Wisconsin Code § 66.1001
Comprehensive planning
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Comprehensive plan” means a guide to the physical, social, and economic development of a local governmental unit that
* * *
have a leasehold interest in property pursuant to which the persons may extract nonmetallic mineral resources in or on property,
in which the allowable use or intensity of use of the property is
changed by the comprehensive plan.
(b) The plan commission or other body of a local governmental unit that is authorized to prepare or amend a comprehensive
plan may recommend the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan only by adopting a resolution by a majority vote of
the entire commission. The vote shall be recorded in the official
minutes of the plan commission or other body. The resolution
shall refer to maps and other descriptive materials that relate to
one or more elements of a comprehensive plan. One copy of an
adopted comprehensive plan, or of an amendment to such a plan,
shall be sent to all of the following:
1. Every governmental body that is located in whole or in
part within the boundaries of the local governmental unit.
2. The clerk of every local governmental unit that is adjacent
to the local governmental unit that is the subject of the plan that is
adopted or amended as described in par. (b) (intro.).
4. After September 1, 2005, the department of
administration.
5. The regional planning commission in which the local governmental unit is located.
6. The public library that serves the area in which the local
governmental unit is located.
(c) No comprehensive plan that is recommended for adoption
or amendment under par. (b) may take effect until the political
subdivision enacts an ordinance or the regional planning commission adopts a resolution that adopts the plan or amendment.
The political subdivision may not enact an ordinance or the regional planning commission may not adopt a resolution under
this paragraph unless the comprehensive plan contains all of the
elements specified in sub. (2). An ordinance may be enacted or a
resolution may be adopted under this paragraph only by a majority vote of the members-elect, as defined in s. 59.001 (2m), of the
governing body. One copy of a comprehensive plan enacted or
adopted under this paragraph shall be sent to all of the entities
specified under par. (b).
(d) No political subdivision may enact an ordinance or no regional planning commission may adopt a resolution under par. (c)
unless the political subdivision or regional planning commission
holds at least one public hearing at which the proposed ordinance
or resolution is discussed. That hearing must be preceded by a
class 1 notice under ch. 985 that is published at least 30 days before the hearing is held. The political subdivision or regional
planning commission may also provide notice of the hearing by
any other means it considers appropriate. The class 1 notice shall
contain at least the following information:
1. The date, time and place of the hearing.
2. A summary, which may include a map, of the proposed
comprehensive plan or amendment to such a plan.
* * *