Wisconsin Code § 66.0506
Referendum; increase in employee wages
(1) In this section, “local governmental unit” means any city, village, town, county, metropolitan sewerage district, long-term care
district, local cultural arts district under subch. V of ch. 229 , or
any other political subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of
one or more political subdivisions of the state.
(2) If any local governmental unit wishes to increase the total
base wages of its general municipal employees, as defined in s.
111.70 (1) (fm), who are part of a collective bargaining unit under
subch. IV of ch. 111, in an amount that exceeds the limit under s.
111.70 (4) (mb) 2., the governing body of the local governmental
unit shall adopt a resolution to that effect. The resolution shall
specify the amount by which the proposed total base wages increase will exceed the limit under s. 111.70 (4) (mb) 2. The resolution may not take effect unless it is approved in a referendum
called for that purpose. The referendum shall occur in November
for collective bargaining agreements that begin the following January 1. The results of a referendum apply to the total base wages
only in the next collective bargaining agreement.
(3) The referendum question shall be substantially as follows:
“Shall the .... [general municipal employees] in the .... [local governmental unit] receive a total increase in wages from $....[current total base wages] to $....[proposed total base wages], which is
a percentage wage increase that is .... [x] percent higher than the
percent of the consumer price index increase, for a total percentage increase in wages of .... [x]?”