Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
* * *
plans and specifications and to accomplish a fair and equitable
assessment.
(b) If an assessment of benefits is made against any property
and an award of compensation or damages is made in favor of the
same property, the governing body shall assess against or award
in favor of the property only the difference between the assessment of benefits and the award of damages or compensation.
(c) When the governing body finally determines to proceed
with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and
specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or
improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the
report as finally approved.
(d) The city, town or village clerk shall publish the final resolution as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the assessment district
and a copy of the resolution shall be mailed to every interested
person whose post-office address is known, or can be ascertained
with reasonable diligence.
(e) When the final resolution is published, all work or improvements described in the resolution and all awards, compensations and assessments arising from the resolution are then authorized and made, subject to the right of appeal under sub. (12).
(9) If more than a single type of project is undertaken as part
of a general improvement affecting any property, the governing
body may finally combine the assessments for all purposes as a
single assessment on each property affected, if each property
owner may object to the assessment for any single purpose or for
more than one purpose.
(10) If the actual cost of any project, upon completion or after
the receipt of bids, is found to vary materially from the estimates,
if any assessment is void or invalid, or if the governing body decides to reconsider and reopen any assessment, it may, after giving notice as provided in sub. (7) (a) and after a public hearing,
amend, cancel or confirm the prior assessment. A notice of the
resolution amending, canceling or confirming the prior assessment shall be given by the clerk as provided in sub. (8) (d). If the
* * *