Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
* * *
plans and specifications and to accomplish a fair and equitable
assessment.
(b) If an assessment of benefits is made against any property
and an award of compensation or damages is made in favor of the
same property, the governing body shall assess against or award
in favor of the property only the difference between the assessment of benefits and the award of damages or compensation.
(c) When the governing body finally determines to proceed
with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and
specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or
improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the
report as finally approved.
(d) The city, town or village clerk shall publish the final resolution as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the assessment district
and a copy of the resolution shall be mailed to every interested
person whose post-office address is known, or can be ascertained
with reasonable diligence.
(e) When the final resolution is published, all work or improvements described in the resolution and all awards, compensations and assessments arising from the resolution are then authorized and made, subject to the right of appeal under sub. (12).
(9) If more than a single type of project is undertaken as part
of a general improvement affecting any property, the governing
body may finally combine the assessments for all purposes as a
single assessment on each property affected, if each property
owner may object to the assessment for any single purpose or for
more than one purpose.
(10) If the actual cost of any project, upon completion or after
the receipt of bids, is found to vary materially from the estimates,
* * *
(11) If the cost of the project is less than the special assessments levied, the governing body, without notice or hearing, shall
reduce each special assessment proportionately and if any assessments or installments have been paid the excess over cost shall be
applied to reduce succeeding unpaid installments, if the property
owner has elected to pay in installments, or refunded to the property owner.
(12) (a) A person having an interest in a parcel of land affected by a determination of the governing body, under sub. (8)
(c), (10) or (11), may, within 90 days after the date of the notice
or of the publication of the final resolution under sub. (8) (d), appeal the determination to the circuit court of the county in which
the property is located. The person appealing shall serve a written notice of appeal upon the clerk of the city, town or village and
execute a bond to the city, town or village in the sum of $150 with
2 sureties or a bonding company to be approved by the city, town
or village clerk, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of the appeal and the payment of all costs that may be adjudged against
that person. The clerk, if an appeal is taken, shall prepare a brief
statement of the proceedings in the matter before the governing
body, with its decision on the matter, and shall transmit the statement with the original or certified copies of all the papers in the
matter to the clerk of the circuit court.
(b) The appeal shall be tried and determined in the same manner as cases originally commenced in circuit court, and costs
* * *
(e) An appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any
person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body,
whether or not the improvement was made according to the plans
and specifications, and shall raise any question of law or fact,
stated in the notice of appeal, involving the making of the improvement, the assessment of benefits or the award of damages or
the levy of any special assessment. The limitation in par. (a) does
not apply to appeals based on fraud or on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of
limitation.
(f) It is a condition to the maintenance of an appeal that any
assessment appealed from shall be paid when the assessment or
any installments become due. If there is a default in making a
payment, the appeal shall be dismissed.
(13) Every special assessment levied under this section is a
lien on the property against which it is levied on behalf of the municipality levying the assessment or the owner of any certificate,
bond or other document issued by public authority, evidencing
ownership of or any interest in the special assessment, from the
date of the determination of the assessment by the governing
body. The governing body shall provide for the collection of the
assessments and may establish penalties for payment after the
due date. The governing body shall provide that all assessments
* * *