Wisconsin Code § 66.0513
Police, pay when acting outside county or municipality
(1) Any chief of police, sheriff, deputy sheriff,
county traffic officer or other peace officer of any city, county,
village or town, who is required by command of the governor,
sheriff or other superior authority to maintain the peace, or who
responds to the request of the authorities of another municipality,
to perform police or peace duties outside territorial limits of the
city, county, village or town where the officer is employed, is entitled to the same wage, salary, pension, worker’s compensation,
and all other service rights for this service as for service rendered
within the limits of the city, county, village or town where regularly employed.
(2) All wage and disability payments, pension and worker’s
compensation claims, damage to equipment and clothing, and
medical expense arising under sub. (1), shall be paid by the city,
county, village or town regularly employing the officer. Upon
making the payment the city, county, village or town shall be reimbursed by the state, county or other political subdivision
whose officer or agent commanded the services out of which the
payments arose.