Wisconsin Code § 66.1001
Comprehensive planning
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Comprehensive plan” means a guide to the physical, social, and economic development of a local governmental unit that
* * *
transit, transportation systems for persons with disabilities, bicycles, electric scooters, electric personal assistive mobility devices, walking, railroads, air transportation, trucking and water
transportation. The element shall compare the local governmental unit’s objectives, policies, goals and programs to state and regional transportation plans. The element shall also identify highways within the local governmental unit by function and incorporate state, regional and other applicable transportation plans, including transportation corridor plans, county highway functional
and jurisdictional studies, urban area and rural area transportation plans, airport master plans and rail plans that apply in the local governmental unit.
(d) Utilities and community facilities element. A compilation
of objectives, policies, goals, maps and programs to guide the future development of utilities and community facilities in the local
governmental unit such as sanitary sewer service, storm water
management, water supply, solid waste disposal, on-site wastewater treatment technologies, recycling facilities, parks, telecommunications facilities, power-generating plants and transmission
lines, cemeteries, health care facilities, child care facilities and
other public facilities, such as police, fire and rescue facilities, libraries, schools and other governmental facilities. The element
shall describe the location, use and capacity of existing public
utilities and community facilities that serve the local governmental unit, shall include an approximate timetable that forecasts the
need in the local governmental unit to expand or rehabilitate existing utilities and facilities or to create new utilities and facilities
and shall assess future needs for government services in the local
governmental unit that are related to such utilities and facilities.
(e) Agricultural, natural and cultural resources element. A
compilation of objectives, policies, goals, maps and programs for
the conservation, and promotion of the effective management, of
natural resources such as groundwater, forests, productive agricultural areas, environmentally sensitive areas, threatened and
endangered species, stream corridors, surface water, floodplains,
wetlands, wildlife habitat, metallic and nonmetallic mineral resources consistent with zoning limitations under s. 295.20 (2) ,
parks, open spaces, historical and cultural resources, community
design, recreational resources and other natural resources.
(f) Economic development element. A compilation of objectives, policies, goals, maps and programs to promote the stabilization, retention or expansion, of the economic base and quality
employment opportunities in the local governmental unit, including an analysis of the labor force and economic base of the local
governmental unit. The element shall assess categories or particular types of new businesses and industries that are desired by the
local governmental unit. The element shall assess the local governmental unit’s strengths and weaknesses with respect to attracting and retaining businesses and industries, and shall designate
an adequate number of sites for such businesses and industries.
The element shall also evaluate and promote the use of environmentally contaminated sites for commercial or industrial uses.
The element shall also identify county, regional and state economic development programs that apply to the local governmental unit.
(g) Intergovernmental cooperation element. A compilation of
objectives, policies, goals, maps, and programs for joint planning
and decision making with other jurisdictions, including school
districts, drainage districts, and adjacent local governmental
units, for siting and building public facilities and sharing public
services. The element shall analyze the relationship of the local
governmental unit to school districts, drainage districts, and adjacent local governmental units, and to the region, the state and
other governmental units. The element shall consider, to the
greatest extent possible, the maps and plans of any military base
or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or
that contains at least 2,000 acres, with which the local governmental unit shares common territory. The element shall incorporate any plans or agreements to which the local governmental unit
is a party under s. 66.0301, 66.0307 or 66.0309. The element
shall identify existing or potential conflicts between the local
governmental unit and other governmental units that are specified
in this paragraph and describe processes to resolve such conflicts.
(h) Land-use element. A compilation of objectives, policies,
goals, maps and programs to guide the future development and
redevelopment of public and private property. The element shall
contain a listing of the amount, type, intensity and net density of
existing uses of land in the local governmental unit, such as agricultural, residential, commercial, industrial and other public and
private uses. The element shall analyze trends in the supply, demand and price of land, opportunities for redevelopment and existing and potential land-use conflicts. The element shall contain
projections, based on the background information specified in
par. (a), for 20 years, in 5-year increments, of future residential,
agricultural, commercial and industrial land uses including the
assumptions of net densities or other spatial assumptions upon
which the projections are based. The element shall also include a
series of maps that shows current land uses and future land uses
that indicate productive agricultural soils, natural limitations for
* * *