Wisconsin Code § 66.0907
Sidewalks
(1) PART OF STREET; OBSTRUCTIONS.
Streets shall provide a right-of-way for vehicular traffic and,
where the council requires, a sidewalk on either or both sides of
the street. The sidewalk shall be for the use of persons on foot,
and no person may encumber the sidewalk with boxes or other
material. The sidewalk shall be kept clear for the use of persons
on foot.
(2) GRADE. If the grades of sidewalks are not specially fixed
by ordinance, the sidewalks shall be laid to the established grade
of the street.
(3) CONSTRUCTION AND REPAIR. (a) Authority of council.
The council may by ordinance or resolution determine where
sidewalks shall be constructed and establish the width, determine
the material and prescribe the method of construction of standard
sidewalks. The standard may be different for different streets.
The council may order by ordinance or resolution sidewalks to be
laid as provided in this subsection.
(b) Board of public works. The board of public works may order any sidewalk which is unsafe, defective or insufficient to be
repaired or removed and replaced with a sidewalk in accordance
with the standard fixed by the council.
(c) Notice. A copy of the ordinance, resolution or order directing the laying, removal, replacement or repair of sidewalks
shall be served upon the owner, or an agent, of each lot or parcel
of land in front of which the work is ordered. The board of public
works, or either the street commissioner or the city engineer if so
requested by the council, may serve the notice. Service of the notice may be made by any of the following methods:
1. Personal delivery.
2. Certified or registered mail.
3. Publication in the official newspaper as a class 1 notice,
under ch. 985, together with mailing by 1st class mail if the name
and mailing address of the owner or an agent can be readily
ascertained.
(d) Default of owner. If the owner neglects for a period of 20
days after service of notice under par. (c) to lay, remove, replace
or repair the sidewalk the city may cause the work to be done at
the expense of the owner. All work for the construction of sidewalks shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder except as provided in s. 62.15 (1).
(e) Minor repairs. If the cost of repairs of any sidewalk in
front of any lot or parcel of land does not exceed the sum of $100,
the board of public works, street commissioner or city engineer, if
so required by the council, may immediately repair the sidewalk,
without notice, and charge the cost of the repair to the owner of
the lot or parcel of land, as provided in this section.
(f) Expense. The board of public works shall keep an accurate
account of the expenses of laying, removing and repairing sidewalks in front of each lot or parcel of land, whether the work is
done by contract or otherwise, and report the expenses to the
comptroller. The comptroller shall annually prepare a statement
of the expense incurred in front of each lot or parcel of land and
report the amount to the city clerk. The amount charged to each
lot or parcel of land shall be entered by the clerk in the tax roll as
a special charge, as defined under s. 74.01 (4), against the lot or
parcel of land and collected like other taxes upon real estate. The
council by resolution or ordinance may provide that the expense
incurred may be paid in up to 10 annual installments and the
comptroller shall prepare the expense statement to reflect the installment payment schedule. If annual installments for sidewalk
expenses are authorized, the city clerk shall charge the amount to
each lot or parcel of land and enter it on the tax roll as a special
charge, as defined under s. 74.01 (4), against the lot or parcel each
year until all installments have been entered, and the amount shall
be collected like other taxes upon real estate. The council may
provide that the street commissioner or city engineer perform the
duties imposed by this section on the board of public works.
(5) SNOW AND ICE. The board of public works shall keep the
sidewalks of the city clear of snow and ice in all cases where the
owners or occupants of abutting lots fail to do so, and the expense
of clearing in front of any lot or parcel of land shall be included in
the statement to the comptroller required by sub. (3) (f), in the
comptroller’s statement to the city clerk and in the special tax to
be levied. The city may also impose a fine or penalty for neglecting to keep sidewalks clear of snow and ice.
(6) REPAIR AT CITY EXPENSE. The council may provide that
sidewalks shall be kept in repair by and at the expense of the city
or may direct that a certain proportion of the cost of construction,
reconstruction or repair be paid by the city and the balance by
abutting property owners.
(7) RULES. The council may by ordinance implement the
provisions of this section, regulate the use of the sidewalks of the
city and prevent their obstruction.
(10) APPLICATION OF SECTION; DEFINITIONS. The provisions
of this section do not apply to 1st class cities but apply to towns
and villages, and when applied to towns and villages:
(a) “Board of public works” means the committee or officer
designated to handle street or sidewalk matters.
(b) “City” means town or village.
(c) “Comptroller” means clerk.
(d) “Council” means town board or village board.