005, the department of
administration.
5. The regional planning commission in which the local governmental unit is located.
6. The public library that serves the area in which the local
governmental unit is located.
(c) No comprehensive plan that is recommended for adoption
or amendment under par. (b) may take effect until the political
subdivision enacts an ordinance or the regional planning commission adopts a resolution that adopts the plan or amendment.
The political subdivision may not enact an ordinance or the regional planning commission may not adopt a resolution under
this paragraph unless the comprehensive plan contains all of the
elements specified in sub. (2). An ordinance may be enacted or a
resolution may be adopted under this paragraph only by a majority vote of the members-elect, as defined in s. 59.001 (2m), of the
governing body. One copy of a comprehensive plan enacted or
adopted under this paragraph shall be sent to all of the entities
specified under par. (b).
(d) No political subdivision may enact an ordinance or no regional planning commission may adopt a resolution under par. (c)
unless the political subdivision or regional planning commission
holds at least one public hearing at which the proposed ordinance
or resolution is discussed. That hearing must be preceded by a
class 1 notice under ch. 985 that is published at least 30 days before the hearing is held. The political subdivision or regional
planning commission may also provide notice of the hearing by
any other means it considers appropriate. The class 1 notice shall
contain at least the following information:
1. The date, time and place of the hearing.
2. A summary, which may include a map, of the proposed
comprehensive plan or amendment to such a plan.
3. The name of an individual employed by the local governmental unit who may provide additional information regarding
the proposed ordinance.
4. Information relating to where and when the proposed
* * *