Wisconsin Code § 66.0627
Special charges for current services and certain loan repayments
(1) In this section:
(ad) “Brownfield revitalization project” means any of the following actions when taken upon premises that are located on, or
* * *
curb and gutter, garbage and refuse disposal, recycling, storm water management, including construction of storm water management facilities, tree care, removal and disposition of dead animals
under s. 60.23 (20), loan repayment under s. 70.57 (4) (b) , soil
conservation work under s. 92.115, and snow removal under s.
86.105.
(cg) “Storm water control measure” means an improvement to
a premises that uses structural or nonstructural measures, practices, techniques, or devices designed to mitigate the negative impacts of storm water runoff or other surface runoff to the
premises, including an infiltration system, wet detention pond,
constructed wetland, grassed swale, or vegetative roofing system.
“Storm water control measure” does not include a rain barrel or
cistern designed for temporary storage of precipitation.
(d) “Water efficiency improvement” means an improvement
to a premises that reduces the usage of water, or increases the efficiency of water usage, at the premises.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (5), the governing body of a
city, village or town may impose a special charge against real
property for current services rendered by allocating all or part of
the cost of the service to the property served. The authority under this section is in addition to any other method provided by
law.
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the governing body of
the city, village or town may determine the manner of providing
notice of a special charge.
(b) Before a special charge for street tarring or the repair of
sidewalks, curbs or gutters may be imposed, a public hearing
shall be held by the governing body on whether the service in
question will be funded in whole or in part by a special charge.
Any interested person may testify at the hearing. Notice of the
hearing shall be by class 1 notice under ch. 985, published at least
20 days before the hearing. A copy of the notice shall be mailed
at least 10 days before the hearing to each interested person
whose address is known or can be ascertained with reasonable
diligence. The notice under this paragraph shall state the date,
time and location of the hearing, the subject matter of the hearing
and that any interested person may testify.
(4) A special charge is not payable in installments. If a special charge is not paid within the time determined by the governing body, the special charge is delinquent. A delinquent special
charge becomes a lien on the property against which it is imposed
as of the date of delinquency. The delinquent special charge shall
be included in the current or next tax roll for collection and settlement under ch. 74.
(5) Except with respect to storm water management, including construction of storm water management facilities, no special
charge may be imposed under this section to collect arrearages
owed a municipal public utility.
* * *