Wisconsin Code § 66.0409
Local regulation of weapons
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Firearm” has the meaning given in s. 167.31 (1) (c) and
includes an airgun, as defined in s. 29.001 (7).
(b) “Political subdivision” means a city, village, town or
county.
(c) “Sport shooting range” means an area designed and operated for the practice of weapons used in hunting, skeet shooting
and similar sport shooting.
(2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (4), no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or adopt a resolution
that regulates the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing,
permitting, registration, or taxation of any knife or any firearm or
part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, unless the ordinance or resolution is the same as or similar
to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.
(3) (a) Nothing in this section prohibits a county from imposing a sales tax or use tax under subch. V of ch. 77 on any knife or
any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and
reloader components, sold in the county.
(b) 1. Nothing in this section prohibits a city, village or town
that is authorized to exercise village powers under s. 60.22 (3)
from enacting an ordinance or adopting a resolution that restricts
the discharge of a firearm.
2. Notwithstanding subd. 1., any ordinance or resolution that
restricts the discharge of a firearm does not apply and may not be
enforced if the actor’s conduct is justified or, had it been subject
to a criminal penalty, would have been subject to a defense described in s. 939.45.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., any ordinance or resolution that
restricts the honorary discharge of a firearm that involves the use
of only blanks and that is part of any of the following does not apply and may not be enforced:
a. An event, including a funeral, honoring a current or former
member of the military, law enforcement officer, or professional
fire fighter.
b. Military honors provided at a cemetery on Memorial Day
or Veterans Day.
c. Military honors provided at a veterans memorial site.
(c) Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision
from enacting or enforcing an ordinance or adopting a resolution
that prohibits the possession of a knife in a building, or part of a
building, that is owned, occupied, or controlled by the political
subdivision.
(4) (a) Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision from continuing to enforce an ordinance or resolution that is
in effect on November 18, 1995, and that regulates the sale, purchase, transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing,
transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of
any firearm or part of a firearm, including ammunition and
reloader components, if the ordinance or resolution is the same as
or similar to, and no more stringent than, a state statute.
(am) Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision
from continuing to enforce until November 30, 1998, an ordinance or resolution that is in effect on November 18, 1995, and
that requires a waiting period of not more than 7 days for the purchase of a handgun.
(b) If a political subdivision has in effect on November 17,
1995, an ordinance or resolution that regulates the sale, purchase,
transfer, ownership, use, keeping, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration or taxation of any firearm
or part of a firearm, including ammunition and reloader components, and the ordinance or resolution is not the same as or similar to a state statute, the ordinance or resolution shall have no legal effect and the political subdivision may not enforce the ordinance or resolution on or after November 18, 1995.
(c) Nothing in this section prohibits a political subdivision
from enacting and enforcing a zoning ordinance that regulates the
new construction of a sport shooting range or when the expansion
of an existing sport shooting range would impact public health
and safety.
(5) A county ordinance that is enacted or a county resolution
that is adopted by a county under sub. (2) or a county ordinance
or resolution that remains in effect under sub. (4) (a) or (am) applies only in those towns in the county that have not enacted an
ordinance or adopted a resolution under sub. (2) or that continue
to enforce an ordinance or resolution under sub. (4) (a) or (am),
except that this subsection does not apply to a sales or use tax that
is imposed under subch. V of ch. 77.
(6) Unless other facts and circumstances that indicate a criminal or malicious intent on the part of the person apply, no person
may be in violation of, or be charged with a violation of, an ordinance of a political subdivision relating to disorderly conduct or
other inappropriate behavior for loading a firearm, or for carrying
or going armed with a firearm or a knife, without regard to
whether the firearm is loaded or the firearm or the knife is concealed or openly carried. Any ordinance in violation of this subsection does not apply and may not be enforced.