Wisconsin Code § 66.0403
Solar and wind access permits
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Agency” means the governing body of a municipality
which has provided for granting a permit or the agency which the
* * *
If an applicant receives notice that an application has been satisfactorily completed, the applicant shall deliver by certified mail
or by hand a notice to the owner of any property which the applicant proposes to be restricted by the permit under sub. (7). The
applicant shall submit to the agency a copy of a signed receipt for
every notice delivered under this paragraph. The agency shall
supply the notice form. The information on the form may include, without limitation because of enumeration:
1. The name and address of the applicant, and the address of
the land upon which the solar collector or wind energy system is
or will be located.
2. That an application has been filed by the applicant.
3. That the permit, if granted, may affect the rights of the notified owner to develop his or her property and to plant
vegetation.
4. The telephone number, address and office hours of the
agency.
5. That any person may request a hearing under sub. (4)
within 30 days after receipt of the notice, and the address and procedure for filing the request.
(4) HEARING. Within 30 days after receipt of the notice under
sub. (3) (b), any person who has received a notice may file a request for a hearing on the granting of a permit or the agency may
determine that a hearing is necessary even if no such request is
filed. If a request is filed or if the agency determines that a hearing is necessary, the agency shall conduct a hearing on the application within 90 days after the last notice is delivered. At least 30
days prior to the hearing date, the agency shall notify the applicant, all owners notified under sub. (3) (b) and any other person
filing a request of the time and place of the hearing.
(5) PERMIT GRANT. (a) The agency shall grant a permit if the
agency determines that:
1. The granting of a permit will not unreasonably interfere
with the orderly land use and development plans of the
municipality;
2. No person has demonstrated that she or he has present
plans to build a structure that would create an impermissible interference by showing that she or he has applied for a building
permit prior to receipt of a notice under sub. (3) (b), has expended
at least $500 on planning or designing such a structure or by submitting any other credible evidence that she or he has made substantial progress toward planning or constructing a structure that
would create an impermissible interference; and
3. The benefits to the applicant and the public will exceed
any burdens.
(b) An agency may grant a permit subject to any condition or
exemption the agency deems necessary to minimize the possibility that the future development of nearby property will create an
impermissible interference or to minimize any other burden on
any person affected by granting the permit. Such conditions or
exemptions may include but are not limited to restrictions on the
location of the solar collector or wind energy system and requirements for the compensation of persons affected by the granting of
the permit.
(6) RECORD OF PERMIT. If an agency grants a permit:
(a) The agency shall specify the property restricted by the permit under sub. (7) and shall prepare notice of the granting of the
permit. The notice shall include the identification required under
s. 706.05 (2) (c) for the owner and the property upon which the
solar collector or wind energy system is or will be located and for
any owner and property restricted by the permit under sub. (7),
and shall indicate that the property may not be developed and
vegetation may not be planted on the property so as to create an
impermissible interference with the solar collector or wind energy system which is the subject of the permit unless the permit
affecting the property is terminated under sub. (9) or unless an
agreement affecting the property is filed under sub. (10).
(b) The applicant shall record with the register of deeds of the
county in which the property is located the notice under par. (a)
for each property specified under par. (a) and for the property
upon which the solar collector or wind energy system is or will be
located.
(7) REMEDIES FOR IMPERMISSIBLE INTERFERENCE. (a) Any
person who uses property which he or she owns or permits any
other person to use the property in a way which creates an imper-
missible interference under a permit which has been granted or
which is the subject of an application shall be liable to the permit
holder or applicant for damages, except as provided under par.
(b), for any loss due to the impermissible interference, court costs
and reasonable attorney fees unless:
1. The building permit was applied for prior to receipt of a
notice under sub. (3) (b) or the agency determines not to grant a
permit after a hearing under sub. (4).
2. A permit affecting the property is terminated under sub.
(9).
3. An agreement affecting the property is filed under sub.
(10).
(b) A permit holder is entitled to an injunction to require the
trimming of any vegetation which creates or would create an impermissible interference as defined under sub. (1) (f). If the court
finds on behalf of the permit holder, the permit holder shall be
entitled to a permanent injunction, damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(8) APPEALS. Any person aggrieved by a determination by a
municipality under this section may appeal the determination to
the circuit court for a review.
(9) TERMINATION OF SOLAR OR WIND ACCESS RIGHTS. (a)
Any right protected by a permit under this section shall terminate
if the agency determines that the solar collector or wind energy
system which is the subject of the permit is:
1. Permanently removed or is not used for 2 consecutive
years, excluding time spent on repairs or improvements.
2. Not installed and functioning within 2 years after the date
of issuance of the permit.
(b) The agency shall give the permit holder written notice and
* * *