Wisconsin Code § 66.0603
Investments
(1g) DEFINITION. In this section,
“governing board” has the meaning given under s. 34.01 (1) but
does not include a local exposition district board created under
subch. II of ch. 229 or a local cultural arts district board created
under subch. V of ch. 229.
(1m) INVESTMENTS. (a) A county, city, village, town, school
district, drainage district, technical college district or other governing board, other than a local professional football stadium district board created under subch. IV of ch. 229, may invest any of
its funds not immediately needed in any of the following:
1. Time deposits in any credit union, bank, savings bank,
trust company, or savings and loan association which is authorized to transact business in this state.
2. Bonds or securities issued or guaranteed as to principal
and interest by the federal government, or by a commission,
board or other instrumentality of the federal government.
3. Bonds or securities of any county, city, drainage district,
technical college district, village, town or school district of this
state.
3m. Bonds issued by a local exposition district under subch.
II of ch. 229.
3p. Bonds issued by a local professional baseball park district created under subch. III of ch. 229.
3q. Bonds issued by a local professional football stadium district created under subch. IV of ch. 229.
3s. Bonds issued by the University of Wisconsin Hospitals
and Clinics Authority.
3t. Bonds issued by a local cultural arts district under subch.
V of ch. 229.
3u. Bonds issued by the Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
4. Any security which matures or which may be tendered for
purchase at the option of the holder within not more than 7 years
of the date on which it is acquired, if that security has a rating
which is the highest or 2nd highest rating category assigned by
Standard & Poor’s corporation, Moody’s investors service or
other similar nationally recognized rating agency or if that security is senior to, or on a parity with, a security of the same issuer
which has such a rating.
5. Securities of an open-end management investment company or investment trust, if the investment company or investment
trust does not charge a sales load, if the investment company or
investment trust is registered under the investment company act
of 1940, 15 USC 80a-1 to 80a-64, and if the portfolio of the investment company or investment trust is limited to the following:
a. Bonds and securities issued by the federal government or a
commission, board or other instrumentality of the federal
government.
b. Bonds that are guaranteed as to principal and interest by
the federal government or a commission, board or other instrumentality of the federal government.
c. Repurchase agreements that are fully collateralized by
bonds or securities under subd. 5. a. or b.
(b) 1. A town, city, or village may invest surplus funds in any
bonds or securities issued under the authority of the municipality,
whether the bonds or securities create a general municipality liability or a liability of the property owners of the municipality for
* * *