Wisconsin Code § 66.0821
62.69 (2) (f), to the extent consistent with this section, or, in the
case of a metropolitan sewerage district created under ss. 200.21
to 200.65, by ss. 200.55 and 200.59.
(3) FUNDING. (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, all or a
* * *
with par. (d). The governing body of a municipality may not establish any charge under this paragraph that is not related to providing sewerage service.
(b) For the purpose of making equitable charges for all services rendered by the sanitary sewerage system to the municipality or to citizens, corporations and other users, the property benefited by the system may be classified, taking into consideration
the volume of water, including surface or drain waters, the character of the sewage or waste and the nature of the use made of the
sewerage system, including the sewage disposal plant. The
charges may include standby charges to property not connected
but for which sewerage system facilities have been made
available.
(c) For the purpose of making equitable charges for all services rendered by a storm water and surface water sewerage system to users, the property served may be classified, taking into
consideration the volume or peaking of storm water or surface
water discharge that is caused by the area of impervious surfaces,
topography, impervious surfaces and other surface characteristics, extent and reliability of mitigation or treatment measures
available to service the property, apart from measures provided
by the storm water and surface water sewerage system, and any
other considerations that are reasonably relevant to a use made of
the storm water and surface water sewerage system. The charges
may also include standby charges to property not yet developed
with significant impervious surfaces for which capacity has been
made available in the storm water and surface water sewerage
system. No additional charges, beyond those charged to similar
properties, may be charged to a property for services rendered by
a storm and surface water system for a property that continually
retains 90 percent of the difference between the post-development and predevelopment runoff on site.
(d) Sewerage service charges shall be collected and charged
and shall be a lien upon the property served in the same manner
as water rates are charged and collected under s. 62.69 (2) (f) or
66.0809 to the extent applicable, except that charges of a metropolitan sewerage district created under ss. 200.21 to 200.65 shall
be assessed and collected as provided in s. 200.55 (5).
(5) UNREASONABLE OR DISCRIMINATORY RATES, RULES AND
PRACTICES. (a) If a user of a service complains to the public service commission that rates, rules and practices are unreasonable
or unjustly discriminatory, or if a holder of a mortgage or revenue
bond or mortgage certificate or other evidence of debt, secured by
a mortgage on the sewerage system or any part of the system or
pledge of the income of sewerage service charges, complains that
rates are inadequate, the public service commission shall investigate the complaint. If there appears to be sufficient cause for the
complaint, the commission shall set the matter for a public hearing upon 10 days’ notice to the complainant and the town, village
or city. After the hearing, if the public service commission determines that the rates, rules or practices complained of are unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, it shall determine and by order fix reasonable rates, rules and practices and may make any
other order respecting the complaint that is just and reasonable,
including, in the case of standby charges imposed under sub. (4)
(c), an order that a municipality refund to the user any amount of
the standby charges that have been collected if the user has filed a
complaint with the public service commission not later than 60
days after receiving the original notice of charge or after receiving
a notice of charge that relates to an increased standby charge. The
proceedings under this paragraph are governed, to the extent applicable, by ss. 196.26 to 196.40. Except as provided in pars. (e)
and (f), the commission shall bill any expense of the commission
attributable to a proceeding under this paragraph to the town, village or city under s. 196.85 (1).
(b) Judicial review of a determination of the public service
commission under par. (a) may be had by any person aggrieved in
the manner prescribed in ch. 227.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, “user” of a service includes a licensed disposer, as defined in s. 281.49 (1) (b) , who
disposes of septage at a municipal sewage system under a disposal plan under s. 281.49 (5) and initiates under s. 281.49 (11)
(d) a review under par. (a) of a disputed septage disposal fee by
the public service commission.
(d) If the public service commission determines in a proceeding under par. (a) that a septage disposal fee is unreasonable, the
commission shall determine and fix under par. (a) a reasonable
fee that conforms with s. 281.49 (5) (c) 4.
(e) Any expense of the commission attributable to a proceeding under par. (a) that is initiated under s. 281.49 (11) (d) is subject to the following:
1. If the commission determines in the proceeding that one
or more septage disposal fees are unreasonable and determines
and fixes by order reasonable septage disposal fees that, when
combined with any other applicable septage disposal fees, total
an amount that is at least 15 percent lower than the total amount
of septage disposal fees established by the municipal sewage system for the quantity and type of septage specified in s. 281.49
(11) (b), the municipal sewage system that is a party to the dispute shall pay the entire amount of the assessment.
2. If the commission determines in the proceeding that one
or more of the septage disposal fees are unreasonable and determines and fixes by order reasonable fees that, when combined
with any other applicable septage disposal fees, total an amount
that is not at least 15 percent lower than the total amount of septage disposal fees established by the municipal sewage system for
* * *