Wisconsin Code § 66.0901
Public works, contracts, bids
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ae) “Agreement with a labor organization” means any agreement with a labor organization, including a collective bargaining
* * *
(4) REJECTION OF BIDS. If the municipality, committee,
board or employee is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the answer contained in the statement provided under sub. (2), the municipality, committee, board or employee may reject or disregard
the bid.
(5) CORRECTIONS OF ERRORS IN BIDS. If a person submits a
bid or proposal for the performance of public work under any
public contract to be let by a municipality and the bidder claims
that a mistake, omission or error has been made in preparing the
bid, the bidder shall, before the bids are opened, make known the
fact that an error, omission or mistake has been made. If the bidder makes this fact known, the bid shall be returned to the bidder
unopened and the bidder may not bid upon the public contract
unless it is readvertised and relet upon the readvertisement. If a
bidder makes an error, omission or mistake and discovers it after
the bids are opened, the bidder shall immediately and without delay give written notice and make known the fact of the mistake,
omission or error which has been committed and submit to the
municipality clear and satisfactory evidence of the mistake, omis-
sion or error and that it was not caused by any careless act or
omission on the bidder’s part in the exercise of ordinary care in
examining the plans or specifications and in conforming with the
provisions of this section. If the discovery and notice of a mistake, omission or error causes a forfeiture, the bidder may not recover the moneys or certified check forfeited as liquidated damages unless it is proven before a court of competent jurisdiction in
an action brought for the recovery of the amount forfeited, that in
making the mistake, error or omission the bidder was free from
carelessness, negligence or inexcusable neglect.
(6) SEPARATION OF CONTRACTS; CLASSIFICATION OF CONTRACTORS. In public contracts for the construction, repair, remodeling or improvement of a public building or structure, other
than highway structures and facilities, a municipality may bid
projects based on a single or multiple division of the work. Public contracts shall be awarded according to the division of work
selected for bidding. Except as provided in sub. (6m), the municipality may set out in any public contract reasonable and lawful
conditions as to the hours of labor, wages, residence, character
and classification of workers to be employed by any contractor,
classify contractors as to their financial responsibility, competency and ability to perform work and set up a classified list of
contractors. The municipality may reject the bid of any person, if
the person has not been classified for the kind or amount of work
in the bid.
(6m) PROHIBITED PRACTICES. A municipality may not do
any of the following in a specification for bids for a public contract under this section:
* * *
(b) Consider as a factor in making an award under this section
whether any bidder has or has not entered into an agreement with
a labor organization.
(c) Require that a bidder enter into, adhere to, or enforce any
agreement that requires, as a condition of employment, that the
bidder or bidder’s employees become or remain members of, or
be affiliated with, a labor organization or pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges or expenses of any kind or amount, or
provide anything of value, to a labor organization or a labor organization’s health, welfare, retirement, or other benefit plan or
program.
(6s) PROTECTED ACTIVITY. Nothing in this section prohibits
employers or employees from entering into agreements or engaging in any other activity protected by the National Labor Relations Act, 29 USC 151 to 169.
(7) BIDDER’S CERTIFICATE. When bidding on a public contract, the bidder shall incorporate and make a part of the bidder’s
proposal for doing any work or labor or furnishing any material in
or about any public work or contract of the municipality a sworn
statement by the bidder, or if not an individual by one authorized,
that the bidder or authorized person has examined and carefully
prepared the proposal from the plans and specifications and has
checked the same in detail before submitting the proposal or bid
to the municipality. As a part of the proposal, the bidder also
shall submit a list of the subcontractors the bidder proposes to
contract with and the class of work to be performed by each. In
order to qualify for inclusion in the bidder’s list a subcontractor
shall first submit a bid in writing, to the general contractor at least
48 hours prior to the time of the bid closing. The list may not be
added to or altered without the written consent of the municipality. A proposal of a bidder is not invalid if any subcontractor and
the class of work to be performed by the subcontractor has been
omitted from a proposal; the omission shall be considered inadvertent or the bidder will perform the work personally.
(8) SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES; DEFAULTS. Whenever there is
a dispute between a contractor or surety or the municipality as to
whether there is compliance with the provisions of a public contract as to the hours of labor, wages, residence, character and classification of workers employed by the contractor, the determination of the municipality is final. If a violation of these provisions
occurs, the municipality may declare the contract in default and
request the surety to perform or relet upon advertisement the remaining portion of the public contract.
(9) ESTIMATES AND RELEASE OF FUNDS. (a) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (as), in this subsection, “municipality” does not include the department of transportation.
(b) As the work progresses under a contract involving $1,000
* * *