Wisconsin Code § 66.0827
Utility districts
(1) Towns, villages and 3rd and
4th class cities may establish utility districts.
(a) In villages and 3rd and 4th class cities, the village board or
common council may direct that the cost of utility district highways, sewers, sidewalks, street lighting and water for fire protection not paid for by special assessment be paid out of the district
fund under sub. (2). The cost of bridges in the district may not be
paid out of the district fund.
(b) In towns, the town board may direct that the cost of any
convenience or public improvement provided in the district and
not paid for by special assessment be paid from the district fund
under sub. (2).
(2) The fund of each utility district shall be provided by taxation of the property in the district, upon an annual estimate by the
department in charge of public works in cities and villages, and
by the town chairperson in towns, filed by October 1. Separate
account shall be kept of each district fund.
(3) In towns a majority vote and in villages and cities a threefourths vote of all the members of the governing body is required
to establish, vacate, alter or consolidate a utility district.
(4) Before the vote is effective to establish, vacate, alter or
consolidate a utility district, a hearing shall be held as provided in
s. 66.0703 (7) (a). In towns the notice may be given by posting in
3 public places in the town, one of which shall be in the proposed
district, at least 2 weeks prior to the hearing.
(5) (a) If a town board establishes a utility district under this
section the board may, if a town sanitary district is in existence
for the town, dissolve the sanitary district. If the sanitary district
is dissolved, all assets, liabilities and functions of the sanitary
district shall be taken over by the utility district.
(b) All functions performed by a sanitary district and assumed
by a utility district under this subsection remain subject to regulation by the public service commission as if no transfer had
occurred.
(c) If a sanitary district is located in more than one municipality, action under this section may be taken only upon approval of
a majority of the members of the governing body of each municipality in which the sanitary district is located.
(6) If a municipality within which a utility district is located
is consolidated with another municipality which provides the
same or similar services for which the district was established,
but on a municipality-wide basis rather than on a utility district
basis as provided in this section, the fund of the utility district becomes part of the general fund of the consolidated municipality
and the utility district terminates. This section applies to consolidations completed prior to, on and after June 30, 1965.