Wisconsin Code § 66.0511
Law enforcement agencies; certain policies
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Choke hold” means the intentional and prolonged application of force to the throat, windpipe, or carotid arteries that prevents or hinders breathing or blood flow, reduces the intake of air,
or reduces blood flow to the head.
(b) “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given under s.
165.83 (1) (b).
(2) USE OF FORCE POLICY. Each person in charge of a law enforcement agency shall prepare in writing a policy or standard
regulating the use of force by law enforcement officers in the performance of their duties. The law enforcement agency shall make
the policy or standard publicly available on a website maintained
by the law enforcement agency or, if the agency does not maintain
its own site, on a website maintained by the municipality over
which the law enforcement agency has jurisdiction. If the policy
or standard is changed, the law enforcement agency shall ensure
the website displays the updated policy or standard as soon as
practically possible but no later than one year after the change is
made. The law enforcement agency shall also prominently display a means of requesting a copy of the policy or standard. If a
person requests a copy of the policy or standard, the law enforcement agency shall provide a copy of the current policy or standard free of charge as soon as practically possible but no later
than 3 business days after the request is made. A law enforcement agency may not authorize the use of choke holds by law enforcement officers in a policy or standard under this subsection,
except in life-threatening situations or in self-defense.
(3) CITIZEN COMPLAINT PROCEDURE. Each person in charge
of a law enforcement agency shall prepare in writing and make
available for public scrutiny a specific procedure for processing
and resolving a complaint by any person regarding the conduct of
a law enforcement officer employed by the agency. The writing
prepared under this subsection shall include a conspicuous notification of the prohibition and penalty under s. 946.66.
(4) HUMAN TRAFFICKING PREVENTION AND ENFORCEMENT.
Each person in charge of a law enforcement agency in a county
that has received a recommendation from the human trafficking
council under s. 165.29 (1) (d) is encouraged to designate a law
enforcement officer of the law enforcement agency to coordinate
the law enforcement agency’s human trafficking prevention and
enforcement efforts.