Wisconsin Code § 66.0815
Public utility franchises and service contracts
(1) FRANCHISES. (a) A city, village or town may grant
to any person the right to construct and operate a public utility in
the city, village or town, subject to reasonable rules and regulations prescribed by ordinance.
(b) The board or council may submit the ordinance when
passed and published to a referendum.
(c) An ordinance under this subsection may not take effect until 60 days after passage and publication unless sooner approved
by a referendum. Within the 60-day period electors equal in
number to 20 percent of those voting at the last regular municipal
election may file a petition requesting a referendum. The petition
shall be in writing and filed with the clerk and as provided in s.
8.37. The petition shall conform to the requirements of s. 8.40.
Each signer shall state his or her residence and signatures shall be
verified by the affidavit of an elector. The referendum shall be
held at the next regular municipal election, or at a special election
within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The ordinance may
not take effect unless approved by a majority of the votes cast.
This paragraph does not apply to extensions by a utility previously franchised by the village, city, or town.
(d) If a city or village at the time of its incorporation included
within its corporate limits territory in which a public utility, before the incorporation, had been lawfully engaged in rendering
public utility service, the public utility possesses a franchise to
operate in the city or village to the same extent as if the franchise
had been formally granted by ordinance adopted by the governing
body of the city or village. This paragraph does not apply to any
public utility organized under this chapter.
(2) SERVICE CONTRACTS. (a) A city, village or town may
contract for furnishing light, heat, water or motor bus or other
systems of public transportation to the municipality or its inhabitants for a period of not more than 30 years or for an indeterminate period if the prices are subject to adjustment at intervals of
not greater than 5 years. The public service commission has jurisdiction over the rates and service to any city, village or town
where light, heat or water is furnished to the city, village or town
under any contract or arrangement, to the same extent that the
public service commission has jurisdiction where that service is
furnished directly to the public.
(b) When a city, village or town has contracted for water,
lighting service or motor bus or other systems of public transportation to the municipality the cost may be raised by tax levy.
In making payment to the owner of the utility a sum equal to the
amount due the city, village or town from the owner for taxes or
special assessments may be deducted.
(c) This subsection applies to every city, village and town regardless of any charter limitations on the tax levy for water or
light.
(d) If a privately owned motor bus or public transportation
system in a city, village or town fails to provide service for a period in excess of 30 days, and the owner or stockholders of the
privately owned motor bus or public transportation system have
announced an intention to abandon service, the governing body
of the affected municipality may without referendum furnish or
contract for the furnishing of other motor bus or public transportation service to the municipality and its inhabitants and to the
users of the defaulting prior service for a period of not more than
one year. This paragraph does not authorize a municipality to
hire, directly or indirectly, any strikebreaker or other person for
the purpose of replacing employees of the motor bus or public
transportation system engaged in a strike.