Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
* * *
on the improvement as actually constructed, render a judgment
affirming, annulling or modifying and affirming, as modified, the
action or decision of the governing body. If the court finds that
any assessment or any award of damages is excessive or insufficient, the assessment or award need not be annulled, but the court
may reduce or increase the assessment or award of damages and
affirm the assessment or award as so modified.
(e) An appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any
person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body,
whether or not the improvement was made according to the plans
and specifications, and shall raise any question of law or fact,
stated in the notice of appeal, involving the making of the improvement, the assessment of benefits or the award of damages or
the levy of any special assessment. The limitation in par. (a) does
not apply to appeals based on fraud or on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of
limitation.
(f) It is a condition to the maintenance of an appeal that any
assessment appealed from shall be paid when the assessment or
any installments become due. If there is a default in making a
payment, the appeal shall be dismissed.
(13) Every special assessment levied under this section is a
lien on the property against which it is levied on behalf of the municipality levying the assessment or the owner of any certificate,
bond or other document issued by public authority, evidencing
ownership of or any interest in the special assessment, from the
date of the determination of the assessment by the governing
body. The governing body shall provide for the collection of the
assessments and may establish penalties for payment after the
due date. The governing body shall provide that all assessments
or installments that are not paid by the date specified shall be extended upon the tax roll as a delinquent special assessment, as defined under s. 74.01 (3), against the property and all proceedings
in relation to the collection, return and sale of property for delinquent real estate taxes apply to the special assessment, except as
otherwise provided by statute.
(14) If a special assessment levied under this section is held
invalid because this section is found to be unconstitutional, the
governing body may reassess the special assessment under any
applicable law.