Wisconsin Code § 66.0809
Municipal public utility charges
(1) Except as
provided in sub. (2), the governing body of a town, village or city
operating a public utility may, by ordinance, fix the initial rates
* * *
lots or parcels of real estate to which utility service has been furnished prior to October 1 by a public utility operated by a town,
city, or village and payment for which is owing and in arrears at
the time of giving the notice. The department in charge of the
utility shall furnish the treasurer with a list of the lots or parcels
of real estate for which utility service charges are in arrears, and
the notice shall be given by the treasurer, unless the governing
body of the city, village, or town authorizes notice to be given directly by the department. The notice shall be in writing and shall
state the amount of arrears, including any penalty assessed pursuant to the rules of the utility; that unless the amount is paid by
November 1 a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of arrears will
be added; and that unless the arrears, with any added penalty, are
paid by November 15, the arrears and penalty will be levied as a
special charge, as defined under s. 74.01 (4), against the lot or
parcel of real estate to which utility service was furnished and for
which payment is delinquent. The notice may be served by delivery to either the owner or occupant personally, or by letter addressed to the owner or occupant at the post-office address of the
lot or parcel of real estate.
(b) On November 16, the officer or department issuing the notice shall certify and file with the clerk a list of all lots or parcels
of real estate, giving the legal description, for which notice of arrears was given under par. (a) and for which arrears remain unpaid, stating the amount of arrears and penalty. Each delinquent
amount, including the penalty, becomes a lien upon the lot or parcel of real estate to which the utility service was furnished and
payment for which is delinquent, and the clerk shall insert the
delinquent amount and penalty as a special charge, as defined under s. 74.01 (4), against the lot or parcel of real estate.
(c) All proceedings in relation to the collection of general
property taxes and to the return and sale of property for delinquent taxes apply to the special charge under par. (b) if it is not
paid within the time required by law for payment of taxes upon
real estate.
(d) Under this subsection, if an arrearage is for utility service
furnished and metered by the utility directly to a manufactured
home or mobile home unit in a licensed manufactured and mobile
home community, the notice shall be given to the owner of the
manufactured home or mobile home unit and the delinquent
amount becomes a lien on the manufactured home or mobile
home unit rather than a lien on the parcel of real estate on which
the manufactured home or mobile home unit is located. A lien on
a manufactured home or mobile home unit may be enforced using
the procedures under s. 779.48 (2).
(e) This subsection does not apply to arrearages collected using the procedure under s. 66.0627.
(f) In this subsection:
1. “Metered” means the use of any method to ascertain the
amount of service used or the use of a flat rate billing method.
2. “Utility service” includes loans provided as financial assistance under s. 196.372 (2).
(3m) (a) If sub. (5) applies, the municipal utility is complying with sub. (5) (am) 1., and a notice of arrears under sub. (3) (a)
is given or past-due charges are certified to the comptroller under
s. 62.69 (2) (f), on the date the notice of arrears is given, or the
past-due charges are certified under s. 62.69 (2) (f), the municipality has a lien upon the assets of each tenant of a rental dwelling
unit who is responsible for arrears in the amount of the arrears,
including any penalty assessed pursuant to the rules of the utility.
(b) The department in charge of the utility shall provide a notice to each tenant against whom the municipality has a lien. The
notice shall be in writing and shall state the amount of arrears including any penalty assessed pursuant to the rules of the utility,
that the tenant is subject to a lien upon his or her assets for arrears
for which he or she is responsible, that the lien will transfer to the
owner of the rental dwelling unit if the owner pays the arrears,
and that the lien will be enforceable upon the filing of the lien
with the clerk of courts.
(c) If par. (a) applies, prior to December 17, the municipality
shall file with the clerk of courts a list of tenants of rental
dwelling units responsible for arrears and against whom the municipality continues to have a lien. No action to enforce a lien under par. (a) may be maintained unless a notice of lien is filed under this paragraph.
(d) If par. (a) applies and the owner of the rental dwelling unit
has paid the municipality the amount provided in the notice of arrears given under sub. (3) (a), or certified to the comptroller under s. 62.69 (2) (f), or the amount placed as tax against the real estate under sub. (3) (b) or s. 62.69 (2) (f) , the lien under par. (a)
transfers to the owner of the rental dwelling unit and the municipality no longer has a lien against the tenant.
(e) An owner of a rental dwelling unit who has a lien under
par. (d) may file a notice of lien with the clerk of court of the
county in which the rental dwelling unit is located not more than
6 months after the date the lien arose under par. (a). The clerk of
courts shall file and enter the notice of lien in the judgment and
lien docket. No action to enforce a lien under par. (d) may be
maintained unless a notice of lien is filed under this paragraph.
(f) Within 7 days after a lien established and filed under this
subsection is satisfied, the lienholder shall file with the clerk of
courts a notice of lien satisfaction.
(4) A municipal utility may use the procedures under sub. (3)
to collect arrearages for electric service only if one of the following applies:
(a) The municipality has enacted an ordinance that authorizes
* * *