Wisconsin Code § 66.0603
Investments
(1g) DEFINITION. In this section,
“governing board” has the meaning given under s. 34.01 (1) but
does not include a local exposition district board created under
subch. II of ch. 229 or a local cultural arts district board created
under subch. V of ch. 229.
(1m) INVESTMENTS. (a) A county, city, village, town, school
district, drainage district, technical college district or other governing board, other than a local professional football stadium district board created under subch. IV of ch. 229, may invest any of
its funds not immediately needed in any of the following:
1. Time deposits in any credit union, bank, savings bank,
trust company, or savings and loan association which is authorized to transact business in this state.
2. Bonds or securities issued or guaranteed as to principal
and interest by the federal government, or by a commission,
board or other instrumentality of the federal government.
3. Bonds or securities of any county, city, drainage district,
technical college district, village, town or school district of this
state.
3m. Bonds issued by a local exposition district under subch.
II of ch. 229.
3p. Bonds issued by a local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229.
3q. Bonds issued by a local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229.
3s. Bonds issued by the University of Wisconsin Hospitals
and Clinics Authority.
3t. Bonds issued by a local cultural arts district under subch.
V of ch. 229.
3u. Bonds issued by the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
4. Any security which matures or which may be tendered for
purchase at the option of the holder within not more than 7 years
of the date on which it is acquired, if that security has a rating
which is the highest or 2nd highest rating category assigned by
Standard & Poor’s corporation, Moody’s investors service or
other similar nationally recognized rating agency or if that security is senior to, or on a parity with, a security of the same issuer
which has such a rating.
5. Securities of an open-end management investment company or investment trust, if the investment company or investment
trust does not charge a sales load, if the investment company or
investment trust is registered under the investment company act
of 1940, 15 USC 80a-1 to 80a-64, and if the portfolio of the investment company or investment trust is limited to the following:
a. Bonds and securities issued by the federal government or a
commission, board or other instrumentality of the federal
government.
b. Bonds that are guaranteed as to principal and interest by
the federal government or a commission, board or other instrumentality of the federal government.
c. Repurchase agreements that are fully collateralized by
bonds or securities under subd. 5. a. or b.
(b) 1. A town, city, or village may invest surplus funds in any
bonds or securities issued under the authority of the municipality,
whether the bonds or securities create a general municipality liability or a liability of the property owners of the municipality for
* * *
a. Post-employment health care benefits provided either separately or through a defined benefit pension plan.
b. Other post-employment benefits provided separately from
a defined benefit pension plan.
6. Funds that are held in trust to provide the benefits described in subds. 3. and 5. shall be held in a trust fund that is separate from all other trust funds created by, or under the control of,
the local governmental unit.
(c) A local government, as defined under s. 25.50 (1) (d), may
invest surplus funds in the local government pooled-investment
fund. Cemetery care funds, including gifts where the principal is
to be kept intact, may also be invested under ch. 881.
(d) A county, city, village, town, school district, drainage district, technical college district or other governing board as defined
by s. 34.01 (1) may engage in financial transactions in which a
public depository, as defined in s. 34.01 (5), agrees to repay funds
advanced to it by the local government plus interest, if the agreement is secured by bonds or securities issued or guaranteed as to
principal and interest by the federal government.
(e) Subject to s. 67.11 (2) with respect to funds on deposit in
a debt service fund for general obligation promissory notes issued
under s. 67.12 (12), a county having a population of 750,000 or
more, or a person to whom the county has delegated investment
authority under sub. (5), may invest and reinvest in the same manner as is authorized for investments and reinvestments under s.
881.01, any of the following:
1. Moneys held in any stabilization fund established under s.
59.87 (3).
2. Moneys held in a fund or account, including any reserve
fund, created in connection with the issuance of appropriation
bonds under s. 59.85 or general obligation promissory notes under s. 67.12 (12) issued to provide funds for the payment of all or
a part of the county’s unfunded prior service liability.
3. Moneys appropriated or held by the county to pay debt service on appropriation bonds or general obligation promissory
notes under s. 67.12 (12).
4. Moneys constituting proceeds of appropriation bonds or
general obligation promissory notes described in subd. 2. that are
available for investment until they are spent.
5. Moneys held in an employee retirement system of the
county.
(f) Subject to s. 67.11 (2) with respect to funds on deposit in a
debt service fund for general obligation promissory notes issued
under s. 67.12 (12), a 1st class city, or a person to whom the city
has delegated investment authority under sub. (5), may invest and
reinvest in the same manner as is authorized for investments and
reinvestments under s. 881.01, any of the following:
1. Moneys held in any stabilization fund established under s.
62.622 (3).
2. Moneys held in a fund or account, including any reserve
fund, created in connection with the issuance of appropriation
* * *