Wisconsin Code § 66.0435
Manufactured and mobile home communities
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(am) “Community” means a manufactured and mobile home
community.
(b) “Licensee” means any person licensed to operate and
* * *
begins on the first day of the next succeeding month and continues for the months in which the unit remains in the tax district.
3. A new monthly municipal permit fee and a new valuation
shall be established each January and shall continue for that calendar year.
4. The valuation established is subject to review as are other
values established under ch. 70. If the board of review reduces a
valuation on which previous monthly payments have been made
the tax district shall refund past excess fee payments.
5. The monthly municipal permit fee shall be paid by the unit
owner to the local taxing authority on or before the 10th of the
month following the month for which the monthly municipal permit fee is due.
6. The licensee of a community is liable for the monthly municipal permit fee for any unit occupying space in the community
as well as the owner and occupant of each such unit, except that
the licensee is not liable until the licensing authority has failed, in
an action under ch. 799, to collect the fee from the owner and occupant of the unit. A municipality, by ordinance, may require the
community operator to collect the monthly municipal permit fee
from the unit owner.
8. The credit under s. 79.10 (9) (bm), as it applies to the principal dwelling on a parcel of taxable property, applies to the estimated fair market value of a unit that is the principal dwelling of
the owner. The owner of the unit shall file a claim for the credit
with the treasurer of the municipality in which the property is located. To obtain the credit under s. 79.10 (9) (bm) , the owner
shall attest on the claim that the unit is the owner’s principal
dwelling. The treasurer shall reduce the owner’s monthly municipal permit fee by the amount of any allowable credit. The treasurer shall furnish notice of all claims for credits filed under this
subdivision to the department of revenue as provided under s.
79.10 (1m).
9. No monthly municipal permit fee may be imposed on a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30 (1) (b), that relates to a
vacant unit that has been repossessed by the financial institution.
(cm) Recreational mobile homes and recreational vehicles, as
defined in s. 340.01 (48r), are exempt from the monthly municipal permit fee under par. (c). The exemption under this paragraph
also applies to steps and a platform, not exceeding 50 square feet,
that lead to a recreational mobile home or recreational vehicle,
but does not apply to any other addition, attachment, patio, or
deck.
(d) This section does not apply to a community that is owned
and operated by any county under the provisions of s. 59.52 (16)
(b).
(e) If a unit is permitted by local ordinance to be located outside of a licensed community, the monthly municipal permit fee
shall be paid by the owner of the land on which it stands, and the
owner of the land shall comply with the reporting requirements of
par. (c). The owner of the land may collect the fee from the
owner of the unit and, on or before January 10 and on or before
July 10, shall transmit to the taxation district all fees owed for the
6 months ending on the last day of the month preceding the
month when the transmission is required.
(f) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the regulation by local
ordinance of a community.
(g) Failure to timely pay the tax prescribed in this subsection
shall be treated as a default in payment of property tax and is subject to all procedures and penalties applicable under chs. 70 and
74.
(h) Each local governing body may enact an ordinance providing a forfeiture of up to $25 for failure to comply with the reporting requirements of par. (c) or (e). Each failure to report is a separate offense.
(3m) COMMUNITY OPERATOR REIMBURSEMENT. A community operator who collects a monthly municipal permit fee from a
unit owner may deduct, for administrative expenses, 2 percent of
the monthly fees collected.
(4) APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Original application for a
community license shall be filed with the clerk of the licensing
authority. Applications shall be in writing, signed by the applicant and shall contain the following:
(a) The name and address of the applicant.
(b) The location and legal description of the community.
(c) The complete plan of the community.
(6) RENEWAL OF LICENSE. Upon application by any licensee,
after approval by the licensing authority and upon payment of the
annual license fee, the clerk of the licensing authority shall issue
a certificate renewing the license for another year, unless sooner
revoked. The application for renewal shall be in writing, signed
by the applicant on forms furnished by the licensing authority.
(7) TRANSFER OF LICENSE; FEE. Upon application for a transfer of license the clerk of the licensing authority, after approval of
the application by the licensing authority, shall issue a transfer
upon payment of the required $10 fee.
(8) DISTRIBUTION OF FEES. The licensing authority may retain 10 percent of the monthly municipal permit fees collected in
each month, without reduction for any amounts deducted under
sub. (3m), to cover the cost of administration. The licensing authority shall pay to the school district in which the community is
located, within 20 days after the end of each month, such proportion of the remainder of the fees collected in the preceding month
as the ratio of the most recent property tax levy for school purposes bears to the total tax levy for all purposes in the licensing
authority. If the community is located in more than one school
district, each district shall receive a share in the proportion that its
property tax levy for school purposes bears to the total school tax
levy.
(9) MUNICIPALITIES; MONTHLY MUNICIPAL PERMIT FEES ON
RECREATIONAL MOBILE HOMES AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLES.
* * *