Wisconsin Code § 66.0621
Revenue obligations
(1) In this section:
(a) “Municipality” means a city, village, town, county, commission created by contract under s. 66.0301, public inland lake
protection and rehabilitation district established under s. 33.23,
* * *
this section a source of water and necessary transmission facilities, including all real and personal property, beyond its corporate
limits. A source of water 50 miles beyond a municipality’s corporate limits shall be within the municipality’s authority.
(3) A municipality may, by action of its governing body, provide for purchasing, acquiring, leasing, constructing, extending,
adding to, improving, conducting, controlling, operating or managing a public utility, motor bus or other systems of public transportation from the general fund, or from the proceeds of municipal obligations, including revenue bonds. An obligation created
under sub. (4) or (5) is not an indebtedness of the municipality,
and shall not be included in arriving at the constitutional debt
limitation.
(3m) A county in which an electronics and information technology manufacturing zone designated under s. 238.396 (1m) exists may issue bonds under this section whose principal and interest are paid only through sales and use tax revenues imposed by
the county under s. 77.70. The county shall be and continue
without power to repeal such tax or obstruct the collection of the
tax until all such payments have been made or provided for.
(4) If payment of obligations is provided by revenue bonds,
the following is the procedure for payment:
(a) 1. The governing body of the municipality, by ordinance
or resolution, shall order the issuance and sale of bonds, executed
as provided in s. 67.08 (1) and payable at times not exceeding 40
years from the date of issuance, and at places, that the governing
body of the municipality determines. The bonds shall be payable
only out of the special redemption fund. Each bond shall include
a statement that it is payable only from the special redemption
fund, naming the ordinance or resolution creating it, and that it
does not constitute an indebtedness of the municipality. The
bonds may be issued either as registered bonds under s. 67.09 or
as coupon bonds payable to bearer. Bonds shall be sold in the
manner and upon the terms determined by the governing body of
the municipality.
2. Interest, if any, on bonds shall be paid at least annually to
bondholders. Payment of principal on the bonds shall commence
not later than 3 years after the date of issue or 2 years after the estimated date that construction will be completed, whichever is
later. After the commencement of the payment of principal on
the bonds, at least annually, the municipality shall make principal
payments and, if any, interest payments to bondholders or provide
by ordinance or resolution that payments be made into a separate
fund for payment to bondholders as specified in the ordinance or
resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds. The amount of
the annual debt service payments made or provided for shall be
* * *