Wisconsin Code § 66.0703
Special assessments, generally
(1) (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all
other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by
resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work
* * *
engineering and legal services, and any other item of direct or indirect cost that may reasonably be attributed to the proposed work
or improvement. The amount to be assessed against all property
for the proposed work or improvement shall be apportioned
among the individual parcels in the manner designated by the
governing body.
(3) A parcel of land against which a special assessment has
been levied for the sanitary sewer or water main laid in one of the
streets that the parcel abuts is entitled to a deduction or exemption
that the governing body determines to be reasonable and just under the circumstances of each case, when a special assessment is
levied for the sanitary sewer or water main laid in the other street
that the corner lot abuts. The governing body may allow a similar
deduction or exemption from special assessments levied for any
other public improvement.
(4) Before the exercise of any powers conferred by this section, the governing body shall declare by preliminary resolution
its intention to exercise the powers for a stated municipal purpose. The resolution shall describe generally the contemplated
purpose, the limits of the proposed assessment district, the number of installments in which the special assessments may be paid,
or that the number of installments will be determined at the hearing required under sub. (7), and direct the proper municipal officer or employee to make a report on the proposal. The resolution
may limit the proportion of the cost to be assessed.
(5) The report required by sub. (4) shall consist of:
(a) Preliminary or final plans and specifications.
(b) An estimate of the entire cost of the proposed work or
improvement.
(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an estimate, as to each parcel of property affected, of:
1. The assessment of benefits to be levied.
2. The damages to be awarded for property taken or
damaged.
3. The net amount of the benefits over damages or the net
amount of the damages over benefits.
(d) A statement that the property against which the assessments are proposed is benefited, if the work or improvement constitutes an exercise of the police power. If this paragraph applies,
the estimates required under par. (c) shall be replaced by a schedule of the proposed assessments.
(6) A copy of the report when completed shall be filed with
the municipal clerk for public inspection. If property of the state
may be subject to assessment under s. 66.0705, the municipal
clerk shall file a copy of the report with the state agency which
manages the property. If the assessment to the property of the
state for a project, as defined under s. 66.0705 (2), is $50,000 or
more, the state agency shall submit a request for approval of the
assessment, with its recommendation, to the building commission. The building commission shall review the assessment and
* * *
on the improvement as actually constructed, render a judgment
affirming, annulling or modifying and affirming, as modified, the
action or decision of the governing body. If the court finds that
any assessment or any award of damages is excessive or insufficient, the assessment or award need not be annulled, but the court
may reduce or increase the assessment or award of damages and
affirm the assessment or award as so modified.
(e) An appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any
person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body,
whether or not the improvement was made according to the plans
and specifications, and shall raise any question of law or fact,
stated in the notice of appeal, involving the making of the improvement, the assessment of benefits or the award of damages or
the levy of any special assessment. The limitation in par. (a) does
not apply to appeals based on fraud or on latent defects in the construction of the improvement discovered after the period of
limitation.
(f) It is a condition to the maintenance of an appeal that any
assessment appealed from shall be paid when the assessment or
any installments become due. If there is a default in making a
payment, the appeal shall be dismissed.
(13) Every special assessment levied under this section is a
lien on the property against which it is levied on behalf of the municipality levying the assessment or the owner of any certificate,
bond or other document issued by public authority, evidencing
ownership of or any interest in the special assessment, from the
date of the determination of the assessment by the governing
body. The governing body shall provide for the collection of the
assessments and may establish penalties for payment after the
due date. The governing body shall provide that all assessments
or installments that are not paid by the date specified shall be extended upon the tax roll as a delinquent special assessment, as defined under s. 74.01 (3), against the property and all proceedings
in relation to the collection, return and sale of property for delinquent real estate taxes apply to the special assessment, except as
otherwise provided by statute.
(14) If a special assessment levied under this section is held
invalid because this section is found to be unconstitutional, the
governing body may reassess the special assessment under any
applicable law.