Wisconsin Code § 66.0435
Manufactured and mobile home communities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) “Community” means a manufactured and mobile home
community.
(b) “Licensee” means any person licensed to operate and
* * *
wherein a manufactured and mobile home community is located.
(cg) “Manufactured and mobile home community” means any
plot or plots of ground upon which 3 or more manufactured
homes or mobile homes, occupied for dwelling or sleeping purposes, are located, regardless of whether a charge is made for the
accommodation.
(cm) “Manufactured home” has the meaning given in s.
101.91 (2) and includes any additions, attachments, annexes,
foundations, and appurtenances.
(d) “Mobile home” has the meaning given in s. 101.91 (10)
and includes any additions, attachments, annexes, foundations
and appurtenances.
(h) “Person” means any natural individual, firm, trust, partnership, association, corporation or limited liability company.
(hm) “Recreational mobile home” means a prefabricated
structure that is no larger than 400 square feet, or that is certified
by the manufacturer as complying with the code promulgated by
the American National Standards Institute as ANSI A119.5, and
that is designed to be towed and used primarily as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel, or seasonal
purposes.
(i) “Space” means a plot of ground within a manufactured and
mobile home community, designed for the accommodation of
one manufactured or mobile home.
(j) “Unit” means a single manufactured or mobile home.
(2) GRANTING, REVOKING OR SUSPENDING LICENSE. (a) It is
unlawful for any person to maintain or operate a community
within the limits of a city, town or village, unless the person has
received a license from the city, town or village.
(b) In order to protect and promote the public health, morals
and welfare and to equitably defray the cost of municipal and educational services required by persons and families using communities for living, dwelling or sleeping purposes, a city council,
village board and town board may do any of the following:
1. Establish and enforce by ordinance reasonable standards
and regulations for every community.
2. Require an annual license fee to operate a community and
levy and collect special assessments to defray the cost of municipal and educational services furnished to a community.
3. Limit the number of units that may be located in any one
community.
4. Limit the number of licenses for communities in any common school district, if the development of a community would
cause the school costs to increase above the state average or if an
exceedingly difficult or impossible situation exists with regard to
providing adequate and proper sewage disposal in the particular
area.
(c) In a town in which the town board enacts an ordinance regulating manufactured and mobile homes under this section and
has also enacted and approved a county zoning ordinance under
the provisions of s. 59.69, the provisions of the ordinance which
is most restrictive apply with respect to the establishment and operation of a community in the town.
* * *
an action under ch. 799, to collect the fee from the owner and occupant of the unit. A municipality, by ordinance, may require the
community operator to collect the monthly municipal permit fee
from the unit owner.
8. The credit under s. 79.10 (9) (bm), as it applies to the principal dwelling on a parcel of taxable property, applies to the estimated fair market value of a unit that is the principal dwelling of
the owner. The owner of the unit shall file a claim for the credit
with the treasurer of the municipality in which the property is located. To obtain the credit under s. 79.10 (9) (bm) , the owner
shall attest on the claim that the unit is the owner’s principal
dwelling. The treasurer shall reduce the owner’s monthly municipal permit fee by the amount of any allowable credit. The treasurer shall furnish notice of all claims for credits filed under this
subdivision to the department of revenue as provided under s.
79.10 (1m).
9. No monthly municipal permit fee may be imposed on a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30 (1) (b), that relates to a
vacant unit that has been repossessed by the financial institution.
(cm) Recreational mobile homes and recreational vehicles, as
defined in s. 340.01 (48r), are exempt from the monthly municipal permit fee under par. (c). The exemption under this paragraph
also applies to steps and a platform, not exceeding 50 square feet,
that lead to a recreational mobile home or recreational vehicle,
but does not apply to any other addition, attachment, patio, or
deck.
(d) This section does not apply to a community that is owned
and operated by any county under the provisions of s. 59.52 (16)
(b).
(e) If a unit is permitted by local ordinance to be located outside of a licensed community, the monthly municipal permit fee
shall be paid by the owner of the land on which it stands, and the
owner of the land shall comply with the reporting requirements of
par. (c). The owner of the land may collect the fee from the
owner of the unit and, on or before January 10 and on or before
July 10, shall transmit to the taxation district all fees owed for the
6 months ending on the last day of the month preceding the
month when the transmission is required.
(f) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the regulation by local
ordinance of a community.
(g) Failure to timely pay the tax prescribed in this subsection
shall be treated as a default in payment of property tax and is subject to all procedures and penalties applicable under chs. 70 and
74.
(h) Each local governing body may enact an ordinance providing a forfeiture of up to $25 for failure to comply with the reporting requirements of par. (c) or (e). Each failure to report is a separate offense.
(3m) COMMUNITY OPERATOR REIMBURSEMENT. A community operator who collects a monthly municipal permit fee from a
unit owner may deduct, for administrative expenses, 2 percent of
the monthly fees collected.
* * *