Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any
part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of
the special assessments.
(b) The amount assessed against any property for any work or
improvement which does not represent an exercise of the police
power may not exceed the value of the benefits accruing to the
property. If an assessment represents an exercise of the police
power, the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body of the city, town or village.
(c) If any property that is benefited is by law exempt from assessment, the assessment shall be computed and shall be paid by
the city, town or village.
(2) The cost of any work or improvement to be paid in whole
or in part by special assessment on property may include the direct and indirect cost, the resulting damages, the interest on bonds
or notes issued in anticipation of the collection of the assessments, a reasonable charge for the services of the administrative
staff of the city, town or village and the cost of any architectural,
engineering and legal services, and any other item of direct or indirect cost that may reasonably be attributed to the proposed work
or improvement. The amount to be assessed against all property
for the proposed work or improvement shall be apportioned
among the individual parcels in the manner designated by the
governing body.
(3) A parcel of land against which a special assessment has
been levied for the sanitary sewer or water main laid in one of the
streets that the parcel abuts is entitled to a deduction or exemption
that the governing body determines to be reasonable and just under the circumstances of each case, when a special assessment is
levied for the sanitary sewer or water main laid in the other street
that the corner lot abuts. The governing body may allow a similar
deduction or exemption from special assessments levied for any
other public improvement.
(4) Before the exercise of any powers conferred by this section, the governing body shall declare by preliminary resolution
its intention to exercise the powers for a stated municipal purpose. The resolution shall describe generally the contemplated
purpose, the limits of the proposed assessment district, the number of installments in which the special assessments may be paid,
or that the number of installments will be determined at the hearing required under sub. (7), and direct the proper municipal officer or employee to make a report on the proposal. The resolution
may limit the proportion of the cost to be assessed.
(5) The report required by sub. (4) shall consist of:
(a) Preliminary or final plans and specifications.
(b) An estimate of the entire cost of the proposed work or
improvement.
* * *