Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
* * *
its intention to exercise the powers for a stated municipal purpose. The resolution shall describe generally the contemplated
purpose, the limits of the proposed assessment district, the number of installments in which the special assessments may be paid,
or that the number of installments will be determined at the hearing required under sub. (7), and direct the proper municipal officer or employee to make a report on the proposal. The resolution
may limit the proportion of the cost to be assessed.
(5) The report required by sub. (4) shall consist of:
(a) Preliminary or final plans and specifications.
(b) An estimate of the entire cost of the proposed work or
improvement.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an estimate, as to each parcel of property affected, of:
1. The assessment of benefits to be levied.
2. The damages to be awarded for property taken or
damaged.
3. The net amount of the benefits over damages or the net
amount of the damages over benefits.
(d) A statement that the property against which the assessments are proposed is benefited, if the work or improvement constitutes an exercise of the police power. If this paragraph applies,
the estimates required under par. (c) shall be replaced by a schedule of the proposed assessments.
(6) A copy of the report when completed shall be filed with
the municipal clerk for public inspection. If property of the state
may be subject to assessment under s. 66.0705, the municipal
clerk shall file a copy of the report with the state agency which
manages the property. If the assessment to the property of the
state for a project, as defined under s. 66.0705 (2), is $50,000 or
more, the state agency shall submit a request for approval of the
assessment, with its recommendation, to the building commission. The building commission shall review the assessment and
shall determine within 90 days of the date on which the commission receives the report if the assessment is just and legal and if
the proposed improvement is compatible with state plans for the
facility which is the subject of the proposed improvement. If the
building commission so determines, it shall approve the assessment. No project in which the property of the state is assessed at
$50,000 or more may be commenced and no contract on the
project may be let without approval of the assessment by the
building commission under this subsection. The building commission shall submit a copy of its determination under this subsection to the state agency that manages the property which is the
subject of the determination.
(7) (a) Upon the completion and filing of the report required
by sub. (4), the city, town or village clerk shall prepare a notice
stating the nature of the proposed work or improvement, the general boundary lines of the proposed assessment district including,
* * *