Wisconsin Code § 66.1001
Comprehensive planning
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(a) “Comprehensive plan” means a guide to the physical, social, and economic development of a local governmental unit that
* * *
(f) Economic development element. A compilation of objectives, policies, goals, maps and programs to promote the stabilization, retention or expansion, of the economic base and quality
employment opportunities in the local governmental unit, including an analysis of the labor force and economic base of the local
governmental unit. The element shall assess categories or particular types of new businesses and industries that are desired by the
local governmental unit. The element shall assess the local governmental unit’s strengths and weaknesses with respect to attracting and retaining businesses and industries, and shall designate
an adequate number of sites for such businesses and industries.
The element shall also evaluate and promote the use of environmentally contaminated sites for commercial or industrial uses.
The element shall also identify county, regional and state economic development programs that apply to the local governmental unit.
(g) Intergovernmental cooperation element. A compilation of
objectives, policies, goals, maps, and programs for joint planning
and decision making with other jurisdictions, including school
districts, drainage districts, and adjacent local governmental
units, for siting and building public facilities and sharing public
services. The element shall analyze the relationship of the local
governmental unit to school districts, drainage districts, and adjacent local governmental units, and to the region, the state and
other governmental units. The element shall consider, to the
greatest extent possible, the maps and plans of any military base
or installation, with at least 200 assigned military personnel or
that contains at least 2,000 acres, with which the local governmental unit shares common territory. The element shall incorporate any plans or agreements to which the local governmental unit
is a party under s. 66.0301, 66.0307 or 66.0309. The element
shall identify existing or potential conflicts between the local
governmental unit and other governmental units that are specified
in this paragraph and describe processes to resolve such conflicts.
(h) Land-use element. A compilation of objectives, policies,
goals, maps and programs to guide the future development and
redevelopment of public and private property. The element shall
contain a listing of the amount, type, intensity and net density of
existing uses of land in the local governmental unit, such as agricultural, residential, commercial, industrial and other public and
private uses. The element shall analyze trends in the supply, demand and price of land, opportunities for redevelopment and existing and potential land-use conflicts. The element shall contain
projections, based on the background information specified in
par. (a), for 20 years, in 5-year increments, of future residential,
agricultural, commercial and industrial land uses including the
assumptions of net densities or other spatial assumptions upon
which the projections are based. The element shall also include a
* * *
have a leasehold interest in property pursuant to which the persons may extract nonmetallic mineral resources in or on property,
in which the allowable use or intensity of use of the property is
changed by the comprehensive plan.
(b) The plan commission or other body of a local governmental unit that is authorized to prepare or amend a comprehensive
plan may recommend the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan only by adopting a resolution by a majority vote of
the entire commission. The vote shall be recorded in the official
minutes of the plan commission or other body. The resolution
shall refer to maps and other descriptive materials that relate to
one or more elements of a comprehensive plan. One copy of an
adopted comprehensive plan, or of an amendment to such a plan,
shall be sent to all of the following:
1. Every governmental body that is located in whole or in
part within the boundaries of the local governmental unit.
2. The clerk of every local governmental unit that is adjacent
to the local governmental unit that is the subject of the plan that is
adopted or amended as described in par. (b) (intro.).
4. After September 1, 2005, the department of
administration.
5. The regional planning commission in which the local governmental unit is located.
6. The public library that serves the area in which the local
governmental unit is located.
(c) No comprehensive plan that is recommended for adoption
or amendment under par. (b) may take effect until the political
subdivision enacts an ordinance or the regional planning commission adopts a resolution that adopts the plan or amendment.
The political subdivision may not enact an ordinance or the regional planning commission may not adopt a resolution under
this paragraph unless the comprehensive plan contains all of the
elements specified in sub. (2). An ordinance may be enacted or a
resolution may be adopted under this paragraph only by a majority vote of the members-elect, as defined in s. 59.001 (2m), of the
governing body. One copy of a comprehensive plan enacted or
adopted under this paragraph shall be sent to all of the entities
specified under par. (b).
(d) No political subdivision may enact an ordinance or no regional planning commission may adopt a resolution under par. (c)
unless the political subdivision or regional planning commission
holds at least one public hearing at which the proposed ordinance
or resolution is discussed. That hearing must be preceded by a
class 1 notice under ch. 985 that is published at least 30 days before the hearing is held. The political subdivision or regional
planning commission may also provide notice of the hearing by
any other means it considers appropriate. The class 1 notice shall
contain at least the following information:
1. The date, time and place of the hearing.
2. A summary, which may include a map, of the proposed
comprehensive plan or amendment to such a plan.
* * *