Wisconsin Code § 66.0501
Eligibility for office
(1) DEPUTY SHERIFFS AND
MUNICIPAL POLICE. No person may be appointed deputy sheriff
of any county or police officer for any city, village or town unless
that person is a citizen of the United States. This section does not
apply to common carriers or to a deputy sheriff not required to
take an oath of office.
(2) ELIGIBILITY OF OTHER OFFICERS. Except as expressly authorized by statute, no member of a town, village or county
board, or city council, during the term for which the member is
elected, is eligible for any office or position which during that
term has been created by, or the selection to which is vested in,
the board or council, but the member is eligible for any elective
office. The governing body may be represented on city, village or
town boards and commissions where no additional compensation, except a per diem, is paid to the representatives of the governing body and may fix the tenure of these representatives notwithstanding any other statutory provision. A representative of a
governing body who is a member of a city, village or town board
or commission may receive a per diem only if the remaining
members of the board or commission may receive a per diem.
This subsection does not apply to a member of any board or council described in this subsection who resigns from the board or
council before being appointed to an office or position which was
not created during the member’s term in office.
(3) APPOINTMENTS ON CONSOLIDATION OF OFFICES. Whenever offices are consolidated, the occupants of which are members of the same statutory committee or board and which are
serving in that office because of holding another office or position, the common council or village board may designate another
officer or officers or make any additional appointments as may
be necessary to procure the number of committee or board members provided for by statute.
(4) COMPATIBLE OFFICES AND POSITIONS. (a) A volunteer
fire fighter, emergency medical services practitioner, or emergency medical responder in a city, village, or town whose annual
compensation from one or more of those positions, including
fringe benefits, does not exceed $25,000 if the city, village, or
town has a population of 5,000 or less, or $15,000 if the city, village, or town has a population of more than 5,000, may also hold
an elective office in that city, village, or town. It is compatible
with his or her office for an elected village or town officer to receive wages under s. 60.37 (4) or 61.327 for work that he or she
performs for the village or town.
(b) It is compatible with his or her office for a local public official, as defined in s. 19.42 (7x), to serve as an election official
appointed under s. 7.30 (2) (a) and be compensated for that service, as provided under s. 7.03.
(5) EMPLOYEES MAY BE CANDIDATES. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town, or
county.
2. “Public employee” means any individual employed by a
political subdivision, other than an individual to whom s. 164.06
applies and other than an individual to whom 5 USC 1502 (a) (3)
applies.
(b) No political subdivision may prohibit a public employee
from being a candidate for any elective public office, if that individual is otherwise qualified to be a candidate. No public employee may be required, as a condition of being a candidate for
any elective public office, to take a leave of absence during his or
her candidacy. This subsection does not affect the authority of a
political subdivision to regulate the conduct of a public employee
while the public employee is on duty or otherwise acting in an official capacity.