Wisconsin Code § 66.0901
Public works, contracts, bids
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ae) “Agreement with a labor organization” means any agreement with a labor organization, including a collective bargaining
* * *
selected for bidding. Except as provided in sub. (6m), the municipality may set out in any public contract reasonable and lawful
conditions as to the hours of labor, wages, residence, character
and classification of workers to be employed by any contractor,
classify contractors as to their financial responsibility, competency and ability to perform work and set up a classified list of
contractors. The municipality may reject the bid of any person, if
the person has not been classified for the kind or amount of work
in the bid.
(6m) PROHIBITED PRACTICES. A municipality may not do
any of the following in a specification for bids for a public contract under this section:
(a) Require that a bidder enter into or adhere to an agreement
with a labor organization.
(b) Consider as a factor in making an award under this section
whether any bidder has or has not entered into an agreement with
a labor organization.
(c) Require that a bidder enter into, adhere to, or enforce any
agreement that requires, as a condition of employment, that the
bidder or bidder’s employees become or remain members of, or
be affiliated with, a labor organization or pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges or expenses of any kind or amount, or
provide anything of value, to a labor organization or a labor organization’s health, welfare, retirement, or other benefit plan or
program.
(6s) PROTECTED ACTIVITY. Nothing in this section prohibits
employers or employees from entering into agreements or engaging in any other activity protected by the National Labor Relations Act, 29 USC 151 to 169.
(7) BIDDER’S CERTIFICATE. When bidding on a public contract, the bidder shall incorporate and make a part of the bidder’s
proposal for doing any work or labor or furnishing any material in
or about any public work or contract of the municipality a sworn
statement by the bidder, or if not an individual by one authorized,
that the bidder or authorized person has examined and carefully
prepared the proposal from the plans and specifications and has
checked the same in detail before submitting the proposal or bid
to the municipality. As a part of the proposal, the bidder also
shall submit a list of the subcontractors the bidder proposes to
contract with and the class of work to be performed by each. In
order to qualify for inclusion in the bidder’s list a subcontractor
shall first submit a bid in writing, to the general contractor at least
48 hours prior to the time of the bid closing. The list may not be
added to or altered without the written consent of the municipality. A proposal of a bidder is not invalid if any subcontractor and
the class of work to be performed by the subcontractor has been
omitted from a proposal; the omission shall be considered inadvertent or the bidder will perform the work personally.
(8) SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES; DEFAULTS. Whenever there is
a dispute between a contractor or surety or the municipality as to
whether there is compliance with the provisions of a public contract as to the hours of labor, wages, residence, character and classification of workers employed by the contractor, the determination of the municipality is final. If a violation of these provisions
occurs, the municipality may declare the contract in default and
request the surety to perform or relet upon advertisement the remaining portion of the public contract.
(9) ESTIMATES AND RELEASE OF FUNDS. (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (as), in this subsection, “municipality” does not include the department of transportation.
(b) As the work progresses under a contract involving $1,000
or more for the construction, execution, repair, remodeling or improvement of a public work or building or for the furnishing of
supplies or materials, regardless of whether proposals for the contract are required to be advertised by law, the municipality, from
time to time, shall grant to the contractor an estimate of the
amount and proportionate value of the work done, which entitles
the contractor to receive the amount of the estimate, less the retainage, from the proper fund. The retainage shall be an amount
equal to not more than 5 percent of the estimate until 50 percent
of the work has been completed. At 50 percent completion, further partial payments shall be made in full to the contractor and
no additional amounts may be retained unless the architect or engineer certifies that the job is not proceeding satisfactorily, but
amounts previously retained shall not be paid to the contractor.
At 50 percent completion or any time after 50 percent completion
when the progress of the work is not satisfactory, additional
amounts may be retained but the total retainage may not be more
than 10 percent of the value of the work completed. Upon substantial completion of the work, an amount retained may be paid
to the contractor. When the work has been substantially completed except for work which cannot be completed because of
weather conditions, lack of materials or other reasons which in
the judgment of the municipality are valid reasons for noncompletion, the municipality may make additional payments, retaining at all times an amount sufficient to cover the estimated cost of
the work still to be completed or may pay out the entire amount
retained and receive from the contractor guarantees in the form of
a bond or other collateral sufficient to ensure completion of the
job. For the purposes of this section, estimates may include any
fabricated or manufactured materials and components specified,
previously paid for by the contractor and delivered to the work or
properly stored and suitable for incorporation in the work embraced in the contract.
(11) LIMITATION ON PERFORMANCE OF PRIVATE CONSTRUCTION WORK BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. (a) In this subsection,
“construction project” means a road, sewer, water, stormwater,
* * *