Wisconsin Code § 66.0715
Deferral of special assessments; payment of special assessments in installments
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Governing body” has the meaning given in s. 66.0713 (1)
(b).
(b) “Local governmental unit” has the meaning given in s.
66.0713 (1) (c).
(c) “Public improvement” has the meaning given in s. 66.0713
(1) (d).
(2) DEFERRAL. (a) Notwithstanding any other statute, the
due date of any special assessment levied against property abutting on or benefited by a public improvement may be deferred on
the terms and in the manner prescribed by the governing body
while no use of the improvement is made in connection with the
property. A deferred special assessment may be paid in installments within the time prescribed by the governing body. A deferred special assessment is a lien against the property from the
date of the levy.
(b) If a tax certificate is issued under s. 74.57 for property
which is subject to a special assessment that is deferred under this
subsection, the governing body may provide that the amounts of
any deferred special assessments are due on the date that the tax
certificate is issued and are payable as are other delinquent special assessments from any moneys received under s. 75.05 or
75.36.
(c) The lien of any unpaid amounts of special assessments deferred under this subsection with respect to which a governing
body has not taken action under par. (b) is not merged in the title
to property taken by the county under ch. 75.
(3) ANNUAL INSTALLMENTS. (a) The governing body of a local governmental unit may provide that special assessments
levied to defray the cost of a public improvement or a project constituting part of a general public improvement, except sprinkling
or oiling streets, may be paid in annual installments.
(b) Installment payments of principal and interest shall be
structured by the governing body. The interest rate shall be set by
the governing body, and may include an administrative fee of not
more than 2 percent. The interest rate set under this paragraph
may not be changed during the course of the installment payments for a particular special assessment.
(c) The first installment shall be entered in the first tax roll
prepared after the installments have been determined as a special
tax on the property upon which the special assessment was levied
and shall be treated as any other tax of a local governmental unit,
except as otherwise provided in this section. Each subsequent installment shall be entered in each of the subsequent annual tax
rolls until all installments are levied.
(d) If any installment entered in the tax roll is not paid to the
treasurer of the local governmental unit with the other taxes it
shall be returned to the county as delinquent and accepted and
collected by the county in the same manner as delinquent general
taxes on real estate, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(e) If the governing body determines to permit special assessments for a local improvement to be paid in installments it shall
publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985. The notice shall be substantially in the following form:
INSTALLMENT ASSESSMENT NOTICE
Notice is hereby given that a contract has been (or is about to
be) let for (describe the improvement) and that the amount of the
special assessment for the improvement has been determined as
to each parcel of real estate affected and a statement of the assessment is on file with the.... clerk; it is proposed to collect the special assessment in.... installments, as provided for by section
66.0715 of the Wisconsin Statutes, with interest at.... percent per
year; that all assessments will be collected in installments as provided above except assessments on property where the owner
files with the.... clerk within 30 days from date of this notice a
written notice that the owner elects to pay the special assessment
on the owner’s property, describing the property, to the.... treasurer on or before the following November 1, unless the election
is revoked. If, after making the election, the property owner fails
to make the payment to the.... treasurer, the.... clerk shall place
the entire assessment on the following tax roll.
Dated....
.... [Clerk of (name of local governmental unit)]
(f) After the time for making an initial election to pay the special assessment in full under par. (e) expires, the assessment may
be paid in full before due upon payment of that portion of the interest to become due as the governing body determines.
(fm) 1. Between the time that a property owner elects to pay
the special assessment in full under par. (e) and 30 days before the
time that payment is due, the property owner may revoke his or
her initial election and, subject to subds. 2. and 3., shall pay the
special assessment in installments if the governing body that
levied the special assessment adopts a resolution consenting to
the revocation.
2. If the first installment has been paid by property owners
under par. (c) before the date on which payment in full would
have been due for a property owner who initially elected to pay
the special assessment in one lump sum, the next property tax bill
sent to a person who revoked his or her initial election to make a
lump sum payment shall include all of the following amounts:
a. An amount equal to what the first installment would have
been under par. (b) if the property owner’s initial election had
been to pay the special assessment in installments.
b. Interest on that amount at the rate used by the local governmental unit for installment payments under par. (b), covering
the period between the date that the initial election was made under par. (e) and the date on which the installment is paid.
c. The amount of the 2nd installment, as calculated under
par. (b).
3. If the first installment has not been paid by property owners under par. (c) before the date on which payment in full would
have been due for a property owner who initially elected to pay
* * *