Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any
part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of
the special assessments.
(b) The amount assessed against any property for any work or
improvement which does not represent an exercise of the police
power may not exceed the value of the benefits accruing to the
property. If an assessment represents an exercise of the police
power, the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body of the city, town or village.
(c) If any property that is benefited is by law exempt from assessment, the assessment shall be computed and shall be paid by
the city, town or village.
(2) The cost of any work or improvement to be paid in whole
or in part by special assessment on property may include the direct and indirect cost, the resulting damages, the interest on bonds
or notes issued in anticipation of the collection of the assessments, a reasonable charge for the services of the administrative
staff of the city, town or village and the cost of any architectural,
engineering and legal services, and any other item of direct or indirect cost that may reasonably be attributed to the proposed work
or improvement. The amount to be assessed against all property
for the proposed work or improvement shall be apportioned
among the individual parcels in the manner designated by the
governing body.
(3) A parcel of land against which a special assessment has
been levied for the sanitary sewer or water main laid in one of the
streets that the parcel abuts is entitled to a deduction or exemption
that the governing body determines to be reasonable and just under the circumstances of each case, when a special assessment is
levied for the sanitary sewer or water main laid in the other street
that the corner lot abuts. The governing body may allow a similar
deduction or exemption from special assessments levied for any
other public improvement.
(4) Before the exercise of any powers conferred by this section, the governing body shall declare by preliminary resolution
its intention to exercise the powers for a stated municipal purpose. The resolution shall describe generally the contemplated
purpose, the limits of the proposed assessment district, the number of installments in which the special assessments may be paid,
or that the number of installments will be determined at the hearing required under sub. (7), and direct the proper municipal officer or employee to make a report on the proposal. The resolution
may limit the proportion of the cost to be assessed.
(5) The report required by sub. (4) shall consist of:
(a) Preliminary or final plans and specifications.
(b) An estimate of the entire cost of the proposed work or
improvement.
* * *
ascertained with reasonable diligence. The hearing shall commence not less than 10 nor more than 40 days after publication.
(b) The notice and hearing requirements under par. (a) do not
apply if they are waived, in writing, by all the owners of property
affected by the special assessment.
(8) (a) After the hearing upon any proposed work or improvement, the governing body may approve, disapprove or modify, or it may rerefer the report prepared under subs. (4) and (5) to
the designated officer or employee with directions to change the
plans and specifications and to accomplish a fair and equitable
assessment.
(b) If an assessment of benefits is made against any property
and an award of compensation or damages is made in favor of the
same property, the governing body shall assess against or award
in favor of the property only the difference between the assessment of benefits and the award of damages or compensation.
(c) When the governing body finally determines to proceed
with the work or improvement, it shall approve the plans and
specifications and adopt a resolution directing that the work or
improvement be carried out and paid for in accordance with the
report as finally approved.
(d) The city, town or village clerk shall publish the final resolution as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the assessment district
and a copy of the resolution shall be mailed to every interested
person whose post-office address is known, or can be ascertained
with reasonable diligence.
(e) When the final resolution is published, all work or improvements described in the resolution and all awards, compensations and assessments arising from the resolution are then authorized and made, subject to the right of appeal under sub. (12).
(9) If more than a single type of project is undertaken as part
of a general improvement affecting any property, the governing
body may finally combine the assessments for all purposes as a
single assessment on each property affected, if each property
owner may object to the assessment for any single purpose or for
more than one purpose.
(10) If the actual cost of any project, upon completion or after
the receipt of bids, is found to vary materially from the estimates,
if any assessment is void or invalid, or if the governing body decides to reconsider and reopen any assessment, it may, after giving notice as provided in sub. (7) (a) and after a public hearing,
amend, cancel or confirm the prior assessment. A notice of the
resolution amending, canceling or confirming the prior assessment shall be given by the clerk as provided in sub. (8) (d). If the
assessments are amended to provide for the refunding of special
assessment B bonds under s. 66.0713 (6), all direct and indirect
costs reasonably attributable to the refunding of the bonds may be
included in the cost of the public improvements being financed.
* * *